Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

4 months ago by Pat McKee

Sectional groupings for football, basketball, volleyball and soccer set for 2019-20 and 2020-21

                Sectional assignments in various team sports for the 2019-20 and 2020-21 school years were announced Monday (April 29) by the Indiana High School Athletic Association.

                These are assignments in football, boys basketball, girls basketball, volleyball, boys soccer and girls soccer that for Columbus North.

                There were no changes for boys soccer or girls soccer from the preceding two years.

                Assignments for baseball and softball will be announced later.

                Notable adjustments include Columbus East joining Class 6A Sectional 8 in football with Jeffersonville moving down to Class 5A; Martinsville joining the sectional and Shelbyville moving out for boys basketball, girls basketball and volleyball; and Bedford North Lawrence is added only to the volleyball sectional.

                Here is a list of sectional assignments for the next two school years.

                >> Football – Class 6A Sectional 8: Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North and Franklin Central.

                >> Boys Basketball – Class 4A, Sectional 14: Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central and Martinsville.

                >> Girls Basketball – Class 4A, Sectional 14: Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central and Martinsville.

                >> Volleyball – Class 4A, Sectional 14: Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central and Martinsville.

                >> Boys Soccer – Class 3A, Sectional 15: Columbus East, Columbus North, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany and Seymour.

                >> Girls Soccer – Class 3A, Sectional 13: Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin, Greenwood and Whiteland.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement