Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago by Pat McKee

Morlok qualifies ninth in 500 freestyle in girls swimming state prelims

                INDIANAPOLIS – Sophomore Olivia Morlok qualified ninth in the 500-yard freestyle Friday night (Feb. 9), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team in the preliminary round of the IHSAA State Finals.

                Morlok was timed in a season-best 4 minutes, 58.85 seconds to earn the top time for the B Final, one spot away from the A Final.

                The Bull Frogs had entries in three other events, but none of them earned a spot in the top 16. Sophomore Betsy King placed 26th in the 100 free in 53.01, while the 400 free relay of King, sophomore Erica Samuel, senior Kaitlyn Niebrugge and Morlok was 24th in 3:41.18. CN's 200 free relay of King, Samuel, freshman Riddhi Garg and Morlok placed 25th in 1:41.74.

                The fast qualifier for each event is listed below.

                The finals begin at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 10).

AT NATATORIUM AT IUPUI

Girls Swimming State Finals Preliminaries

                200 medley relay: Franklin (Jessie Fraley, Kabria Chapman, Ali Terrell, Gracey Payne) 1:43.69.

                200 free: 1, Kelly Pash (Carmel) 1:45.65.

                200 individual medley: 1, Emily Weiss (Yorktown) 2:00.24.

                50 free: 1, Julia Wolf (Bloomington South) 23.01.

                100 butterfly: 1, Trude Rothrock (Carmel) 53.62.

                100 free: 1, Kelly Pash (Carmel) 48.87; 26, Betsy King (CN) 53.01.

                500 free: 1, Kay Foley (Munster) 4:48.02; 9, Olivia Morlok (CN) 4:58.85.

                200 free relay: 1, Northridge (Elsa Fretz, Kenzie Weber, Jenna Nethercutt, Lauren Miller) 1:33.86; 25, Columbus North (Betsy King, Erica Samuel, Riddhi Garg, Olivia Morlok) 1:41.74.

                100 backstroke: 1, Tessa Wrightson (Zionsville) 54.00.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Emily Weiss (Yorktown) 59.25 (state record).

                400 free relay: 1, Carmel (Kendra Bowen, Ashlyn Underhill, Hannah White, Kelly Pash) 3:25.04; 24, Columbus North (Betsy King, Erica Samuel, Kaitlyn Niebrugge, Olivia Morlok) 3:41.18.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement