Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

3 years ago by Pat McKee

Bull Frogs' 200 free relay earns spot in consolation final of boys swimming state meet

                INDIANAPOLIS – Sophomore Evan Patterson, junior Jared Carroll, senior Thomas Goble and junior Sam Russell teamed to post the 16th-fastest time in the 200-yard freestyle relay Friday (Feb. 23) in the preliminary round of the IHSAA boys swimming State Finals.

                The foursome was timed in 1 minute, 28.09 seconds to earn a spot in the consolation final. Franklin posted the top time in the event in 1:22.92 at the Natatorium at IUPUI.

                The top eight qualifiers in each event return for the championship final. Qualifiers 9-16 will compete in the consolation final. The final round begins at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 24) back at IUPUI.

                The Bull Frogs had entries in four other events, but none of them earned a spot in the top 16.

                Patterson, sophomore Nick Green, Carroll and Russell combined to finish 17th in the 400 free relay in a team season-best 3:12.43. Green placed 21st in the 500 free in a team season-best 4:44.62. Russell finished 24th in the 200 individual medley in 1:55.62. Goble placed 35th in the 50 free in a team season-best 22.12.

                The fast qualifier in each event, plus Columbus North finishers, is listed below.

AT NATATORIUM AT IUPUI

2018 Boys Swimming State Meet Preliminaries

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Carmel (Wyatt Davis, Stefano Batista, Drew Kibler, Andrwe Couchon) 1:28.00 (state meet record; old record 1:29.44 by Zionsville, 2017).

                200 free: 1, Jacob Destrampe (Franklin) 1:37.78.

                200 individual medley: 1, Tristan DeWitt (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 1:48.47; 24, Sam Russell (Columbus North) 1:55.62.

                50 free: 1, Drew Kibler (Carmel) 19.38 (state meet record; old record 19.85 by Jack Franzman, Zionsville, 2017); 35, Thomas Goble (Columbus North) 22.12.

                100 butterfly: 1, Drew Kibler (Carmel) 46.81.

                100 free: 1, Jack Franzman (Zionsville) 44.22.

                500 free: 1, Jacob Mitchell (Carmel) 4:27.14; 21, Nick Green (Columbus North) 4:44.62.

                200 free relay: 1, Franklin (Jacob Destrampe, Michael Couet, Brock Lock, Maxwell Kramer) 1:22.92; 16, Columbus North (Evan Patterson, Jared Carroll, Thomas Goble, Sam Russell) 1:28.09.

                100 backstroke: 1, Noah Yarian (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 48.35.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Stefano Batista (Carmel) 54.28.

                400 free relay: 1, Franklin (Jacob Destrampe, Cade Oliver, Brock Lock, Maxwell Kramer) 3:03.46; 17, Columbus North (Evan Patterson, Nick Green, Jared Carroll, Sam Russell) 3:12.43.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement