Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

4 years ago by Pat McKee

39 Columbus North athletes, one coach honored by Conference Indiana in fall sports

    Twenty-six athletes from Columbus North High School earned first-team all-Conference Indiana honors in the eight fall sports of 2016.

    In addition, 13 other CNHS athletes were chosen as honorable mention all-conference.

    The school also had one man recognized as a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year – Scott Seavers in girls golf.

    Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday, Nov. 7.

    Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

    Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all sports.

    A list of Columbus North’s 2016 fall sport all-conference honorees follows.

    Boys cross country – Charlie Allen, Elijah Brooks, Alec Embry.

    Football – Mitchell Burton, J.D. Harris, Harley Huser, Triston Perry, David Redding, Mark Salle-Tabor, Coleman Tennyson. Honorable mention: Jaylen Flemmons, Daniel Hill, Tucker Payne, Spencer West.

    Boys soccer – Nick Beales, Rico Hollenkamp, Alex McGill. Honorable mention: Jannis Anderson, Zack Friend, Ian Hussey.

    Boys tennis – Ammar Khaled, Kevin Lin, Nathan VanDeventer. Honorable mention: Isaac Jackson.

    Girls cross country – Rachel Brougher, Olivia Morlok.

    Girls golf – Holly Anderson, Danbi Kim, Alexandria Munnicha. Honorable mention: Julia Luken, Aubrey Smith.

    Girls soccer – Marina Hughes, Tanner Johnson, Addy Lang, Natalie Teo. Honorable mention: Caroline Hollenkamp, Liz Tynan.

    Volleyball – Hannah Weaver. Honorable mention: Mackenzie Rooks.

    The full release from Conference Indiana follows.

* * *

 

            Athletes and coaches from the eight Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized with 2016 fall all-conference honors.

            Athletes in football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys tennis and volleyball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Monday (Nov. 7). Athletes in boys cross country, girls cross country and girls golf have known of their selections since the conference meet earlier in the fall because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

            Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all sports.

            Those voted as CI Coach of the Year were Mo Moriarity of Bloomington South in football, Sandy Moore of Franklin Central in volleyball, Kevin Sparks of Bloomington South in boys soccer, Kyle Baker of Terre Haute North in girls soccer, Ken Hydinger of Bloomington North in boys tennis, Scott Seavers of Columbus North in girls golf, Josh Lee of Terre Haute South in boys cross country and Justin Helmer of Bloomington North in girls cross country.

            A complete list of honorees for 2016 fall sports is listed below.

CONFERENCE INDIANA

2016-17 FALL SPORTS STANDINGS & HONORS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Pos.   School                           Points

1.       Terre Haute South             48

2.       Columbus North                50

3.       Bloomington South           108

4.       Franklin Central               109-x

5.       Bloomington North           109

6.       Southport                       125

7.       Terre Haute North            189

8.       Perry Meridian                211

          x-fourth on sixth’s runner’s place

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                 Time

1, Andrew Warren, Jr., Bloomington North              16:33.0

2, Griffin Barger, Sr., Terre Haute South              16:42.1

3, James Turman, Jr., Terre Haute South              16:55.7

4, Ryan Hannaford, Sr., Terre Haute South             16:58.3

5, Charlie Allen, Jr., Columbus North                      16:59.3

6, Elijah Brooks, Sr, Columbus North                      17:00.7

7, Chris Switzer, Jr., Perry Meridian                     17:01.3

8, Alec Embry, Sr., Columbus North                        17:01.9

9, Michael Crook, Jr., Southport                            17:03.0

10, Drew Schellenberger, Fr., Southport                17:08.1

11, Carson Kline, Jr., Terre Haute South                 17:11.2

12, Jake Wisniewski, Jr., Bloomington South           17:12.6

    Coach of the Year: Josh Lee, Terre Haute South

 

FOOTBALL

School                            Conf. PF    PA       All    PF    PA

1, ! Bloomington South      7-0    271    115     10-1   432    176

2, Columbus North           6-1     305    108    9-2    453    175

3, Southport                    5-2    280    159    6-5    341    274

4, Franklin Central           3-4    192    187    4-6    244    275

4, Terre Haute North         3-4    167    234    4-7    228    346

4, Perry Meridian              3-4    116     181     3-7    139    262

7, Terre Haute South        1-6     119     243    1-9     139    300

8, Bloomington North       0-7      90    313    0-10   132    465

 

! Sectional champion (still alive in playoffs)

    All-Conference Indiana

Offense

    WR: Nathan Barrett, 5-10, 165, Jr., Terre Haute North

    WR: Blake Evans, 6-0, 190, Sr., Southport

    WR: Luke Jager, 5-8, 165, Sr., Bloomington South

    TE: Wilson Huber, 6-5, 230, Sr., Franklin Central

    OL: Brice Clesi, 6-2, 240, Sr., Franklin Central

    OL: Justin Johnson, 5-10, 220, Sr., Bloomington South

    OL: David Redding, 6-5, 285, Sr., Columbus North

    OL: Brandon Worley, 5-10, 260, Sr., Perry Meridian

    QB: Nick Barrett, 5-11, 170, Sr., Terre Haute North

    QB: Triston Perry, 6-2, 190, Sr., Columbus North

    QB: Gavin Yeskie, 6-0, 175, Jr., Bloomington South

    RB: Jaylen Brown, 5-10, 180, Jr., Franklin Central

    RB: Mitchell Burton, 6-3, 190, Sr., Columbus North

    RB: Kristian Pechac, 6-0, 205, Jr., Bloomington South

Defense

    DE: Logan Calvin, 6-2, 227, Sr., Bloomington North

    DE: Quentin Porter, 6-0, 190, Sr., Bloomington South

    DL: Kendal Kendrick, 6-3, 260, Sr., Franklin Central

    DL: Brandon Peck, 6-1, 250, Sr., Terre Haute South

    DL: Sam Rust, 6-1, 245, Jr., Southport

    DL: Coleman Tennyson, 6-2, 290, Sr., Columbus North

    LB: Ethan Cox, 6-3, 215, Sr., Terre Haute South

    LB: Thomas Dull, 6-0, 185, Sr., Terre Haute North

    LB: Sam Helm, 6-1, 220, Sr., Bloomington South

    LB: Alec Patch, 6-1, 235, Sr., Perry Meridian

    LB: Tommy Richardson, 6-2, 220, Sr., Bloomington South

    LB: Jalen Williams, 5-9, 210, Sr., Southport

    DB: T.J. Comer, 6-0, 175, Sr., Perry Meridian

    DB: J.D. Harris, 5-11, 165, Jr., Columbus North

    DB: Phillip King, 6-0, 170, Jr., Bloomington South

    DB: Austin McIntosh, 5-11, 185, Jr., Franklin Central

Special Teams

     K: Mark Salle-Tabor, 5-10, 160, Sr., Columbus North

     P: Chris Bomba, 6-1, 170, Jr., Bloomington South

     Ret: Harley Huser, 6-0, 170, Sr., Columbus North

Honorable mention

    Bloomington North: Jordan McCoy (WR), A.J. Willis (P)

    Bloomington South: Arie Bland (K), Alec Graham (DB), Blake Newcomb (LB), Drake Smith (TE)

    Columbus North: Jaylen Flemmons (WR), Daniel Hill (OL), Tucker Payne (LB), Spencer West (DE)

    Franklin Central: Quinn Ferguson (K), Dontez Hines (DB), Luke Kieper (P), Maleki Parks (Ret), Michael Pitts (RB), Nathan Ruley (LB)

    Perry Meridian: Tre Breaziel (LB), D’Andre Miles (WR), Rilee Miller (LB), Noah Warren (DB), Jeffery Wells (RB)

    Southport: Hunter Cocherell (K), Justice Demers (WR), Hunter Hightower (LB), Matt Johnston (P), Andrew Mappes (RB), Eddie Schott (QB), Ethan Vanover (DL)

    Terre Haute North: Angelo Cooper (LB), Conor Dwyer (OL), Evan Funkhouser (LB), Nic Guevara (K), Wade Hart (TE)

    Terre Haute South: K.C. Bender (WR), Aaron Berry (LB), Carter Herrin (TE), Orian Roshel (K)

    Coach of the Year: Mo Moriarity, Bloomington South

 

BOYS SOCCER

East Division                  CI    GF    GA           All           GF    GA

!! Columbus North            3-0    8        1        15-6-1          48        24

!! Perry Meridian              2-1     4        5        12-4-1         34        18

! Franklin Central             1-2     5        6        10-9-0         51        31

Southport                       0-3    4        9        5-10-1           35        31

West Division                 CI    GF    GA         All           GF     GA

! Bloomington South         2-1     8        2        18-2-0         78        12

Bloomington North           2-1     5        5        8-9-2           32        35

Terre Haute South            2-1     3        3        14-4-2         36        16

! Terre Haute North           0-3    2        8        11-8-1           58        24

         West Division three-way tie broken as follows: 1, Bloomington South, fewest goals allowed; 2, Bloomington North (beat THS in head-to-head game); 3, Terre Haute South (lost to BN in head-to-head game).

          !! Sectional and Regional champion; ! Sectional champion

CONFERENCE INDIANA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Sept. 24
Upper Bracket at Franklin Central
          Match 3: Columbus North 2, Bloomington North 0
          Match 4: Bloomington South 4, Perry Meridian 3
          Match 7: Perry Meridian 4, Bloomington North 2, third place
          Match 8: Bloomington South 1, Columbus North 0, championship

Lower Bracket at Southport

       Match 1: Franklin Central 4, Terre Haute North 3 (PKs, 2-1)
          Match 2: Terre Haute South 3, Southport 2
          Match 5: Terre Haute North 2, Southport 0, seventh place
          Match 6: Terre Haute South 2, Franklin Central 1, fifth place

     Final CI places: 1, Bloomington South; 2, Columbus North; 3, Perry Meridian; 4, Bloomington North; 5, Terre Haute South; 6, Franklin Central; 7, Terre Haute North; 8, Southport.

    All-Conference Indiana

    Tim Annee, Perry Meridian

    John Bannec, Bloomington South

    Nick Beales, Columbus North

    Chase Bratcher, Franklin Central

    Matt Goedde, Bloomington South

    Andrew Goldsworthy, Bloomington North

    Lal Hima, Southport

    Rico Hollenkamp, Columbus North

    Brandon Hunt, Bloomington North

    Alex McGill, Columbus North

    Paul Mimms, Terre Haute South

    Noah Nash, Perry Meridian

    Patrick Rowe, Terre Haute North

    Boi Sang Om Thang, Perry Meridian

    Yakob Wells, Bloomington South

    Justin Wirey, Franklin Central

    Ben Yeagley, Bloomington South

    Tyler Zigler, Terre Haute North

Honorable mention

    Bloomington North: Seth Cantrell, Dawson Dayhoff, Deniz Tezer

    Bloomington South: Antonio Alicea, Luke Domer

    Columbus North: Jannis Anderson, Zack Friend, Ian Hussey

    Franklin Central: Quinn Ferguson, Drew Mueller

    Perry Meridian: Lal Bawl, Trevor Byrd

    Southport: Sai Rat, Ro Thang

    Terre Haute North: Isaiah Brewer

    Terre Haute South: Zack Gossett, Elias Ramsey, Caaveh Siahmakoun

    Coach of the Year: Kevin Sparks, Bloomington South

 

BOYS TENNIS

East Division                   CI    PF    PA        All      PF  PA

! Columbus North             3-0    11       4        16-7     70      45

! Perry Meridian              2-1     12      3        9-11     52      48

! Franklin Central             1-2     7        8        13-6     68      27

Southport                       0-3    0        15      6-16     34      76

West Division                CI    PF    PA        All      PF  PA

!!! Bloomington North        3-0    15      0        20-2    96      14

!! Terre Haute South           1-2     5        10      15-9     72      48

Terre Haute North              1-2     5        10      9-4      38      27

Bloomington South           1-2     5        10      8-8      38      42

       **Set Differential determined placement order in West Division (2, THS -8; 3, THN -10; 4, BS -12).

       !!! Sectional, Regional and Semistate champion; !! Sectional and Regional champion; ! Sectional champion

CONFERENCE INDIANA BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Sept. 17
Upper Bracket at Terre Haute South
     Match 3: Columbus North 3, Terre Haute South 2
     Match 4: Bloomington North 5, Perry Meridian 0
     Match 7: Terre Haute South 3, Perry Meridian 2, third place
     Match 8: Bloomington North 5, Columbus North 0, championship

Lower Bracket at Terre Haute North
     Match 1: Bloomington South 3, Franklin Central 2
     Match 2: Terre Haute North 5, Southport 0
     Match 5: Franklin Central 5, Southport 0, seventh place
     Match 6: Terre Haute North 4, Bloomington South 1, fifth place

     CI places for 2016: 1, Bloomington North; 2, Columbus North; 3, Terre Haute South; 4, Perry Meridian; 5, Terre Haute North; 6, Bloomington South; 7, Franklin Central; 8, Southport.

   All-Conference Indiana

    Paul Dzubay, Bloomington North

    Ryan Friedrich, Terre Haute South

    Christian Gettelfinger, Bloomington North

    Ammar Khaled, Columbus North

    Daniel Licari, Terre Haute North

    Kevin Lin, Columbus North

    Mac Rogers, Bloomington North

    Konner Shapiro, Bloomington South

    Sajin Smith, Perry Meridian

    Grant Stamper, Terre Haute South

    Mick Thompson, Bloomington North

    Nathan VanDeventer, Columbus North

 

Honorable mention

    Bloomington South: Thomas Joyce, Chris Piekarsky

    Columbus North: Isaac Jackson

    Franklin Central: Grant Pedigo, Brady Riley

    Perry Meridian: Devon Amos, Brian Carpenter

    Terre Haute North: Gil Saddig

    Terre Haute South: Alex Stadler

    Coach of the Year: Ken Hydinger, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Pos.   School                       Points

1.       Bloomington North           61

2.       Columbus North               66

3.       Bloomington South           85

4.       Southport                       104

5.       Terre Haute North            105

6.       Franklin Central              106

7.       Terre Haute South           186

8.       Perry Meridian                222

All-Conference Indiana

Name, Year, School                                            Time

1, Erin Sullivan. Sr., Southport                                19:14.3

2, Shayla Traas, So., Franklin Central                      19:31.8

3, Olivia Morlok, Fr., Columbus North                     19:34.1

4, Devon Zeck, Sr., Terre Haute North                    19:36.6

5, Lexi Green, Fr., Southport                                 19:44.8

6, Rachel Brougher, Sr., Columbus North                 19:47.5

7, Alexa Gebhardt, Jr., Bloomington North               19:54.8

8, Toudora Galuska, Jr., Bloomington South             19:57.2

9, Grace Saccone, So., Bloomington North               20:13.1

10, Madison McMullen, Jr., Bloomington South         20:15.1

11, Lily Barton, Fr., Terre Haute South                      20:16.1

12, Mya Hagerty, Fr., Bloomington North                  20:21.2

    Coach of the Year: Justin Helmer, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS GOLF

Pos. School            &n

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement