Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

15 Bull Dog athletes, three Columbus North coaches recognized by Conference Indiana in 2020-21 winter sports

            Thirteen athletes from Columbus North High School earned first-team all-Conference Indiana honors in the six winter sports of 2020-21.

            In addition, two other CNHS athletes received honorable mention all-conference accolades.

            The school also had three coaches recognized as a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year – Paul Ferguson in boys basketball, Pat McKee in girls basketball and Betsy Warble in gymnastics.

            Athletes in boys basketball and girls basketball were selected in a vote of conference coaches on Tuesday (March 9). Athletes in boys swimming, girls swimming and wrestling have known of their selections since their respective conference meet earlier in the winter because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events. Athletes in gymnastics were selected based on results in dual meets against the other conference schools.

            Coach of the Year awards are presented to the coach of the team that won the league championship in each sport.

            A list of Columbus North’s 2020-21 winter sports all-conference honorees follows.

            >> Boys Basketball – Blake Barker, Reese Harmon, Cooper Horn. Honorable mention: Jakub Trusina.

            >> Girls Basketball – Lauren Barker, Kylah Lawson, Alexa McKinley. Honorable mention: Madison White.

            >> Gymnastics –Madi Edwards, Emily Moore, Lindsey Mullis.

            >> Boys Swimming – David Fry, Christopher Lee, Aidan McAlister, Daniel Utterback.

^ ^ ^

            The complete list of all-Conference Indiana honorees is below.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

    Blake Barker, Sr., Columbus North

    Joey Bomba, Sr., Bloomington South

    Matt Gauer, Sr., Terre Haute North

    Mark Hankins, Jr., Terre Haute North

    Reese Harmon, Sr., Columbus North

    Cooper Horn, So., Columbus North

    Nick Klaiber, Jr., Bloomington North

    Keyon Miller, So., Southport

    J.Q. Roberts, So., Bloomington North

    Trevor Taylor, Sr., Bloomington South

    Isaac Vencel, Sr., Bloomington North

    Amariyae Wilson, Jr., Terre Haute South

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Aaron Steinfeldt

     Bloomington South: Maddix Blackwell

     Columbus North: Jakub Trusina

     Southport: A.J. Dancler, Nickens Lemba

     Terre Haute North: Mahki Johnson

     Terre Haute South: Brylan Alpholone, Brayden Turner

 

     Coaches of the Year: Jason Speer, Bloomington North, and Paul Ferguson, Columbus North

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

    Lauren Barker, So., Columbus North

    Mallory Barrow, So., Bloomington North

    Miranda Deane, Jr., Southport

    Anya Friend, Sr., Bloomington South

    Halie Gilbert, Jr., Terre Haute North

    Brooke Grinstead, Sr., Bloomington South

    Zayda Hatfield, Sr., Terre Haute South

    Kylah Lawson, Jr., Columbus North

    Alexa McKinley, Sr., Columbus North

    Mia Robbennolt, Fr., Bloomington North

    Raine Rolen, So., Bloomington South

    Zoe Stewart, Jr., Terre Haute North

 

Honorable Mention

    Bloomington North: Ava Reitmeyer

    Bloomington South: Kendall Harmon

    Columbus North: Madison White

    Southport: Cece Mitchell, Maddy Newhouse

    Terre Haute North: I’Jaynae Campbell

    Terre Haute South: Paige Baldwin, Paityn Shipley

 

     Coach of the Year: Pat McKee, Columbus North

 

GYMNASTICS 

All-Conference Indiana **

    Emily Moore, Columbus North

    Lindsey Mullis, Columbus North

    Madi Edwards, Columbus North

    Hope Taylor, Bloomington North

    Jackie Bickford, Bloomington North

    Sarah Goldsworthy, Bloomington North

 

    Coach of the Year: Betsy Warble, Columbus North

 

    ** CI Gymnastics Meet canceled on Feb. 15 because of snow; individual results (including all-conference athletes) declared at CI meeting on Feb. 23 based on earlier head-to-head dual-meet results between the three teams.

 

BOYS SWIMMING

All-Conference Indiana

    200 medley relay: Bloomington North (Alexi Raglin, Jeremiah Boshears, Jack Steiner, Quincy Slaper) 1:39.64

    200 free: Evan Halloran (Bloomington South) 1:52.26

    200 individual medley: Daniel Hiller (Southport) 2:03.92

    50 free: Christopher Lee (Columbus North) 22.02

    1-meter diving: Ike Hults (Terre Haute South) 428.20

    100 butterfly: Blake Kottlowski (Southport) 55.08

    100 free: Daniel Utterback (Columbus North) 49.25

    500 free: Aidan McAlister (Columbus North) 5:12.90

    200 free relay: Bloomington South (Evan Halloran, Silas Bailey, Collin Stedman, Adam Kovacs) 1:33.49

    100 backstroke: Christopher Lee (Columbus North) 52.94

    100 breaststroke: Jeremiah Boshears (Bloomington North) 1:00.68

    400 free relay: Columbus North (Christopher Lee, David Fry, Aidan McAlister, Daniel Utterback) 3:21.89

 

    Coach of the Year: Max Irwin, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

All-Conference Indiana

    200 medley relay: Southport (Caroline Reinke, Karlie Dodd, Madeline Jarvis, Emme Egan) 1:53.65

    200 free: Kristina Paegle (Bloomington South) 1:53.77

    200 individual medley: Ashley Freel (Bloomington North) 2:15.25

    50 free: Emme Egan (Southport) 25.14

    1-meter diving: Ava Rose (Terre Haute South) 473.30

    100 butterfly: Ashley Freel (Bloomington North) 1:00.59

    100 free: Kristina Paegle (Bloomington South) 52.34

    500 free: Haley Sakbun (Terre Haute South) 5:22.97

    200 free relay: Bloomington South (Kristina Paegle, Sydney Anderson, Grace Nelson, Alice Arnold) 1:42.19

    100 backstroke: Caroline Reinke (Southport) 59.39

    100 breaststroke: Lucy Mitchell (Bloomington North) 1:10.99

    400 free relay: Southport (Emme Egan, Madeline Jarvis, Noelle Bryan, Caroline Reinke) 3:41.21

 

    Coach of the Year: Annie Eakin, Bloomington South

 

WRESTLING

All-Conference Indiana

    106: Nathan Smith, junior, Southport

    113: Miles Libby, sophomore, Bloomington South

    120: Aiden Gann, junior, Bloomington South

    126: Keegan Logan, freshman, Southport

    132: Cade Meier, senior Bloomington South

    138: Delaney Ruhlman, sophomore, Bloomington South

    145: Andrew Goodwin, sophomore, Southport

    152: Chase Hostetler, junior, Bloomington North

    160: Nicolas Sconce, junior, Terre Haute North

    170: Samuel Saunders, junior, Terre Haute North

    182: Gabe Bignell, senior, Terre Haute North

    195: Nick Casad, senior, Terre Haute South

    220: Tristan Ruhlman, senior, Bloomington South

    285: Christian Verst, junior, Terre Haute South

 

    Coach of the Year: Mike Runyon, Bloomington South

 

  

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement