Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 year ago by Pat McKee

CN's Torres Martinez, Jiles and 200 free relay win crowns in boys swimming sectional

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Angel Torres Martinez won one individual event and helped the 200-yard freestyle relay to a blue ribbon Saturday (Feb. 18) to headline the efforts by the Columbus North boys swimming team in the Columbus North Sectional.

                Senior Kaemon Jiles also claimed the diving competition as the Bull Frogs totaled 450 points to place second in the team standings.

                Bloomington South captured the team title with 496 points with Columbus North 46 points behind. Bloomington North finished third with 295 points followed by East Central with 280 points and Columbus East with 147 in the 13-school event.

                Torres Martinez posted one of 10 team season bests win claiming the 50 free in 22.10 seconds. He also joined sophomore Jared Carroll, freshman Evan Patterson and junior Adam Zhuang in taking the 200 free relay in a team season-best of 1:28.20.

                Jiles won the diving competition with 467.40 points, 1.05 points shy of his previous season best.

                Zhuang also was runner-up in the 100 breaststroke in a team season-best of 1:01.33, while sophomore Sam Russell placed second in two events with a pair of season-best efforts – 1:55.57 in the 200 individual medley and 52.65 in the 100 butterfly.

                In addition, the Bull Frogs’ 200 medley relay and 400 free relay posted runner-up finishes and season-best marks. Carroll, Zhuang, Russell and junior Thomas Goble posted  1:38.11 in the medley relay. Patterson, Carroll, Torres Martinez and Russell were timed in 3:13.37 in the 400 free relay.

                Once results of all sites were reviewed, Russell earned a spot in the state meet in the 200 IM and CN's other two relays -- the 200 medley relay and the 400 free relay -- also swam well enough to qualify.

                Other team season bests came from Patterson, third in 100 free in 48.26; freshman Nick Green, third in the 500 free in 4:51.64; and Carroll, fifth in the 100 backstroke in 54.75.

                Swimmers from Bloomington South won seven individual events and two relays. Panthers who claimed individual races were junior Max Grogg, 1:43.10 in the 200 free and 47.65 in the 100 free; sophomore Seth Glasscock, 1:53.13 in the 200 IM and 51.94 in the 100 back; senior Matthew Jerden, 49.71 in the 100 fly and 56.39 in the 100 breast; and junior Lucas Lobring, 4:42.52 in the 500 free.

                Also, Glasscock, Jerden, junior Wesley Webb and senior Michael Hull captured the medley relay in 1:35.76, while Lobring, Grogg, Glasscock and Jerden took the 400 free relay in 3:09.48.

                Event winners and those who met state-meet cuts advance directly to the State Finals in the swimming events. The preliminary round of the finals is at 6 p.m. Friday (Feb. 24) at the Natatorium at IUPUI. The swimming finals begin at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 25).

                 The top four divers in the sectional qualify for the Bloomington North Diving Regional. The top eight divers at the regional will earn a spot in the diving State Finals on Saturday (Feb. 25).

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Swimming Sectional Finals

                Team scores: Bloomington South 496, Columbus North 450, Bloomington North 295, East Central 280, Columbus East 147, Milan 127, Edgewood 122, Greensburg 113, South Dearborn 77, Batesville 46, Oldenburg Academy 46, Lawrenceburg 25, Trinity Lutheran 21.

Event Results

Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Bloomington South                                 1:38.94    1:35.76   40 

     1) Seth Glasscock SO               2) Matthew Jerden SR             

     3) Wesley Webb JR                  4) Michael Hull SR               

  2 Columbus North                                    1:44.62    1:38.11   34 

     1) Jared Carroll SO                2) Adam Zhuang SR                

     3) Sam Russell SO                  4) Thomas Goble JR               

  3 East Central                                      1:41.04    1:39.82   32 

     1) Jacob Weber SO                  2) Klay Shipman SO               

     3) Jackson Ketcham FR              4) Alex Ketcham JR               

  4 Bloomington North                                 1:44.15    1:43.94   30 

     1) Jason Kuhlman SR                2) Garrett Williams FR           

     3) Alan Bisesi SR                  4) Josh Sirota SR                

  5 Milan                                             1:49.11    1:47.62   28 

     1) Alex Volz JR                    2) Ben Hartwell FR               

     3) Jarrod Nichols SR               4) Noah Haessig FR               

  6 Columbus East                                     1:51.83    1:51.30   26 

     1) Griffin McGaha JR               2) Ryan Singer SO                

     3) Derek Alexander SR              4) Bryce Eckelman FR             

  7 Greensburg                                        1:53.00    1:54.37   24 

     1) Jacob Stuart FR                 2) Gavin Amburgey SR             

     3) Cameron DeWeese JR              4) Drew McCarter SO              

  8 South Dearborn                                    1:56.60    1:56.42   22 

     1) William Townsend FR             2) Blake Chapman JR              

     3) Kobi James SO                   4) Isaac Houze FR                

B - Final

  9 Oldenburg Academy                                 2:03.22    2:02.29   18 

     1) Ian Dickey JR                   2) Nathan Hurm SR                

     3) Adam Mullen JR                  4) Samuel Rippe SR               

 10 Edgewood                                          2:06.67    2:03.94   14 

     1) Nick Graef FR                   2) Wyatt Blake SO                

     3) John Garrett SR                 4) Jarrett Sproul FR             

 11 Lawrenceburg                                      2:04.96    2:05.70   12 

     1) Jonah Ruszczewski SO            2) George Beiderhake JR          

     3) Pablo David FR                  4) Jackson McCool SO             

 12 Batesville                                        2:06.50    2:07.96   10 

     1) Joseph Choi JR                  2) Adam Moster FR                

     3) Caleb Rogers SR                 4) Spencer Johnson SR           

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Max Grogg                 JR BHSS                 1:46.22    1:43.10   20 

  2 Lucas Lobring             JR BHSS                 1:45.77    1:43.19   17 

  3 Evan Patterson            FR COLN                 1:46.87    1:46.90   16 

  4 Nicholas Green            FR COLN                 1:50.12    1:48.03   15 

  5 Max Weger                 SR BHSN                 1:49.98    1:48.52   14 

  6 Kyle Janis                JR BHSS                 1:50.46    1:50.75   13 

  7 Luke Stuart               JR GBUR                 1:53.87    1:53.57   12 

  8 Cai Kemmler Fox           SR ECEN                 1:54.30    1:54.24   11 

B - Final

  9 Ayush Panda               FR COLN                 1:54.51    1:52.27    9 

 10 Dane Irwin                FR BHSN                 1:55.47    1:52.71    7 

 11 Ethen Witte               SO ECEN                 2:02.21    1:59.45    6 

 12 Evan Wieneke              SO COLE                 2:01.37    1:59.78    5 

 13 Chris Borowski            SR COLE                 2:04.67    2:02.77    4 

 14 Sam Coffelt               FR BHSN                 2:03.87    2:05.27    3 

 15 Austin Guse               SR COLE                 2:07.60    2:06.03    2 

 16 Alex Volz                 JR MILN                 2:07.20    2:07.32    1

Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Seth Glasscock            SO BHSS                 2:00.29    1:53.13   20 

  2 Sam Russell               SO COLN                 2:00.75    1:55.57   17 

  3 Adam Zhuang               SR COLN                 2:08.03    2:01.78   16 

  4 Andrew Chang              FR BHSS                 2:04.55    2:05.01   15 

  5 Gavin Loucks              SO BHSS                 2:03.91    2:05.27   14 

  6 Jack Koceja               FR BHSN                 2:07.09    2:08.40   13 

  7 Jackson Swain             SR COLN                 2:10.26    2:08.46   12 

  8 Jarrod Nichols            SR MILN                 2:09.26    2:11.18   11 

B - Final

  9 Antonio Hamilton          FR BHSN                 2:18.20    2:15.67    9 

 10 Chandler Witte            JR ECEN                 2:16.81    2:17.09    7 

 11 Cameron DeWeese           JR GBUR                 2:18.52    2:19.03    6 

 12 Derek Alexander           SR COLE                 2:20.32    2:19.50    5 

 13 Klay Shipman              SO ECEN                 2:19.80    2:20.89    4 

 14 Ben Hartwell              FR MILN                 2:24.31    2:21.19    3 

 15 Nathan Gibson             SR COLE                 2:27.78    2:27.65    2 

 16 Gustavo Brown             SO BHSN                 2:27.12    2:28.11    1

Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Angel Torres Martinez     SR COLN                   22.40      22.10   20 

  2 Alex Ketcham              JR ECEN                   22.57      22.59   17 

  3 Josh Sirota               SR BHSN                   22.69      22.70   16 

  4 Matthew Stuckwisch        JR TRIL                   22.92      22.73   15 

  5 Wesley Webb               JR BHSS                   22.89      22.74   14 

  6 William Dixon             SR BHSN                   23.09      22.89   13 

  7 Noah Haessig              FR MILN                   22.99      23.03   12 

  8 Jackson Nagel             SR COLN                   22.76      23.32   11 

B - Final

  9 Thomas Beggs              SO BHSS                   23.31      23.22    9 

 10 Drew Thompson             JR COLN                   23.58      23.26    7 

 11 Wyeth Michaelsen          JR BHSS                   23.36      23.57    6 

 12 David Pemberton           SR EDGE                   23.48      23.64    5 

 13 Jacob Stuart              FR GBUR                   23.75      23.99    4 

 14 Raymond Labban            JR BHSN                   24.10      24.04    3 

 15 Josh Chasteen             JR EDGE                   24.45      24.19    2 

 16 Austin Smith              SR COLE                   23.44      24.42    1

Event 5  Boys 1-meter Diving

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals Points

===============================================================================

Finals

  1 Kaemon Jiles              SR COLN                  343.50     467.40   20 

  2 Ethan AyersEdds           SR ECEN                  272.30     389.90   17 

  3 Jacob Schunk              SO EDGE                  289.60     384.95   16 

  4 Wyatt Blake               SO EDGE                  269.40     374.40   15 

  5 Grant Fehribach           JR COLN                  272.10     355.70   14 

  6 Elijah Earle              JR BHSS                  255.10     349.75   13 

  7 Noah Arnold               SO ECEN                  211.30     307.60   12 

  8 David Rhodes              SO COLE                  222.40     306.40   11 

  9 Trevor Cantrell           JR EDGE                  216.05     287.30    9 

 10 Cody Miller               SO COLE                  177.05     263.90    7 

 11 Zynell Nixon              SO BHSN                  167.10     245.20    6 

 12 Miles Saltsman            FR BHSN                  151.90     205.25    5

Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Matthew Jerden            SR BHSS                   51.34      49.71   20 

  2 Sam Russell               SO COLN                   54.44      52.65   17 

  3 Wesley Webb               JR BHSS                   52.64      53.64   16 

  4 Jackson Ketcham           FR ECEN                   53.52      53.92   15 

  5 Creighton King            JR BHSS                   56.22      55.41   14 

  6 Alan Bisesi               SR BHSN                   55.86      55.83   13 

  7 Caleb Poer                JR BHSN                   57.14      57.26   12 

  8 Luke Stuart               JR GBUR                   57.44      57.63   11 

B - Final

  9 Thomas Goble              JR COLN                   58.32      55.83    9 

 10 Paco Cena Zavala          SR COLN                   58.06      58.56    7 

 11 Kobi James                SO SD                     59.13    1:00.09    6 

 12 Raymond Labban            JR BHSN                 1:00.96    1:01.12    5 

 13 Josh Chasteen             JR EDGE                 1:01.76    1:02.38    4 

 14 Alexander Pruitt          SR ECEN                 1:04.72    1:05.57    3 

 15 Isaac Houze               FR SD                   1:06.40    1:06.16    2 

 16 Pablo David               FR LBUR                 1:08.24    1:08.25    1

Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Max Grogg                 JR BHSS                   49.12      47.65   20 

  2 Jacob Weber               SO ECEN                   48.74      48.14   17 

  3 Evan Patterson            FR COLN                   48.74      48.26   16 

  4 Angel Torres Martinez     SR COLN                   50.03      49.27   15 

  5 Michael Hull              SR BHSS                   49.92      49.84   14 

  6 Noah Haessig              FR MILN                   49.86      50.01   13 

  7 William Dixon             SR BHSN                   50.85      50.33   12 

  8 Jackson Nagel             SR COLN                   50.62      51.68   11 

B - Final

  9 Thomas Beggs              SO BHSS                   50.90      50.53    9 

 10 Jack Koceja               FR BHSN                   51.32      51.72    7 

 11 Austin Smith              SR COLE                   51.43      52.10    6 

 12 David Pemberton           SR EDGE                   51.71      52.21    5 

 13 Jason Kuhlman             SR BHSN                   52.49      52.70    4 

 14 Blake Chapman             JR SD                     52.38      52.74    3 

 15 Jacob Stuart              FR GBUR                   53.50      53.86    2 

 16 Chandler Witte            JR ECEN                   53.97      54.05    1

Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Lucas Lobring             JR BHSS                 4:50.10    4:42.52   20 

  2 Jackson Ketcham           FR ECEN                 4:53.54    4:47.29   17 

  3 Nicholas Green            FR COLN                 4:56.84    4:51.64   16 

  4 Max Weger                 SR BHSN                 5:03.27    4:55.24   15 

  5 Kyle Janis                JR BHSS                 4:58.91    5:01.36   14 

  6 Paxton Rush               SO COLN                 5:06.58    5:06.12   13 

  7 Andrew Chang              FR BHSS                 5:08.97    5:10.33   12 

  8 Cai Kemmler Fox           SR ECEN                 5:09.09    5:16.32   11 

B - Final

  9 Thomas Goble              JR COLN                 5:21.05    4:59.75    9 

 10 Dane Irwin                FR BHSN                 5:09.38    5:09.65    7 

 11 Chris Borowski            SR COLE                 5:32.04    5:25.69    6 

 12 Sam Coffelt               FR BHSN                 5:28.99    5:27.90    5 

 13 Derek Alexander           SR COLE                 5:31.50    5:31.07    4 

 14 Evan Wieneke              SO COLE                 5:35.03    5:36.19    3 

 15 Isaac Houze               FR SD                   5:40.36    5:40.47    2 

 16 Alex Volz                 JR MILN                 5:50.33    5:48.12    1

Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Columbus North                                    1:31.58    1:28.20   40 

     1) Jared Carroll SO                2) Evan Patterson FR             

     3) Adam Zhuang SR                  4) Angel Torres Martinez SR      

  2 Bloomington South                                 1:33.82    1:29.14   34 

     1) Michael Hull SR                 2) Lucas Lobring JR              

     3) Wesley Webb JR                  4) Max Grogg JR                  

  3 Bloomington North                                 1:36.23    1:30.22   32 

     1) Jack Koceja FR                  2) William Dixon SR              

     3) Josh Sirota SR                  4) Max Weger SR                  

  4 East Central                                      1:38.47    1:36.65   30 

     1) Ethen Witte SO                  2) Chandler Witte JR             

     3) Alexander Pruitt SR             4) Cai Kemmler Fox SR            

  5 Edgewood                                          1:38.01    1:37.45   28 

     1) Josh Chasteen JR                2) Jacob Schunk SO               

     3) Kris Webb SO                    4) David Pemberton SR            

  6 Columbus East                                     1:40.02    1:38.19   26 

     1) Griffin McGaha JR               2) Evan Wieneke SO               

     3) Chris Borowski SR               4) Austin Smith SR               

  7 Greensburg                                        1:45.23    1:44.89   24 

     1) Drew McCarter SO                2) Jadrian Woods SR              

     3) Gavin Amburgey SR               4) Luke Stuart JR                 

  8 Batesville                                        1:46.55    1:49.43   22 

     1) Joseph Choi JR                  2) Spencer Johnson SR            

     3) Adam Moster FR                  4) Caleb Rogers SR               

B - Final

  9 Oldenburg Academy                                 1:47.84    1:45.72   18 

     1) Adam Mullen JR                  2) Samuel Rippe SR               

     3) Ian Dickey JR                   4) Nathan Hurm SR                

 10 Milan                                             1:55.29    1:52.22   14 

     1) Bradly Wickersham JR            2) Gabe Rankin JR                

     3) Nathan Vogelsang SO             4) Dakotah Knueven SO            

 11 South Dearborn                                    1:54.49    1:52.85   12 

     1) William Townsend FR             2) Cainan Baxter SR              

     3) Matthew Hughes SO               4) Quinton Rowlett FR           

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Seth Glasscock            SO BHSS                   53.86      51.94   20 

  2 Jacob Weber               SO ECEN                   53.87      52.26   17 

  3 Michael Hull              SR BHSS                   53.66      52.84   16 

  4 Wyeth Michaelsen          JR BHSS                   54.94      54.49   15 

  5 Jared Carroll             SO COLN                   56.34      54.75   14 

  6 Paco Cena Zavala          SR COLN                   57.59      57.83   13 

  7 Paxton Rush               SO COLN                   59.78      58.84   12 

  8 Jason Kuhlman             SR BHSN                 1:00.50      59.85   11 

B - Final

  9 Kobi James                SO SD                   1:03.45    1:02.73    9 

 10 Bryce Eckelman            FR COLE                 1:05.68    1:03.49    7 

 11 Ethen Witte               SO ECEN                 1:06.56    1:04.29    6 

 12 Seth Cantrell             SR BHSN                 1:04.21    1:05.14    5 

 13 Griffin McGaha            JR COLE                 1:04.37    1:06.93    4 

 14 Drew McCarter             SO GBUR                 1:05.46    1:07.39    3 

 15 George Harvey             FR BHSN                 1:08.88    1:08.18    2 

 16 Austin Guse               SR COLE                 1:09.10    1:09.03    1

Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Matthew Jerden            SR BHSS                   58.39      56.39   20 

  2 Adam Zhuang               SR COLN                 1:02.51    1:01.33   17 

  3 Creighton King            JR BHSS                 1:01.94    1:02.35   16 

  4 Gavin Loucks              SO BHSS                 1:02.36    1:02.67   15 

  5 Alex Ketcham              JR ECEN                 1:03.27    1:03.86   14 

  6 Garrett Williams          FR BHSN                 1:04.20    1:05.11   13 

  7 Jarrod Nichols            SR MILN                 1:04.30    1:05.60   12 

  8 Klay Shipman              SO ECEN                 1:06.56    1:05.93   11 

B - Final

  9 Jackson Swain             SR COLN                 1:07.08    1:07.91    9 

 10 Lizhi Qin                 JR COLN                 1:08.25    1:08.18    7 

 11 Matthew Stuckwisch        JR TRIL                 1:09.38    1:09.11    6 

 12 Ryan Singer               SO COLE                 1:10.37    1:09.38    5 

 13 Ben Hartwell              FR MILN                 1:10.64    1:09.93    4 

 14 Blake Chapman             JR SD                   1:10.34    1:10.98    3 

 15 Caleb Poer                JR BHSN                 1:11.63    1:11.90    2 

 16 Cameron DeWeese           JR GBUR                 1:12.70    1:12.63    1

Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points

===============================================================================

A - Final

  1 Bloomington South                                 3:23.16    3:09.48   40 

     1) Lucas Lobring JR                2) Max Grogg JR                  

     3) Seth Glasscock SO               4) Matthew Jerden SR             

  2 Columbus North                                    3:23.12    3:13.37   34 

     1) Evan Patterson FR               2) Jared Carroll SO              

     3) Angel Torres Martinez SR        4) Sam Russell SO                

  3 East Central                                      3:20.00    3:17.63   32 

     1) Jackson Ketcham FR              2) Cai Kemmler Fox SR            

     3) Alex Ketcham JR                 4) Jacob Weber SO                

  4 Bloomington North                                 3:29.63    3:21.96   30 

     1) Max Weger SR                    2) Alan Bisesi SR                

     3) Jason Kuhlman SR                4) William Dixon SR              

  5 Milan                                             3:42.14    3:38.18   28 

     1) Noah Haessig FR                 2) Alex Volz JR                  

     3) Ben Hartwell FR                 4) Jarrod Nichols SR             

  6 Greensburg                                        3:40.94    3:38.34   26 

     1) Luke Stuart JR                  2) Jacob Stuart FR               

     3) Jadrian Woods SR                4) Cameron DeWeese JR            

  7 Edgewood                                          3:43.60    3:41.62   24 

     1) Josh Chasteen JR                2) Jacob Schunk SO               

     3) Kris Webb SO                    4) David Pemberton SR            

  8 Columbus East                                     3:42.83    3:43.77   22 

     1) Chris Borowski SR               2) Derek Alexander SR            

     3) Evan Wieneke SO                 4) Austin Smith SR               

B - Final

  9 South Dearborn                                    3:47.14    3:47.85   18 

     1) Kobi James SO                   2) Cainan Baxter SR               

     3) Isaac Houze FR                  4) Blake Chapman JR              

 10 Batesville                                        4:05.46    4:06.41   14 

     1) Joseph Choi JR                  2) Spencer Johnson SR            

     3) Adam Moster FR                  4) Caleb Rogers SR               

 11 Lawrenceburg                                      4:25.48    4:18.92   12 

     1) Jonah Ruszczewski SO            2) Peyton Jones JR               

     3) Jacob Musselman JR              4) Matthew Ohlhaut JR            

 12 Oldenburg Academy                                 4:36.86    4:26.52   10 

     1) Adam Mullen JR                  2) Samuel Rippe SR               

     3) Daniel Ash JR                   4) Ian Dickey JR                 

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement