Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Bull Frogs splash past Plainfield 116-69 in boys swimming

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Junior Sam Russell, junior Jared Carroll and sophomore Evan Patterson each won two individual events Monday evening (Feb. 5), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 116-69 victory over Plainfield.

                Russell captured the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke as the Bull Frogs took blue ribbons in11 of 12 events in the Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium. Carroll touched first in the 50 free and 100 free, while Patterson claimed the top prize in the 200 individual medley and the 500 free.

                Sophomore Nick Green won the 100 breaststroke and senior Grant Fehribach was first in diving. CN also won all three relays – Carroll, Russell, Patterson and senior Thomas Goble in the 200 medley relay; Green, freshman Christopher Lee, sophomore Ayush Panda and freshman Aidan McAlister in the 200 free relay; and Carroll, Goble, Russell and Patterson in the 400 free relay.

                Columbus North completed its boys’ dual-meet season at 7-5. The Bull Frog boys return to action at 5:30 p.m. Feb. 15 in the preliminary round of the Columbus North Sectional. The sectional finals are at 1 p.m. Feb. 17.

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Meet

                Team scores: Columbus North 116, Plainfield 69

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Jared Carroll 11, Sam Russell 11, Evan Patterson 10, Thomas Goble 12), 1:43.86. 2, Plainfield High School '' (Max Wiser 11, Sean Rogers 12, Jackson VanWanzeele 10, Brock Kinnamon 09), 1:45.20. 3, Plainfield High School 'B' (Nolan Mennonno 11, Bryan Lecrone 10, Barrett Noggle 11, David Knopp 11), 1:58.09. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Michael Lee 12, Luke Swain 10, Joseph Oraye 9, Blake Day 9), 2:15.11. --, Columbus North 'D' (Tristen Cook 9, Kaz Gambrel 10, Avie Ghatge 9, Jack Tregoning 9), X2:21.14. --, Columbus North 'C' (Christopher Lee 9, Nico Jones 12, Jared Greene 10, Rohit Malik 9), DQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Russell, COLN, 1:48.22. 2, Thomas Goble, COLN, 1:56.85. 3, Nolan Mennonno, PHS, 1:57.83. 4, Christopher Lee, COLN, 2:00.87. 5, Sean Rogers, PHS, 2:02.82. 6, Jacob Armstrong, PHS, 2:04.66. --, Owen Fossmeyer, PHS, X2:27.38.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Evan Patterson, COLN, 2:03.77. 2, Nicholas Green, COLN, 2:04.18. 3, Aidan McAlister, COLN, 2:20.10. 4, Barrett Noggle, PHS, 2:28.53. 5, David Knopp, PHS, 2:30.63. 6, Bryan Lecrone, PHS, 2:35.87. --, Jared Greene, COLN, X2:17.36. --, Michael Lee, COLN, X2:23.29. --, Tristen Cook, COLN, X2:27.17. --, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, X2:45.60. --, Jack Tregoning, COLN, X2:50.77.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jared Carroll, COLN, 22.62. 2, Jackson VanWanzeele, PHS, 23.17. 3, Brock Kinnamon, PHS, 24.18. 4, Ayush Panda, COLN, 24.55. 5, Nico Jones, COLN, 25.08. 6, Corbin Friedman, PHS, 26.40. --, Blake Day, COLN, X25.27. --, Mason King, COLN, X26.36. --, Kaz Gambrel, COLN, X27.92. --, Eli Johnson, PHS, X29.21. --, Luke Swain, COLN, X29.81. --, Joseph Oraye, COLN, X31.45. --, Avie Ghatge, COLN, X32.09.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Grant Fehribach, COLN, 227.55. 2, Cayden Kennedy, PHS, 173.25. 3, Jordan Partin, PHS, 169.10. 4, DeShawn Austin, COLN, 139.30.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Max Wiser, PHS, 55.53. 2, Brock Kinnamon, PHS, 58.30. 3, Nico Jones, COLN, 1:04.41. 4, Christopher Lee, COLN, 1:04.58. 5, Tristen Cook, COLN, 1:04.85. --, Jared Greene, COLN, X1:01.33. --, Owen Fossmeyer, PHS, X1:26.13.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jared Carroll, COLN, 49.63. 2, Jackson VanWanzeele, PHS, 50.16. 3, Thomas Goble, COLN, 52.22. 4, Michael Lee, COLN, 56.26. 5, Braden Strange, PHS, 56.53. 6, Jacob Armstrong, PHS, 58.14. --, Blake Day, COLN, X56.52. --, Ben Hinz, PHS, X1:09.91.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Evan Patterson, COLN, 5:07.24. 2, Sean Rogers, PHS, 5:30.62. 3, Mason King, COLN, 5:40.84. 4, Bryan Lecrone, PHS, 6:02.62. 5, Corbin Friedman, PHS, 6:18.88.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Nicholas Green 10, Christopher Lee 9, Ayush Panda 10, Aidan McAlister 9), 1:36.28. 2, Plainfield High School '' (Barrett Noggle 11, Max Wiser 11, Braden Strange 11, Brock Kinnamon 09), 1:38.45. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Blake Day 9, Arturo Lopez Caullieres 9, Kaz Gambrel 10, Mason King 10), 1:48.69. 4, Plainfield High School 'B' (Jacob Armstrong 09, Ben Hinz 09, Owen Fossmeyer 09, Corbin Friedman 10), 1:54.15. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Nico Jones 12, Avie Ghatge 9, Joseph Oraye 9, Jack Tregoning 9), x1:59.95.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Sam Russell, COLN, 56.80. 2, Ayush Panda, COLN, 1:02.32. 3, Nolan Mennonno, PHS, 1:03.27. 4, Aidan McAlister, COLN, 1:04.26. 5, Eli Johnson, PHS, 1:09.95. 6, David Knopp, PHS, 1:12.23.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Nicholas Green, COLN, 1:06.59. 2, Max Wiser, PHS, 1:07.32. 3, Barrett Noggle, PHS, 1:16.20. 4, Kaz Gambrel, COLN, 1:16.68. 5, Braden Strange, PHS, 1:17.67. 6, Luke Swain, COLN, 1:26.68. --, Jack Tregoning, COLN, X1:23.07. --, Arturo Lopez Caullieres, COLN, X1:24.12. --, Ben Hinz, PHS, X1:28.03.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Jared Carroll 11, Thomas Goble 12, Sam Russell 11, Evan Patterson 10), 3:19.54. 2, Plainfield High School '' (Sean Rogers 12, David Knopp 11, Nolan Mennonno 11, Jackson VanWanzeele 10), 3:33.38. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Ayush Panda 10, Nicholas Green 10, Michael Lee 12, Aidan McAlister 9), 3:38.14. 4, Plainfield High School 'B' (Bryan Lecrone 10, Braden Strange 11, Corbin Friedman 10, Jacob Armstrong 09), 4:00.42.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement