Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

5 years ago by Pat McKee

Thirty-seven Columbus North athletes collect all-Conference Indiana honors in fall sports; Weinheimer named Coach of the Year

    Twenty-eight athletes from Columbus North High School earned first-team all-Conference Indiana honors in the eight fall sports of 2015.
    In addition, nine other CNHS athletes were chosen as honorable mention all-conference.
    The school also had one man recognized as a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year -- Rick Weinheimer chosen in two sports, boys cross country and girls cross country.
    Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 9).
    Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.
    Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all sports.
    A list of Columbus North's 2015 fall sport all-conference honorees follows.
    Boys cross country -- Chase McQueen, Ben Rankin, Chandler Steward.
    Football -- Alex Algee (WR), Mitchell Burton (RB), Mitchell Kelley (DB), Brice McDaniel (LB), David Redding (OL), Drew Schoeberl (DL). Honorable mention: J.D. Harris (DB), Coleman Tennyson (DL).
    Boys soccer -- Ty Bentham, Alex Davidson, Tyler Heathcote. Honorable mention: Nick Beales, Mason Shaffer, Sam Snider.
    Boys tennis -- Kevin Luo, Aditya Mantri. Honorable mention: Nathan VanDeventer.
    Girls cross country -- Rachel Brougher, Sierra Lax, Allison Coffey, Nina Bouthier, Arig Tong, Ensley Hammond.
    Girls golf -- Danbi Kim, Holly Anderson, Julia Luken, Alex Munnicha.
    Girls soccer -- Chloe Chambers, Marina Hughes, Natalie Teo. Honorable mention: Charlotte Verbanic, Emma Wilson.
    Volleyball -- Imani Guy. Honorable mention: Hannah McKinney.
 
    The full release from Conference Indiana follows.
 
 
* * *
 
    Athletes and coaches from the Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized in the 2015 fall all-conference honors.
    Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 9). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.
    Athletes from Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus North, Franklin Central, Perry Meridian, Southport, Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South were considered in all eight sports.
    Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all sports.
    Those voted as CI Coach of the Year were Mo Moriarity of Bloomington South in football, Eugene Kim of Bloomington South in volleyball, Adam Spieth of Perry Meridian in boys soccer, Kyle Baker of Terre Haute North in girls soccer, Ken Hydinger of Bloomington North in boys tennis, Dustin Carver of Bloomington South in girls golf, and Rick Weinheimer of Columbus North in boys cross country and girls cross country.
    A complete list of honorees for 2015 fall sports is listed below.
 

CONFERENCE INDIANA

2015-16

FALL SPORTS STANDINGS & HONORS

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

    Team standings:

Pos.   School                   Points

1.       Columbus North               50

2.       Bloomington North           66

3.       Terre Haute South          88

4.       Franklin Central              93

5.       Bloomington South           107

6.       Terre Haute North         165

7.       Southport                       192

8.       Perry Meridian                200

 

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                 Time

1. Evan Franklin, Sr., Bloomington South                  16:17.1

2. Chase McQueen, Sr., Columbus North                 16:19.6

3. Isaac Bentz, Sr., Bloomington North                   16:21.0

4. Drew Warren, So., Bloomington North                16:27.2

5. Michael Parrish, Jr., Franklin Central                  16:32.8

6. Griffin Barger, Jr., Terre Haute South              16:32.9

7. Ben Rankin, Sr., Columbus North                         16:34.8

8. Matt Campbell, Sr., Bloomington North               16:38.3

9. Robby Lawson, Sr., Franklin Central                    16:50.8

10. Ryan Hannaford, Jr., Terre Haute South           16:51.9

11. Chandler Steward, Sr., Columbus North             16:54.3

12. Dawson Hood, Jr., Bloomington South                 16:56.9

 

    Coach of the Year: Rick Weinheimer, Columbus North

 

FOOTBALL

School                     Conf. PF    PA    All    PF    PA

x-! Bloomington South      7-0    183    66      11-0  339      93

Southport                       6-1     255   195     8-3  378     324

Columbus North               5-2    268   140     6-4  350     209

Perry Meridian                4-3    164    191     5-5  224     289

Franklin Central              3-4    201    181     3-7  248     292

Terre Haute North         2-5    168    186    4-7  250     273

Bloomington North           1-6       90   212     2-8   121     297

Terre Haute South                    0-7      84   242    1-9    131     301

 

          x-Still alive in postseason

! Sectional champion

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Offense

    WR: Alex Algee, Columbus North, 6-2, 185, Sr.

    WR: Blake Evans, Southport, 6-0, 185, Jr.

    WR: Wilson Huber, Franklin Central, 6-5, 210, Jr.

    WR: Justin Jenkins, Terre Haute South, 5-11, 185, Sr.

    WR: John Earl Rochell-Manns, Bloomington South, 6-2, 170, Sr.

    TE: Evan Higgs, Southport, 6-4, 215, Sr.

    OL: Kyle Ball, Perry Meridian, 6-3, 310, Sr.

    OL: Justin Borton Jr., Franklin Central, 6-5, 275, Sr.

    OL: Chase Dixon, Bloomington South, 6-2, 230, Sr.

    OL: Mikey Hettinger, Terre Haute North, 6-2, 290, Sr.

    OL: David Redding, Columbus North, 6-5, 280, Jr.

    QB: Luke Johnston, Southport, 6-5, 205, Sr.

    QB: Gavin Yeskie, Bloomington South, 6-0, 160, So.

    RB: Mitchell Burton, Columbus North, 6-2, 185, Jr.

    RB: Cameron Morgan, Bloomington North, 5-11, 202, Sr.

    KR: Christian Buchanan, Perry Meridian, 5-9, 160, Sr.

 

Defense

    DL: Kaleb Brewer, Bloomington North, 6-5, 223, Sr.

    DL: Devin Buchtman, Bloomington South, 5-10, 220, Sr.

    DL: Dylan Roth, Perry Meridian, 6-2, 260, Sr.

    DL: Drew Schoeberl, Columbus North, 6-5, 250, Sr.

    DL: Kyle Williams, Southport, 6-5, 275, Sr.

    LB: Sam Helm, Bloomington South, 6-1, 215, Jr.

    LB: Brett Johnson, Perry Meridian, 5-9, 170, Sr.

    LB: Brice McDaniel, Columbus North, 6-2, 215, Sr.

    LB: Tommy Richardson, Bloomington South, 6-2, 220, Jr.

    DB: Logan Grim, Terre Haute North, 5-11, 180, Sr.

    DB: Jusin Herring, Southport, 6-1, 200, Sr.

    DB: Mitchell Kelley, Columbus North, 5-11, 185, Sr.

    DB: Hunter Warthan, Bloomington South, 5-7, 160, Sr.

    DB: Holden Jastremski, Bloomington North, 6-1, 192, Sr.

 

Honorable mention

    Bloomington North: Logan Calvin (TE), Phillip Hardy (K/P)

    Bloomington South: Luke Barrow (DB), Charles Black (OL), Devin Cannon (DL), Jeb Drew (WR), Kristian Pechac (RB),

    Columbus North: J.D. Harris (DB), Coleman Tennyson (DL)

    Franklin Central:  Chris Ford (LB), Dontez Hines (DB), Kain Idele (RB), Antyone Jackson (TE)

    Perry Meridian: Jordan Marion (RB), Matt McCloskey (QB), Rilee Miller (LB), Alec Patch (LB)

    Southport: Edgar Aleman (K/P), Matt Garrett (OL), Andrew Mappes (RB), Eli Walton (DB), Jalen Williams (LB)

    Terre Haute North: Nick Barrett (QB), Angelo Cooper (LB), Stefan Massey (LB), Braxton Poore (DB)

    Terre Haute South: Kameron Bell (DB), Lane Bonar (DL), Ethan Cox (LB), Alberto Piloni (LB)

 

    Coach of the Year: Mo Moriarity, Bloomington South

 

BOYS SOCCER

East Division             CI    GF    GA    All Games   GF    GA

Columbus North               2-1     5        2        7-7-3           19      18

! Perry Meridian              2-1     6        3        9-7-2           35      18

Southport                       2-1     8        6        8-7-2           54      36

! Franklin Central             0-3    2        10      7-10-1          41      30

 

West Division            CI    GF    GA    All Games   GF    GA

!!^% Bloomington South    3-0    7        3        17-4-1          70      23

% Bloomington North       2-1     4        1        10-7-1          39      19

^ Terre Haute North      1-2     4        5        14-4-0         72      17

! Terre Haute South        0-3    1        7        8-9-1           39      30

 

    ^ Sept. 3: Bloomington South d. TH North 3-2 in PKs (4-2 in PKs)

     % Sept. 17: Bloomington South d. Bloomington North 1-0 in PKs (4-2 in PKs)

 

          !! Regional champion; ! Sectional champion

 

CONFERENCE INDIANA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Upper Bracket at Karst Park (Sept. 26)

     Match 1: Columbus North 2, Bloomington North 1

     Match 2: Perry Meridian 2, Bloomington South 1, PKs (PM 4-3 in PKs)

     Match 5: Bloomington South 1, Bloomington North 0, third place

     Match 6: Perry Meridian 1, Columbus North 0, championship

 

Lower Bracket at Karst Park (Sept. 26)

     Match 3: Terre Haute South 3, Southport 2

     Match 4: Terre Haute North 2, Franklin Central 0

     Match 7: Southport 1, Franklin Central 0, seventh place

     Match 8: Terre Haute North 2, Terre Haute South 0, fifth place

 

     Final CI places: 1, Perry Meridian; 2, Columbus North; 3, Bloomington South; 4, Bloomington North; 5, Terre Haute North; 6, Terre Haute South; 7, Southport; 8, Franklin Central

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Tim Annee, Perry Meridian

John Bannec, Bloomington South

Ty Bentham, Columbus North

Michael Buck, Bloomington North

Jason Cherry, Bloomington South

Alex Davidson, Columbus North

Luke Domer, Bloomington North

Grant Hammons, Terre Haute South

Tyler Heathcote, Columbus North

Dominic Hendricks, Terre Haute North

Mang Hei Lian, Southport

Deo Moore, Bloomington South

Noah Nash, Perry Meridian

Bawi Phutin, Southport

Nolan Seward, Terre Haute North

Zack Veldman, Bloomington North

Ben Yeagley, Bloomington South

Ryan Yohn, Bloomington South

 

Honorable mention

    Bloomington North: Andrew Goldsworthy, Andrew Moore

    Columbus North: Nick Beales, Mason Shaffer, Sam Snider

    Franklin Central: Keith Gerholt

    Perry Meridian: Trevor Byrd, Zaul Tapia

    Southport: Za Nawl Thang

    Terre Haute North: Vincent Eldred, Patrick Rowe

    Terre Haute South: Caaveh Siahmakoun

 

    Coach of the Year: Adam Spieth, Perry Meridian

 

BOYS TENNIS

East Division             CI     PF   PA    All    PF    PA

!!! Perry Meridian             3-0    12      3        21-6   101     34

! Columbus North             2-1     12      3        13-8   64      41

! Franklin Central             1-2     6      9        12-11  58      57

Southport                       0-3     0      15        1-14   12      63

 

West Division            CI    PF    PA    All    PF    PA

!! Bloomington North        3-0    14      1        19-2   85      20

Bloomington South           2-1     9        6        13-3   50      30

!! Terre Haute South       1-2     7        8        16-7   85      30

Terre Haute North         0-3    0        15      6-6    28      32

 

    !!! Sectional, Regional and Semistate champion

    !! Sectional and Regional champion

    ! Sectional champion

 

CONFERENCE INDIANA BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Upper Bracket at Bloomington North (Sept. 19)

     Bloomington South 4, Perry Meridian 1

     Bloomington North 4, Columbus North 1

     Columbus North 3, Perry Meridian 2, third place

     Bloomington North 3, Bloomington South 2, championship

 

Lower Bracket at Bloomington South (Sept. 19)

     Terre Haute North 3, Franklin Central 2

     Terre Haute South 5, Southport 0

     Franklin Central 4, Southport 1, seventh place

    Terre Haute South 4, Terre Haute North 1, fifth place

 

     CI places for 2015: 1, Bloomington North; 2, Bloomington South; 3, Columbus North; 4, Perry Meridian; 5, Terre Haute South; 6, Terre Haute North; 7, Franklin Central; 8, Southport

 

   All-Conference Indiana

Scott Bode, Bloomington North

Andrew Denning, Perry Meridian

Chase Dinkel, Terre Haute South

Quinten Krauth, Perry Meridian

Kevin Luo, Columbus North

Aditya Mantri, Columbus North

Will Piekarsky, Bloomington South

Mac Rogers, Bloomington North

Konner Shapiro, Bloomington South

Jory Shoup, Bloomington North

Zach Wisen, Bloomington North

Luke Yeagley, Terre Haute South

 

Honorable mention

    Bloomington South: Christopher Piekarsky, Nathan Pliske

    Columbus North: Nathan VanDeventer

    Franklin Central: Grant Pedigo

    Perry Meridian: Devon Amos

    Southport: Chase Cawthorne

    Terre Haute South: Daniel Chua

    Terre Haute North: Luke Dugger

 

    Coach of the Year: Ken Hydinger, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

    Team standings:

Pos.   School                   Points

1.       Columbus North                27

2.       Bloomington North           60

3.       Franklin Central              78

4.       Bloomington South           101

5.       Terre Haute North         103

6.       Southport                       195

7.       Terre Haute South           200

8.       Perry Meridian                215

 

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                 Time

1. Rachel Brougher, Jr., Columbus North                 18:42.7

2. Shayla Traas, Fr., Franklin Central                      18:52.9

3. Grace Williams, So., Bloomington North               18:55.8

4. Sierra Lax, Sr., Columbus North                         18:59.1

5. Nina Bouthier, Sr., Columbus North                    19:22.7

6. Grace Saccone, Fr., Bloomington North               19:48.0

7. Allison Coffey, Sr., Columbus North                    19:54.5

8. Devon Zeck, Jr., Terre Haute North                  19:56.1

9. Brooke Talhelm, Sr., Franklin Central                  19:57.4

10. Arig Tong, So., Columbus North                         20:05.3

11. Kendyll Schultz, Jr., Bloomington North             20:11.6

12. Ensley Hammond, Fr., Columbus North                20:14.8

 

    Coach of the Year: Rick Weinheimer, Columbus North

 

GIRLS GOLF

    Team standings:

Pos. School               Score

1. Bloomington South        332

2. Columbus North           348

3. Terre Haute North     368

4. Terre Haute South      371

5. Bloomington North       383

6. Perry Meridian            389

7. Southport                   426

8. Franklin Central           453

 

    All-Conference Indiana

Ps. Name, School   &n

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement