Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Bull Frog boys place second, girls third in Columbus North Relays

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Columbus North athletes captured blue ribbons in seven events on Saturday (Dec. 8) in the Columbus North Relays.

                The boys took top spots in six events while totaling 398 points to place second in the three-team competition. Floyd Central was first with 426 points followed by the Bull Frogs and then Bloomington North with 368.

                CN winners were in the 500-yard freestyle relay in 4:31.19, the 200 medley relay in 1:41.11, the 100 medley relay in 48.09, the 100 free relay in 42.87, the 200 breaststroke relay in 2:06.87 and the 400 free relay in 3:06.56.

                The Bull Frog girls finished third in their event. Floyd Central won with 402 points followed by Bloomington North with 394 and Columbus North with 386.

                In the boys’ events, junior Jose Gamez, junior Ayush Panda, sophomore Aidan McAlister and junior Nick Green combined in the 500 free relay. Also, sophomore Christopher Lee, senior Sam Russell, senior Jared Carroll and senior Rafael Spear teamed for the 200 medley relay.

                Carroll and Russell were two athletes on the 100 medley relay that also included coach Logan Schaefer and a parent swimmer, while Spear, Panda, Carroll and senior Paxton Rush combined for the 100 free relay. Russell, freshman David Fry, sophomore Joseph Oraye and junior Carlos Torres Martinez teamed in the 200 breaststroke relay, and Carroll, Lee, Green and Russell comprised the 400 free relay.

                For the CN girls, sophomores Ella Anderson and Naomy Argueta Ventura team to capture the diving with 212.40 points.

                Columbus North is off from competition for about 3.5 weeks. It returns to action on Jan. 3 with a dual meet at Bloomington North.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Columbus North Relays

Boys

                Team scores: Floyd Central 426, Columbus North 398, Bloomington North 368

 

Event Results

                Boys Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH (Jose Gamez, Ayush Panda, Aidan McAlister, Nick Green) 4:31.19. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 4:34.53. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:49.47. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' x6:03.49.

                Boys Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH (Christopher Lee, Sam Russell, Jared Carroll, Rafael Spear) 1:41.11. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:51.02. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Dalton Lawver , Jaxon Bierman , Gabe Anderson , Danny Anderson ), 1:51.91. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Blake Day, Joseph Oraye, Saad Azeem, Jack Tregoning) X2:14.89. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:24.53.

                Boys Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:02.25. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '(David Fry, Carlos Torres Martinez, Luke Swain, Joseph Oraye) 2:04.44. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 2:13.39. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:16.49. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Arturo Lopez, Avie Ghatge, Carlos Fabian, Rohit Malik) X2:32.64.

                Boys Open 1000 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Gabe Anderson , Dillon Freiberger , Danny Anderson , ), 10:19.51. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 10:31.23. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH (Nick Green, Matthew Goble, Aidan McAlister) 10:35.96.

                Boys Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:55.87. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Tristan Deaton , Evan Thomas , Mitchell Meier , Justin Tracy ), 2:34.37. --, COLUMBUS NORTH (Tristen Cook, Christopher Lee, Ayush Panda, Jose Gamez) DQ.

                Boys Open 100 Yard Medley Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH (Jared Carroll, Sam Russell, Logan Schaefer, Mr. Sherlock) 48.09*. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 52.04. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Dalton Lawver , Noah McIntire , ), 53.81.

                Boys Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 1:48.42. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Blake Day, Matthew Goble, Jose Gamez, Paxton Rush) 1:57.10. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:00.08. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B'  (Gerardo Fabian, Jack Tregoning, Luke Swain, Rohit Malik) X2:30.68. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' XDQ.

                Boys Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:46.38. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Rafael Spear, Tristen Cook, David Fry, Arturo Lopez) 1:48.63. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Tristan Deaton , Will Kling , Conner Bickel , Dillon Freiberger ), 1:51.27. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:24.43.

                Boys Open 400 Yard Medley Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Christian Salinas , Carson Huber , Noah McIntire , Conner Paris ), 4:00.69. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Aidan McAlister, David Fry, Christopher Lee, Carlos Torres Martinez) 4:10.30. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:44.33.

                Boys Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH (Rafael Spear, Ayush Panda, Jared Carroll, Paxton Rush) 42.87. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 46.95. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 47.26. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'C' X53.37. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Umer Azeem, Cole Wheeler, DeShawn Austin, Gerardo Fabian) X57.92. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X58.25.

                Boys Open 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH (Sam Russell, David Fry, Joseph Oraye, Carlos Torres Martinez) 2:06.87. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Jaxon Bierman , Danny Anderson , Mitchell Meier , Carson Huber ), 2:13.35. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:15.62. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Avie Ghatge, Rohit Malik, Luke Swain, Carlos Fabian) X2:47.35. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' XDQ.

                Boys Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Dalton Lawver , Conner Paris , Christian Salinas , Tommy Hersker ), 1:45.47. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Paxton Rush, Tristen Cook, Blake Day, Matthew Goble) 1:47.31. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Saad Azeem, Jack Tregoning, Umer Azeem, Lawrence DeLano) X2:43.80. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' XDQ. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' DQ.

                Boys Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH (Jared Carroll, Christopher Lee, Nick Green, Sam Russell) 3:06.56. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 3:20.82. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Conner Bickel , Will Kling , Nick Raymer , Gabe Anderson ), 3:33.33.

                Boys Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Conner Bickel , Tristan Deaton , Nick Raymer , Dillon Freiberger ), 5:51.64. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' 6:08.83. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 6:19.73.

                Boys Open 1-meter diving: 1, FC FC Diving, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 300.05. 2, DeShawn Austin-Cole Wheeler, COLUMBUS NORTH, 227.10. 3, BN Bhsn Diving, BLOOMINGTON NORTH, 184.85.

 

Girls

                Team scores: Floyd Central 402, Bloomington North 394, Columbus North 386

 

Event Results

                Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Bernadette Mueller , Caroline Woertz , Erin Perkins , Colleen Carey ), 5:07.99. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Hannah Franklin, Rachel Gutman, Abbey Landini, Paige Maddox) 5:27.58. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 5:52.02. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Emily Stoner , Madalynn Rogers , Maddy Cavan , Megan Bowman ), X5:36.91.

                Girls Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Lauren Thompson , Kylie McDonald , Grace Allen , Sydney Moeller ), 1:58.35. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Adeline Rush, Erica Samuel, Karlie Brown, Betsy King) 1:59.77. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:09.05. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Emma Blevens , Meredith Bielefeld , Shannon McKay , Erin Fletcher ), X2:22.09. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:25.72. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Cynthia Cordova, Eden Zaborowski, Ruth Ann Mayer, Alexa Navarro) X2:45.17.

                Girls Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:09.23. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Hannah Manlief, Caroline Swenson, Karlie Brown, Jocelyn Carroll) 2:15.01. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' X2:28.18. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' DQ.

                Girls Open 1000 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Summer Allen , Erin Perkins , Colleen Carey , ), 11:00.35. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Olivia Morlok, Abbey Landini, Paige Sherlock) 11:31.46. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 12:20.62.

                Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:36.07. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 3:00.91. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH (Adeline Rush, Vaikhari Nalole, Paige Maddox, Hannah Manlief) 3:07.72.

                Girls Open 100 Yard Medley Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Lauren Thompson , Erin Perkins , ), 57.35. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 57.96. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH (Adeline Rush, Caroline Swenson, Logan Schaefer, Mr. Sandlin) 58.77.

                Girls Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Sydney Moeller , Maddy Cavan , Delaney McIntire , Summer Allen ), 2:04.27. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Betsy King, Paige Maddox, Lauren Brault, Riddhi Garg) 2:04.73. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:06.23. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Korinne Neafus , Emily Stoner , Gillian Mings , Erin Fletcher ), X2:19.61. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Celeste Ramirez, Cynthia Cordova, Kalissa Gambrel, Brooke Meek) X2:46.08.

                Girls Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Lauren Thompson , Grace Allen , Emelia Currin , Bernadette Mueller ), 1:57.79. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Erica Samuel, Vaikhari Nalole, Paige Sherlock, Karlie Brown) 2:02.58. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:10.31.

                Girls Open 400 Yard Medley Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Delaney McIntire , Lauren McGrath , Kylie McDonald , Brooke Miller ), 4:39.23. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:56.52. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH (Bryleigh Shaffstall, Caroline Swenson, Lauren Brault, Olivia Morlok) 5:03.48. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X5:22.67.

                Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Bernadette Mueller , Summer Allen , Sydney Moeller , Caroline Woertz ), 51.18. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Abbey Landini, Olivia Morlok, Hannah Franklin, Riddhi Garg) 52.36. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 53.97. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Emily Stoner , Gillian Mings , Shannon McKay , Erin Fletcher ), X56.04. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X57.36. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Grace Lemley, Ella Anderson, Kendra McHenry, Claire Swenson) X1:05.03. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'C' (Arisandi Avelar, Cynthia Cordova, Naomy Artueta Ventura, Paola Ortega) X1:11.57.

                Girls Open 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Sydney Baxter , Kylie McDonald , Erin Perkins , Lauren McGrath ), 2:21.80. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:26.25. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH (Eden Zaborowski, Jocelyn Carroll, Paige Sherlock, Rachel Gutman) 2:35.61. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' (Kylie Wilson , Megan Bowman , Maddy Cavan , Madalynn Rogers ), X2:41.01. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Anna Kishnani, Samridhi Lamba, Brooke Meek, Ruth Ann Mayer) X3:07.47.

                Girls Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 1:58.90. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Vaikhari Nalole, Hannah Manlief, Rachel Gutman, Bryleigh Shaffstall) 2:05.99. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:08.07. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Kalissa Gambrel, Alexa Navarro, Celeste Ramirez, Samridhi Lamba) X2:53.72. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' XDQ. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 'B' XDQ.

                Girls Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 3:32.59. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH (Riddhi Garg, Erica Samuel, Adeline Rush, Betsy King) 3:40.27. --, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' (Emma Blevens , Meredith Bielefeld , Shannon McKay , Madalynn Rogers ), DQ.

                Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL '' 6:43.00. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 6:45.77. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH '' 7:12.08.

                Girls Open 1-meter diving: 1, Ella Anderson-Naomy Argueta Ventura, COLUMBUS NORTH, 212.40. 2, Bhsn Bhsn Diving, BLOOMINGTON NORTH, 211.20. 3, Floyd Cent FC Diving, FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 154.65.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement