Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2 years ago by Pat McKee

17 Bull Dogs honored by Conference Indiana in 2018 spring sports

                Seventeen athletes from Columbus North have earned all-Conference Indiana honors in the six spring sports for the 2017-18 school year.

                Fourteen Bull Dogs were chosen first-team all-conference; three CN athletes were selected honorable mention all-conference.

                A list of the honorees follows:

                >> Baseball – Austin Bode, Casper Clark, Tyler Finke, Jakob Meyer.

                >> Softball – Bailey Lofton. Honorable mention: Lilly Hurt, Sierra Norman.

                >> Boys track – Preston Terrell.

                >> Girls track – Sami Heathcote, Jahna Smiley.

                >> Boys golf – Jackson Kerber, Henry Kiel, Drew Smith.

                >> Girls tennis – Eva Chevalier, Madelyn Sanders, Yijiang Zhao. Honorable mention: Shweta Srinivasan.

                The full announcement of all-conference honors for spring 2018 from Conference Indiana is below.

 * * *

        Athletes and coaches from the Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized in six sports with 2017-18 spring all-conference honors.
        Athletes in baseball, softball and girls tennis were selected during a meeting of conference coaches on Thursday, May 31. Athletes in boys track, girls track and boys golf have known of their selections since the conference meet in their sport because accolades in each are based on performance in those events.
        Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all six sports. Those voted as Coach of the Year were Kyle Kraemer of Terre Haute South in baseball; Jeff Biggs of Terre Haute South in softball; Jami Patterson of Terre Haute South in girls tennis; Andy Sebold of Perry Meridian in boys golf; Larry Williams of Bloomington South in boys track; and Justin Helmer of Bloomington North in girls track.
        Athletes and coaches from Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus North, Franklin Central, Perry Meridian, Southport, Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South were considered for honors in all six sports.
        A complete list of the honorees for 2017-18 spring sports follows.
 
* * * *
 
CONFERENCE INDIANA
2017-18 SPRING SPORTS HONORS
 
BASEBALL
All-Conference Indiana
First Team
     Austin Bode, Columbus North
     Casper Clark, Columbus North
     Harry Deliyannis, Bloomington North
     Benji Downs, Terre Haute South
     Tristan Elder, Terre Haute North
     Tyler Finke, Columbus North
     Cade Fitzpatrick, Franklin Central
Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement