Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

4 months ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North swimmers sweep Bloomington North in boys, girls dual meets

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Jared Carroll won two individual events and set a team season best in the 100-yard butterfly Thursday evening (Jan. 4), helping the Columbus North boys swimming team post a 119-66 victory in a dual meet over Bloomington North in the Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                Sophomores Betsy King and Olivia Morlok captured two blue ribbons apiece as the CN girls prevailed 112-73 over the Cougars.

                In the boys’ meet, Carroll won the 100 fly in a team season best of 53.39 seconds and also took first place in the 100 backstroke in 56.39. Junior Sam Russell and sophomore Evan Patterson also claimed two victories, while senior Thomas Goble, sophomore Ayush Panda and senior Blake Shaffer also posted wins.

                Russell won the 200 individual medley in 2:00.74 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.86. Patterson touched first in the 200 free in 1:47.65 and the 100 free in 48.52. Goble prevailed in the 50 free in 23.49, while Panda won the 500 free in 5:12.09 and Shaffer was first in diving with 157.80 points.

                The Bull Frog boys swept the three relays.

                Junior Paxton Rush, senior Nico Jones, Goble and Panda took the 200 medley relay in 1:49.90. Patterson, Carroll, Russell and Goble teamed to claim the 200 free relay in 1:30.80. Patterson, Goble, Carroll and Russell combined for first in the 400 free relay in 3:21.19.

                For the girls, King won the 50 free in 24.98 and the 100 free in 55.12 while Morlok took the 200 free in 2:02.37 and the 500 free in 5:21.46.

                Sophomore Kaitlyn Niebrugge touched first in the 200 IM in 2:23.84, while freshman Ella Anderson placed second in diving with a team season best of 163.20 points.

                CN also won the 200 free relay and 400 free relay. Sophomore Erica Samuel, freshman Riddhi Garg, Morlok and King combined for a time of 1:46.07 in the former. Morlok, Samuel, Niebrugge and King teamed for a clocking of 3:51.19 in the latter.

                The Columbus North divers compete at 9 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 6) in the Bloomington North Diving Invitational. The full team returns to action at 6 p.m. next Thursday (Jan. 11) when it hosts Franklin Central in a dual meet.

BOYS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 119, Bloomington North 66

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Columbus North (Paxton Rush, Nico Jones, Thomas Goble, Ayush Panda) 1:49.90; 2, Bloomington North 1:52.01; 3, Columbus North (Jose Gamez, Jared Green, Tristen Cook, Michael Lee) 2:00.56; 4, Bloomington North 2:13.67.

                200 free: 1, Evan Patterson (CN) 1:47.65; 2, Jack Koceja (BN) 1:51.39; 3, Ayush Panda (CN) 1:55.87; 4, Jakob Mumper (BN) 1:56.31; 5, Sam Coffelt (BN) 1:59.83; 6, Aidan McAlister (CN) 2:01.95.

                200 IM: 1, Sam Russell (CN) 2:00.74; 2, Paxton Rush (CN) 2:15.20; 3, Jared Green (CN) 2:16.91; 4, Gustavo Brown (BN) 2:27.16; 5, Henry Pendergast (BN) 2:45.38.

                50 free: 1, Thomas Goble (CN) 23.49; 2, Caleb Poer (BN) 23.88; 3, Antonio Hamilton (BN) 24.27; 4, Garrett Williams (BN) 24.34; 5, Tristen Cook (CN) 26.73.

                1-meter diving: 1, Blake Shaffer (CN) 157.80; 2 (tie), DeShawn Austin (CN) and Kyan Jiles (CN), 153.35; 4, Addison Reed (BN) 93.70.

                100 butterfly: 1, Jared Carroll (CN) 53.39; 2, Caleb Poer (BN) 59.70; 3, Alexi Raglin (BN) 59.79; 4, Jared Green (CN) 1:01.42; 5, Tristen Cook (CN) 1:03.04; 6, Raymond Labban (BN) 1:04.23.

                100 free: 1, Evan Patterson (CN) 48.52; 2, Jack Koceja (BN) 50.87; 3, Jakob Mumper (BN) 52.23; 4, Antonio Hamblin (BN) 52.33; 5, Christopher Lee (CN) 54.94; 6, Mason King (CN) 57.78.

                500 free: 1, Ayush Panda (CN) 5:12.09; 2, Aidan McAlister (CN) 5:19.40; 3, Sam Coffelt (BN) 5:23.34; 4, Michael Lee (CN) 5:23.34; 5, Seth Jones (BN) 5:33.31; 6, Henry Pendergast (BN) 6:38.06.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North (Evan Patterson, Jared Carroll, Sam Russell, Thomas Goble) 1:30.80; 2, Bloomington North 1:34.52; 3, Columbus North (Nico Jones, Jared Green, Tristen Cook, Christopher Lee) 1:42.24; 4, Bloomington North 1:50.48.

                100 back: 1, Jared Carroll (CN) 56.39; 2, Alexi Raglin (BN) 59.69; 3, Paxton Rush (CN) 1:02.45; 4, Michael Lee (CN) 1:04.24; 5, Trez O’Reilly (BN) 1:13.03; 6, Max Fettchenhauer (BN) 1:17.15.

                100 breast: 1, Sam Russell (CN) 1:02.86; 2, Garrett Williams (BN) 1:11.20; 3, Clay Beeker (BN) 1;12.06; 4, Nico Jones (CN) 1:13.08; 5, James Salzer (BN) 1:17.52.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North (Evan Patterson, Thomas Goble, Jared Carroll, Sam Russell) 3:21.18; 2, Bloomington North 3:33.24; 3, Columbus North (Ayush Panda, Christopher Lee, Aidan McAlister, Paxton Rush) 3:36.86; 4, Bloomington North 3:46.89.

GIRLS MEET

                Team scores: Columbus North 112, Bloomington North 73

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington North (Melinda Wang, Ellie Baldomero, Teya Tabbal, Gretchen Eberle) 2:01.52; 2, Columbus North (Kaitlyn Niebrugge, Caroline Swenson, Karlie Brown, Riddhi Garg) 2:02.18; 3, Columbus North (Vaikhari Nalole, Rachel Gutman, Lauren Mackey, Madison Sandlin) 2:12.04; 4, Bloomington North 2:15.05.

                200 free: 1, Olivia Morlok (CN) 2:02.37; 2, Caroline Swenson (CN) 2:14.24; 3, Lucy Backs (BN) 2:15.56; 4, Rachel Gutman (CN) 2:17.59; 5, Mae Scott (BN) 2:24.67; 6, Avery Covey (BN) 2:29.88.

                200 IM: 1, Kaitlyn Niebrugge (CN) 2:23.84; 2, Karlie Brown (CN) 2:28.37; 3, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 2:32.38; 4, Vaikhari Nalole (CN) 2:36.40; 5, Abbie Root (BN) 2:52.44; 6, Morgan Thomas-Rigdon (BN) 3:00.25.

                50 free: 1, Betsy King (CN) 24.98; 2, Melinda Wang (BN) 25.21; 3, Emmy Bright (BN) 27.13; 4, Riddhi Garg (CN) 27.43; 5, Gretchen Eberle (BN) 28.97; 6, Hannah Franklin (CN) 30.46.

                1-meter diving: 1, Ryan Paquette (BN) 170.40; 2, Ella Anderson (CN) 163.20; 3, Naomi Argueta-Ventura (CN) 140.20; 4, Delaney Donovan (CN) 119.80; 5, Melina Raglin (BN) 119.60; 6, Desiree Smith (BN) 96.25.

                100 butterfly: 1, Teya Tabbal (BN) 1:03.25; 2, Karlie Brown (CN) 1:05.10; 3, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:09.97; 4, Lauren Mackey (CN) 1:16.67.

                100 free: 1, Betsy King (CN) 55.12; 2, Ryan Paquette (BN) 1:00.75; 3, Emmy Bright (BN) 1:01.22; 4, Riddhi Garg (CN) 1:02.33; 5, Madison Sandlin (CN) 1:04.48; 6, Mae Scott (BN) 1:06.18.

                500 free: 1, Olivia Morlok (CN) 5:21.46; 2, Erica Samuel (CN) 5:40.56; 3, Lucy Backs (BN) 6:06.27; 4, Rachel Gutman (CN) 6:06.47; 5, Avery Covey (BN) 6:32.95; 6, Tatiana Huss (BN) 6:42.31.

                200 free relay: 1, Columbus North (Erica Samuel, Riddhi Garg, Olivia Morlok, Betsy King) 1:46.07; 2, Bloomington North 1:52.48; 3, Columbus North (Madison Sandlin, Adeline Rush, Hannah Manlief, Vaikhari Nalole) 1:55.45; 4, Bloomington North 2:02.91.

                100 back: 1, Melinda Wang (BN) 1:02.42; 2, Kaitlyn Niebrugge (CN) 1:04.66; 3, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:08.56; 4, Gretchen Eberle (BN) 1:09.96; 5, Hannah Manlief (CN) 1:12.12; 6, Riley Bruce (BN) 1:12.76.

                100 breast: 1, Teya Tabbal (BN) 1;12.75; 2, Erica Samuel (CN) 1:19.11; 3, Caroline Swenson (CN) 1:19.62; 4, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 1:21.34; 5, Melina Raglin (BN) 1:22.23; 6, Paige Sherlock (CN) 1:23.43.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North (Olivia Morlok, Erica Samuel, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, Betsy King) 3:51.19; 2, Bloomington North 4:04.07; 3, Columbus North (Karlie Brown, Adeline Rush, Rachel Gutman, Caroline Swenson) 4:08.30; 4, Columbus North (Hannah Manlief, Hannah Franklin, Jocelyn Carroll, Paige Sherlock) 4:30.83.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement