Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

3 years ago by Pat McKee

13 Columbus North athletes, three coaches honored in winter sports by Conference Indiana

                Ten athletes from Columbus North High School earned first-team all-Conference Indiana honors in the six winter sports of 2017-18.

                In addition, three other CNHS athletes were chosen as honorable mention all-conference.

                The school also had three coaches recognized a Conference Indiana Coach of the Year – Pat McKee in girls’ basketball, Logan Schaefer in boys’ swimming and Sandy Freshour in gymnastics.

                Athletes in boys basketball and girls basketball were selected in a vote of conference coaches on Thursday (March 8). Athletes in gymnastics, boys swimming, girls swimming and wrestling have known of their selections since their respective conference meet earlier in the winter because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

                Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all sports.

                A list of Columbus North’s 2017-18 winter sports all-conference honorees follows.

                >> Boys Basketball – Jaylen Flemmons. Honorable mention: Bailey Hester, Trey Vincent.

                >> Girls Basketball – Jenna Borger, Tessa Lomax, Kenzie Patberg. Honorable mention: Annie Anderson.

                >> Gymnastics – Tova Edwards, Sami Heathcote, Claire Thompson.

                >> Boys Swimming – Evan Patterson, Sam Russell.

                >> Girls Swimming – Olivia Morlok.

 

^ ^ ^

                The complete news release from Conference Indiana is below.

     Athletes and coaches from Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized with the 2017-18 winter all-conference honors.

     Athletes in boys’ basketball and girls’ basketball were selected following a vote of conference coaches on Thursday (March 8).

     Athletes in boys swimming, girls swimming, gymnastics and wrestling have known of their selections since the conference meets earlier in the winter because accolades in those sports are based on performance in those events.

     Coach of the Year awards were determined by a vote of conference coaches in all sports.

     Those voted as Coach of the Year were J.R. Holmes of Bloomington South in boys’ basketball; Pat McKee of Columbus North in girls’ basketball; Matt Schoettle of Perry Meridian in wrestling; Sandy Freshour of Columbus North in gymnastics; Logan Schaefer of Columbus North in boys’ swimming; and Nick Stevens of Franklin Central in girls’ swimming.

     A complete list of the honorees for the 2017-18 winter sports follows.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

    Team standings

Pos.  School                     Conf. Overall

1,     x-! Bloomington South         7-0    26-2

2,     x-! Terre Haute South      6-1     19-7

3,     Columbus North                4-3    14-11

4,     Terre Haute North          3-4    13-12

4,     Southport                         3-4    7-15

6,     Bloomington North             2-5    6-17

6,     Franklin Central                2-5    4-18

8,     Perry Meridian                  1-6     4-18

        ! Sectional champion

        x-Still alive in IHSAA postseason

 

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Chance Coyle, Bloomington South

     Semaj Danley, Perry Meridian

     Jaylen Flemmons, Columbus North

     Noah Jager, Bloomington South

     Brevin Jefferson, Southport

     Anthony Leal, Bloomington South

     Maleek Logsdon, Terre Haute South

     Isiah Morgan, Franklin Central

     Craig Porter, Terre Haute South

     Richard Suggs, Terre Haute North

     De’Avion Washington, Terre Haute South

     Liam Wilkerson, Bloomington North

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Jeremiah Blair, Tim Brewster

     Bloomington South: Phillip King

     Columbus North: Bailey Hester, Trey Vincent

     Franklin Central: Alan Cox, Nick Hall

     Perry Meridian: Jayden Taylor

     Southport: Chaz Hinds, Eddie Schott

     Terre Haute North: Denny Zigler

 

     Coach of the Year: J.R. Holmes, Bloomington South

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Team standings

Pos.  School                     Conf. Overall

1,     Columbus North                 7-0    17-7

2,     Bloomington South             5-2    12-11

2,     Perry Meridian                  5-2    7-16

4,     Franklin Central                4-3    7-17

5,     Terre Haute South           3-4    11-13

6,     Terre Haute North          2-5    7-18

7,     Southport                         1-6     5-17

7,     Bloomington North             1-6     4-19

 

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Hannah Allen, Bloomington North

     Caitie Baird, Perry Meridian

     Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South

     Jenna Borger, Columbus North

     Savannah Edington, Southport

     Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian

     Aundrea Kearschner, Terre Haute North

     Tessa Lomax, Columbus North

     Kenzie Patberg, Columbus North

     Taylor Pepperworth, Terre Haute South

     Madison Potts, Franklin Central

     Kristen Ridner, Bloomington South

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Ainsley Urbanski

     Bloomington South: Olivia Blackketter, Lauren Conner

     Columbus North: Annie Anderson

     Franklin Central: Andrea Adams, Rachel Loobie

     Perry Meridian: Ariana Booker, Savanna Pipes

     Southport: Lexie Green

     Terre Haute North: Zoe Howes

     Terre Haute South: Lauren England, Zayda Hatfield

 

     Coach of the Year: Pat McKee, Columbus North

 

GYMNASTICS

    Team standings

Pos.  School                     Points

1.      Columbus North                110.400

2.     Bloomington North             98.775

3.     Franklin Central                95.400

4.     Bloomington South             94.475

 

All-Conference Indiana

    Tova Edwards, Columbus North

    Sami Heathcote, Columbus North

    Britanny Laffoon, Bloomington North

    Hailey Landis, Bloomington South

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement