Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

4 years ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North boys golf finishes as runner-up in Greensburg Sectional, earns spot in Providence Regional

                GREENSBURG, Ind. – Junior Bryce Turner fired a 1-over-par 71 on Friday (June 3), leading the Columbus North boys golf team to a runner-up finish in the Greensburg Sectional.

                Senior Jared Imlay added a 78 and juniors Spencer Fairbanks and Matt Vorndran each carded an 80 for the Bull Dogs, who posted a 309 total over the 6,300-yard layout at Greensburg Country Club.

                Freshman Drew Smith completed the CN lineup with an 83.

                Columbus East, led by a 3-under 67 by Austin Proffitt, won the 13-school competition with a 306. Columbus North was second followed by host Greensburg with a 330. Those three schools will advance to the Providence Regional at 8 a.m. Thursday (June 9) at Champions Pointe Golf Club.

                Proffitt was the medalist, besting Turner by four strokes in the individual competition. Columbus East’s Derek Alexander was third with a 73 followed by Jac-Cen-Del’s Lucas Williams with a 77 and Imlay with his 78.

                Williams, North Decatur’s Dayne Lecher (80) and Batesville’s Ross Harmeyer (81) earned spots in the regional as individuals.

GREENSBURG SECTIONAL

At Greensburg Country Club

Par 70, 6,300 Yards

                Team scores: Columbus East 306, Columbus North 309, Greensburg 330, Batesville 346, North Decatur 350, Oldenburg Academy 376, East Central 381, South Decatur 384, South Dearborn 396, Jac-Cen-Del 399, Hauser 421, Milan 438, Lawrenceburg 459.

Individual Leaders

1, Austin Proffitt, Columbus East ………………. 67

2, Bryce Turner, Columbus North ……………… 71

3, Derek Alexander, Columbus East ………….. 73

4, Lucas Williams, Jac-Cen-Del ………………….. 77

5, Jared Imlay, Columbus North ……………….. 78

6, Keegan McCullough, Greensburg ………... 79

6, Reid Domingo, Greensburg ………………….. 79

8, Spencer Fairbanks, Columbus North …….. 80

8, Matt Vorndran, Columbus North ………….. 80

8, Dayne Lecher, North Decatur ……………..… 80

11, Trevor Stapp, Greensburg ……………….….. 81

11, Ross Harmeyer, Batesville ……………….….. 81

Other CN score

Drew Smith, Columbus North …………………... 83

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement