Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

4 months ago by Pat McKee

50 Columbus North athletes, seven Bull Dog coaches collect Conference Indiana accolades

                Forty-one athletes from Columbus North earned first-team all-Conference Indiana accolades in the eight fall sports of 2020. In addition, nine other CNHS athletes were selected honorable mention all-conference.

                The school also had seven men recognized as a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year – Danny Fisher in boys cross country, Tim Bless in football, Andy Glover in boys soccer, Kendal Hammel in boys tennis, Rick Sluder in girls cross country, Scott Seavers in girls golf and David Young in girls soccer.

                Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of coaches on Monday (Nov. 2). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their honors since the conference meet in their sport because those accolades are based on performance in those events.

                Coach of the Year awards went to the coach of the conference champion in each sport.

                A list of Columbus North’s 2020 fall sports all-conference honorees follows.

                >> Boys cross country: Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, Andy Stohr, Austin Pulkowski, Evan Carr, Collin Pruitt, Sam Hobbeheydar.

                >> Football: Luke Bless (LB), Mason Branstetter (OL), Keegan Castetter (WR), Luke Hammons (QB), Blake Huffman (RB), Jamal King (DB), Royce Lofton (LB), J.J. Montgomery (OL), Jaxson Scruggs (DB), Carter Ward (K/P). Honorable mention: Dawson Adams (DL), Tyler Blythe (WR), Neal Likens (OL).

                >> Boys soccer: Jorge Avila, Colvin Iorio, Aidan Whitley. Honorable mention: Ian Jackson, Nathan White, Jesse Williams.

                >> Boys tennis: Anvay Atram, Amrit Kar, Nathan Lin, Matthew Liu.

                >> Girls cross country: Mackenzie Barnett, Lily Baker, Brianna Newell, Ellen White, Jessica Meza, Julie Klaus, Sydney Morlok.

                >> Girls golf: Gwen Anderson, Nathaly Munnicha, Ella Wilks, Yestika Nischol, Macy Euler.

                >> Girls soccer: Lauren Barker, Nitya Chenanda, Mallory Gilley, Kate Kolhouse, Jenna Lang. Honorable mention: K.J. Ely.

                >> Volleyball: Sarah Bennett. Honorable mention: Reagan Kane, Madi Roop.
 

***

                The full list of honorees from Conference Indiana follows.

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                   Time

1, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff, 11, Columbus North           15:33.5

2, Nolan Bailey, 11, Bloomington North                         15:38.2

3, Andy Stohr, 12, Columbus North                              15:39.4

4, Matt Gambill, 11, Terre Haute South                        15:42.1

5, Austin Pulkowski, 12, Columbus North                       15:50.2

6, Evan Carr, 11, Columbus North                                  15:53.4

7, Collin Pruitt, 12, Columbus North                              15:55.9

8, Kyle Clark, 10, Bloomington North                            16:05.2

9, Cael Light, 12, Terre Haute South                            16:16.5

10, Zander West, 11, Bloomington South                       16:18.5

11, John Asplund, 12, Bloomington South                      16:20.4

12, Sam Hobbeheydar, 10, Columbus North                  16:20.5

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference Indiana

13, Dylan Zeck, 10, Terre Haute North                         16:21.2

14, Ian Gadberry, 12, Terre Haute North                     16:22.4

15, Ryan Rheam, 9, Bloomington South                          16:23.0

 

    Coach of the Year: Danny Fisher, Columbus North

FOOTBALL

All-Conference Indiana

Offense

WR: Maddix Blackwell, 5-10, 185, Sr., Bloomington South

WR: Keegan Castetter, 5-9, 160, Jr., Columbus North

WR: James Mallory, 6-1, 175, Sr. Terre Haute South

WR: Andrece Miller, 6-2, 175, Jr. Terre Haute South

WR: Bailen Murphy, 6-4, 185, Sr., Bloomington North

TE: Aaron Steinfeldt, 6-4, 233, Sr., Bloomington North

OL: K.C. Bowling, 6-4, 285, Sr. Terre Haute North

OL: Mason Branstetter, 6-1, 285, Sr., Columbus North

OL: J.J. Montgomery, 6-2, 265, Sr., Columbus North

OL: Charlie Schott, 6-4, 250, Jr. Southport

OL: Race Stewart, 6-2, 298, Sr. Bloomington North

QB: D.J. Bull, 6-0, 190, Sr., Bloomington South

QB: Luke Hammons, 5-9, 170, Jr., Columbus North

QB: Reece Lozano, 6-0, 180, Jr., Bloomington North

QB: Jace Russell, 5-9, 170, Sr., Terre Haute North

QB: Caleb Stultz, 6-3, 185, Sr., Terre Haute South

RB: Blake Huffman, 5-8, 180, Sr., Columbus North

RB: Cody Mikulich, 5-10, 177, So., Bloomington North

 

Defense

DL: Jivezavius Brown, 5-11, 230, Sr., Terre Haute North

DL: Turk Faitele, 6-1, 240, Sr., Southport

DL: Matt Grannan, 5-10, 212, Sr., Bloomington North

DL: Anthony Helton, 6-0, 210, Sr., Southport

LB: Luke Bless, 6-2, 190, Sr., Columbus North

LB: Tre Candelaria, 5-11, 235, Sr., Bloomington North

LB: Royce Lofton, 5-9, 205, Sr., Columbus North

LB: Conner Lutz, 5-8, 170, Sr., Terre Haute North

LB: Joe Stephens, 5-10, 190, Sr., Bloomington South

DB: Antonio Fisher, 6-3, 180, Sr., Southport

DB: Jamal King, 5-11, 195, Sr., Columbus North

DB: Jaxson Scruggs, 5-11, 175, Jr., Columbus North

 

Special Teams

K-P: Kyle Trilling, 5-9, 168, Jr., Bloomington North

K-P: Carter Ward, 5-7, 160, Sr., Columbus North

Ret: Jalen Peck, 5-9, 165, Sr., Bloomington South

 

Honorable mention

    Bloomington North: Robbie Loviscek (OL), Cooper Macy (DB), Jack Recker (WR),

    Bloomington South: Shane Abram (OL), Matt Dobos (LB), Tysen Smith (TE),

    Columbus North: Dawson Adams (DL), Tyler Blythe (WR), Neal Likens (OL),

    Southport: Carson Moore (WR), Gage Nelson (RB), Chandler Wilson (DL),

    Terre Haute North: Keegan Collins (DL), Jayson Cottrell (Ret), Jack Dailey (K), Kyle Merritt (OL), Damon Sturm (Ret)

    Terre Haute South: Brock Barger (P), Brayden Bender (DB), Ashton Hayne (K), Mekhi Moore (LB), Jacob Rutledge (DB),

 

    Coach of the Year: Tim Bless, Columbus North

 

BOYS SOCCER

All-Conference Indiana

Will Anders, So., Terre Haute North

Adam Andres, Sr., Terre Haute South

Jorge Avila, Sr., Columbus North

Cung Ro Bawi, Sr., Southport

Cameron Beadle, Sr., Terre Haute North

Russel Bilohlavek, So., Bloomington North

Josh Davis, Sr., Bloomington South

Carlos Herrera, Jr., Southport

Colvin Iorio, Sr., Columbus North

Jude Kincaid, Jr., Bloomington North

Back

https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement