Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

4 years ago by Pat McKee

Turner shoots a 76, but Columbus North boys golf places ninth in Providence Regional

                HENRYVILLE, Ind. – Junior Bryce Turner shot a 4-over-par 76 on Thursday (June 9), leading the Columbus North boys golf team to a ninth-place finish in the Providence Regional at Champions Pointe Golf Club.

                The result means the Bull Dogs’ season comes to an end as only the top three teams advance to the IHSAA State Meet next Tuesday and Wednesday (June 14-15) at Prairie View Golf Club in Carmel.

                Center Grove, which had four players shoot 75 or better, was the regional champion with a 292. Bloomington South was runner-up with a 295 and Bedford North Lawrence also advanced with a 298. Perry Meridian was fourth with a 305 followed by Jasper and New Albany with 313s, Floyd Central at 316, Franklin at 319 and Columbus North at 320.

                Junior Spencer Fairbanks and freshman Drew Smith each carded an 81 in support of Turner. Junior Matt Vorndran completed CN’s top four with an 82, and senior Jared Imlay rounded out the lineup with an 83.

                 "We certainly didn't end our season like we would have like to have," CN coach Doug Bieker said. "We started on the back nine and had it going through the first six holes, but we couldn't keep the momentum."

                Perry Meridian’s Nick Osterburg claimed medalist honors with a 2-under 70, one stroke better than five other players.

                Osterburg was one of five players who earned an individual berth in the State Finals. Others were Greensburg’s Keegan McCullough, Jasper’s Josh Krempp, New Albany’s Addison Greenwell and Floyd Central’s Dylan Zink.

                Center Grove’s Sam Jean was one of the players in the logjam at 71. He was supported by Noah Gillard with a 72, Tyler Rankel with a 74 and Ethan Shepherd with a 75.

PROVIDENCE REGIONAL

At Champions Pointe Golf Club

Par 72

                Team scores: Center Grove 292, Bloomington South 295, Bedford North Lawrence 298, Perry Meridian 305, Jasper 313, New Albany 313, Floyd Central 316, Franklin 319, Columbus North 320, Columbus East 327, Madison 327, Heritage Hills 330, Providence 331, Greensburg 334, Paoli 346, Jennings County 361, Brown County 386, Scottsburg 391.

Individual Leaders

1, Nick Osterburg, Perry Meridian …………... 70 *

2, Keegan McCullough, Greensburg ………... 71 *

2, Josh Krempp, Jasper ………...………..…… 71*

2, Quinn Pizzo, Bloomington South ……….…. 71

2, Ethan Stanley, Bedford N. Lawrence …...…. 71

2, Sam Jean, Center Grove …………..………... 71

7, Noah Gillard, Center Grove ………….………. 72

8, Addison Greenwell, New Albany …….……… 73 *

9, Dylan Zink, Floyd Central ………...………….. 74 **

9, Nick Burris, Bloomington South ……………... 74

9, Tyler Rankel, Center Grove ……..…………….. 74

9, Daylen Tidd, Bedford N. Lawrence …..………. 74

9, Corey Teaford, Heritage Hills ………...……….. 74

9, Joe Weiler, Bloomington South ………………. 74

15, Zak Cummings, Bedford N. Lawrence …..…. 75

15, Javan Johnson, Franklin ………………...…… 75

15, Ethan Shepherd, Center Grove …………..….. 75

18, Bryce Turner, Columbus North …….……… 76

18, Logan Anderson, Center Grove …………….... 76

18, Kevin Crone, Providence ……………..……….. 76

18, Brett Knorr, Bloomington South ………...……. 76

18, Austin Mahoney, Madison …………………….. 76

18, Brad Sprinkle, Perry Meridian ………………… 76

24, Carson Pierce, Jasper ……………….………… 77

24, Landon Price, Perry Meridian …………………. 77

24, Austin Proffitt, Columbus East ……...………… 77

24, Tanner Shapiro, Bloomington South …...…….. 77

24, David Shepard, Floyd Central ………………….. 77

29, Nathan Cesarski, Columbus East ……..……… 78

29, Landon Conner, Madison ……………..………… 78

29, Dawson Long, Paoli ………………..……………. 78

29, Brady Marshall, Seymour ………..……………... 78

29, Koby Robb, Bedford N. Lawrence …..………….. 78

29, Cameron Walters, New Albany ……….………... 78

35, Dayne Lecher, North Decatur ………….………… 79

35, Matt Jordan, Franklin ………………….………….. 79

35, Kyle Street, Paoli ………………….………………. 79

Other CN scores

Spencer Fairbanks ……………………………………... 81

Drew Smith ……………….……………………………… 81

Matt Vorndran ……….…………………………………… 82

Jared Imlay ……..………………………………………... 83

     *Earned individual spot in State Finals

     **Earned last individual spot in State Finals in playoff

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement