Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

King, Morlok, 200 free relay earn berths in girls swimming State Finals; Bull Frogs place second in sectional

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Juniors Betsy King and Olivia Morlok each qualified for state in two individual events Saturday (Feb. 2) to lead the Columbus North girls swimming team in the Columbus North Sectional.

                King captured the 50-yard freestyle in 24.06 seconds and the 100 free in 51.97 as the Bull Frogs totaled 398 points to place second in the team standings.

                Bloomington South won the meet with 439 points. Columbus North was second followed by Bloomington North with 330, Greensburg with 229 and Columbus East with 226.

                Morlok won the 200 free in 1:54.25 and placed second – but met the state-meet standard – in the 500 free in 5:02.55.

                King, sophomore Riddhi Garg, junior Erica Samuel and Morlok also qualified for state by teaming to win the 200 free relay in 1:40.25.

                Columbus North sophomore Ella Anderson earned a spot in the Bloomington North diving regional on Tuesday (Feb. 5) by placing third in diving with 323.65 points. The top eight divers in the regional qualify for state.

                Other CN efforts in the sectional included junior Karlie Brown, second in the 100 butterfly in 1:00.99 and fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:20.98; Samuel, third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.23; and sophomore Adeline Rush, fifth in the 100 backstroke in 1:01.92.

                Also, Morlok, Samuel, Garg and King placed second in the 400 free relay in 3:41.49 while Rush, senior Caroline Swenson, Brown and freshman Bryleigh Shaffstall finished fourth in the 200 medley relay in 1:56.40.

                Other event champions included Trinity Lutheran’s Rachel Sabotin in the 200 IM (2:03.63) and 500 free (4:59.69), Bloomington South’s Gillian Boggs in the 100 back (56.54), Bloomington South’s Anne Levy in the 100 breast (1:06.24), Bloomington South’s Caitlin Liechti-Hawkins in diving (346.30) and East Central’s Kyra Hall in the 100 fly (58.88).

                Also, Bloomington South’s Boggs, Zora Emmert, Levy and Kristina Paegle won the 200 medley relay in 1:47.72 and the Panthers’ Boggs, Lauren Anders, Sydney Anderson and Paegle took the 400 free relay in 4:32.62.

                The IHSAA girls swimming State Finals opens with preliminaries at 6 p.m. Friday (Feb. 8) at the Natatorium at IUPUI. The consolation and championship rounds, with the top 16 in each event, are at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 9).

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Girls Swimming Sectional Final

                Team scores: Bloomington South 439, Columbus North 398, Bloomington North 330, Greensburg 229, Columbus East 226, East Central 209, Batesville 103, Edgewood 91, Milan 53, Lawrenceburg 50, Trinity Lutheran 40, Oldenburg Academy 38, South Ripley 32, South Dearborn 21. 13 teams.

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Boggs Gillian SO, Emmert Zora SO, Levy Anne SR, Paegle Kristina FR), 1:47.72. 2, Columbus East '' (Karissa Miller FR, Marin Wieneke SO, Margaret Johnson FR, Jennifer Utterback JR), 1:53.51. 3, Bloomington North '' (Melinda Wang SR, Isabella Buehler FR, Teya Tabbal JR, Delani Fisher FR), 1:53.93. 4, Columbus North '' (Adeline Rush SO, Caroline Swenson JR, Karlie Brown JR, Bryleigh Shaffstall FR), 1:56.40. 5, Greensburg '' (Arianna Sia SO, Rebecca Pfeifer SR, Katherine McLean SO, Sophie Taylor FR), 1:56.41. 6, East Central '' (Kyra Hall SO, Jordan Marro JR, Mackenzie Schantz JR, Olivia Nixon SR), 1:56.54. 7, Edgewood '' (Rachel Pierce FR, Megan Pierce FR, Sarah Foster SO, Courtney Waskow SR), 2:08.19. 8, Batesville '' (Halle Renck JR, Allison Storms JR, Maria Lopez FR, Jenna Ertel SR), 2:09.69. B – Final: 9, Lawrenceburg '' (Courtney Edwards SR, Lydia Armstrong FR, Carmen Birchfield FR, Cheyenne Vinup SO), 2:18.68. 10, Milan '' (Emma Miller SR, Alyssa Brinkman SR, Sophia Thomas SO, Hailey Smith JR), 2:19.65. 11, Oldenburg Academy '' (Paris Raab SO, Amelia Austin FR, Molly Wachsmann JR, Elizabeth Gigrich FR), 2:19.94. 12, South Ripley '' (Emmalee Morris SO, Isabel Peak SO, Deborah Murphy FR, Deanna Voris JR), 2:41.67.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Olivia Morlok, Columbus North, 1:54.25. 2, Anders Lauren, Bloomington South, 1:58.43. 3, Arnold Alice, Bloomington South, 2:03.04. 4, Emily Backs, Bloomington North, 2:04.45. 5, Sarah Springmeyer, Greensburg, 2:04.51. 6, Abbey Landini, Columbus North, 2:07.79. 7, Paige Maddox, Columbus North, 2:11.62. 8, Hannah Weber, East Central, 2:14.18. B  Final: 9, Kate Poltrack, Batesville, 2:13.97. 10, Alison Somes, Bloomington North, 2:15.11. 11, Maria Alminauskas, Bloomington North, 2:16.36. 12, Alyssa Brinkman, Milan, 2:17.78. 13, Felicity Wray, East Central, 2:18.38. 14, Quinn Phillips, Columbus East, 2:18.88. 15, Jeskewich Isabella, Bloomington South, 2:22.49. 16, Sonja Gaulin, Batesville, 2:23.42.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Rachel Sabotin, Trinity Lutheran, 2:03.68. 2, Boggs Gillian, Bloomington South, 2:05.16 (state standard). 3, Levy Anne, Bloomington South, 2:13.47. 4, Elizabeth Baldomero, Bloomington North, 2:19.05. 5, Karlie Brown, Columbus North, 2:20.98. 6, Rebecca Pfeifer, Greensburg, 2:21.95. 7, Holly Kraemer, South Dearborn, 2:23.84. 8, Brown Susan, Bloomington South, 2:27.35. B Final: 9, Katherine McLean, Greensburg, 2:26.13. 10, Gretchen Eberle, Bloomington North, 2:26.84. 11, Allison Storms, Batesville, 2:29.81. 12, Paige Sherlock, Columbus North, 2:29.88. 13, Sarah Foster, Edgewood, 2:32.88. 14, Melina Raglin, Bloomington North, 2:33.34. 15, Vaikhari Nalole, Columbus North, 2:34.14. 16, Sophia Thomas, Milan, 2:38.20.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Betsy King, Columbus North, 24.06. 2, Paegle Kristina, Bloomington South, 24.10. 3, Anderson Sydney, Bloomington South, 24.73. 4, Melinda Wang, Bloomington North, 24.77. 5, Olivia Nixon, East Central, 25.07. 6, Elizabeth Proffitt, Columbus East, 25.63. 7, Jennifer Utterback, Columbus East, 25.64. 8, Riddhi Garg, Columbus North, 25.78. B Final: 9, Marin Wieneke, Columbus East, 26.36. 10, Arianna Sia, Greensburg, 26.73. 11, Bryleigh Shaffstall, Columbus North, 26.89. 12, Amanda Okulski, Bloomington North, 27.00. 13, Ellen Abdullah, Bloomington North, 27.29. 14, Caroline Walters, East Central, 27.42. 15, Grace Reiger, Greensburg, 27.72. 16, Brooklynn Gill, East Central, 29.71.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Liechti-Hawkins Caitlin, Bloomington South, 346.30. 2, Chasteen Lauren, Bloomington South, 325.65. 3, Ella Anderson, Columbus North, 323.65. 4, Logan Matherly, Bloomington North, 314.70. 5, Ava Land, Edgewood, 307.25. 6, Wiltz Marleyla, Bloomington South, 287.40. 7, Naomy Argueta Ventura, Columbus North, 280.65. 8, Grace Lemley, Columbus North, 270.40. 9, Lucie Sorenson, Bloomington North, 266.75. 10, Alexia Furman, Bloomington North, 235.80. 11, Aly Bailey, East Central, 223.40. 12, Brooklynn Gill, East Central, 220.90. 13, Shannon Pake, Greensburg, 217.55.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Kyra Hall, East Central, 58.88. 2, Karlie Brown, Columbus North, 1:00.99. 3, Teya Tabbal, Bloomington North, 1:01.21. 4, Margaret Johnson, Columbus East, 1:01.71. 5, Emmert Zora, Bloomington South, 1:04.67. 6, Mackenzie Schantz, East Central, 1:04.77. 7, Sarah Springmeyer, Greensburg, 1:05.83. 8, Amanda Okulski, Bloomington North, 1:06.60. B Final: 9, Adeline Rush, Columbus North, 1:03.62. 10, Katherine McLean, Greensburg, 1:06.26. 11, Hyun Stella, Bloomington South, 1:10.22. 12, Sarah Foster, Edgewood, 1:10.23. 13, Sophia Thorbecke, Bloomington North, 1:12.15. 14, Oliver Kalyne, Bloomington South, 1:12.57. 15, Halle Renck, Batesville, 1:14.24. 16, Maria Lopez, Batesville, 1:15.27.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Betsy King, Columbus North, 51.97. 2, Paegle Kristina, Bloomington South, 52.15 (state standard). 3, Anderson Sydney, Bloomington South, 54.07. 4, Olivia Nixon, East Central, 55.39. 5, Karissa Miller, Columbus East, 56.16. 6, Jennifer Utterback, Columbus East, 56.35. 7, Riddhi Garg, Columbus North, 56.92. 8, Sophie Taylor, Greensburg, 56.98. B Final: 9, Elizabeth Proffitt, Columbus East, 56.44. 10, Arianna Sia, Greensburg, 58.10. 11, Bryleigh Shaffstall, Columbus North, 58.57. 12, Isabella Buehler, Bloomington North, 59.10. 13, Ellen Abdullah, Bloomington North, 1:00.58. 14, Caroline Walters, East Central, 1:01.14. 15, Alison Somes, Bloomington North, 1:02.43. 16, Hansen Sarah, Bloomington South, 1:03.33.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Rachel Sabotin, Trinity Lutheran, 4:59.69. 2, Olivia Morlok, Columbus North, 5:02.55 (state standard). 3, Erica Samuel, Columbus North, 5:10.20. 4, Anders Lauren, Bloomington South, 5:12.12. 5, Margaret Johnson, Columbus East, 5:30.75. 6, Arnold Alice, Bloomington South, 5:31.32. 7, Rebecca Pfeifer, Greensburg, 5:36.15. 8, Delani Fisher, Bloomington North, 5:37.08. B Final: 9, Holly Kraemer, South Dearborn, 5:33.61. 10, Bailey Menkedick, Greensburg, 5:40.69. 11, Abbey Landini, Columbus North, 5:43.84. 12, Mackenzie Schantz, East Central, 5:45.44. 13, Emily Backs, Bloomington North, 5:50.62. 14, Kate Poltrack, Batesville, 6:02.17. 15, Riley Bruce, Bloomington North, 6:13.11. 16, Felicity Wray, East Central, 6:13.83.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Betsy King JR, Riddhi Garg SO, Erica Samuel

 JR, Olivia Morlok JR), 1:40.25. 2, Columbus East '' (Karissa Miller FR, Jennifer Utterback JR, Margaret Johnson FR, Elizabeth Proffitt FR), 1:42.17. 3, Bloomington South '' (Anderson Sydney SO, Levy Anne SR, Arnold Alice SO, Anders Lauren JR), 1:42.28. 4, Bloomington North '' (Melinda Wang SR, Ellen Abdullah JR, Elizabeth Baldomero SO, Teya Tabbal JR), 1:42.94. 5, East Central '' (Kyra Hall SO, Caroline Walters SO, Mackenzie Schantz JR, Olivia Nixon SR), 1:45.54. 6, Greensburg '' (Arianna Sia SO, Katherine McLean SO, Grace Reiger JR, Sarah Springmeyer SO), 1:47.07. 7, Batesville '' (Halle Renck JR, Jenna Ertel SR, Gwen Martin JR, Kate Poltrack SR), 1:56.76. 8, Edgewood '' (Megan Pierce FR, Rachel Pierce FR, Eleanor Graef FR, Courtney Waskow SR), 1:57.56. B Final: 9, Lawrenceburg '' (Nicole McCool SO, Cheyenne Vinup SO, Lexi Knight JR, Carmen Birchfield FR), 2:02.19. 10, Oldenburg Academy '' (Molly Wachsmann JR, Lana Lischkge SO, Elizabeth Gigrich FR, Paris Raab SO), 2:03.29. 11, South Ripley '' (Deborah Murphy FR, Emmalee Morris SO, Jordan Puckett FR, Deanna Voris JR), 2:13.84. 12, Milan '' (Nicole Thielmann SR, Hailey Smith JR, Emma Miller SR, Megan Brown SO), 2:17.60.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Boggs Gillian, Bloomington South, 56.54. 2, Kyra Hall, East Central, 57.65 (state standard). 3, Melinda Wang, Bloomington North, 1:00.84. 4, Sophie Taylor, Greensburg, 1:01.75. 5, Adeline Rush, Columbus North, 1:01.92. 6, Bailey Menkedick, Greensburg, 1:03.36. 7, Karissa Miller, Columbus East, 1:04.64. 8, Gretchen Eberle, Bloomington North, 1:06.30. B Final: 9, Delani Fisher, Bloomington North, 1:05.69. 10, Hyun Stella, Bloomington South, 1:07.92. 11, Vaikhari Nalole, Columbus North, 1:08.13. 12, Hannah Weber, East Central, 1:08.43. 13, Sophia Thomas, Milan, 1:09.25. 14, Hansen Sarah, Bloomington South, 1:10.06. 15, Paige Maddox, Columbus North, 1:11.40. 16, Camerson Kelly, Columbus East, 1:12.96.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Levy Anne, Bloomington South, 1:06.24. 2, Emmert Zora, Bloomington South, 1:09.64. 3, Erica Samuel, Columbus North, 1:10.23. 4, Marin Wieneke, Columbus East, 1:10.78. 5, Teya Tabbal, Bloomington North, 1:11.42. 6, Brown Susan, Bloomington South, 1:11.66. 7, Isabella Buehler, Bloomington North, 1:14.82. 8, Allison Storms, Batesville, 1:15.30. B – Final: 9, Elizabeth Baldomero, Bloomington North, 1:12.84. 10, Caroline Swenson, Columbus North, 1:13.81. 11, Jordan Marro, East Central, 1:17.42. 12, Grace Reiger, Greensburg, 1:19.53. 13, Paige Sherlock, Columbus North, 1:19.79. 14, Molly Mangels, Greensburg, 1:21.47. 15, Rebekah Porter, Greensburg, 1:22.90. 16, Alyssa Brinkman, Milan, 1:23.13.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Boggs Gillian SO, Anders Lauren JR, Anderson Sydney SO, Paegle Kristina FR), 3:32.62. 2, Columbus North '' (Olivia Morlok JR, Erica Samuel JR, Riddhi Garg SO, Betsy King JR), 3:41.49. 3, Greensburg '' (Rebecca Pfeifer SR, Sophie Taylor FR, Bailey Menkedick JR, Sarah Springmeyer SO), 3:53.74. 4, Bloomington North '' (Ellen Abdullah JR, Emily Backs SO, Gretchen Eberle JR, Delani Fisher FR), 3:58.38. 5, Columbus East '' (Caroline Andress SO, Cathrine Millwood , Marin Wieneke SO, Elizabeth Proffitt FR), 4:01.88. 6, East Central '' (Felicity Wray SR, Hannah Weber JR, Jordan Marro JR, Caroline Walters SO), 4:13.05. 7, Batesville '' (Sonja Gaulin SO, Gwen Martin JR, Kate Poltrack SR, Allison Storms JR), 4:16.78. 8, Edgewood '' (Courtney Waskow SR, Eleanor Graef FR, Rachel Pierce FR, Sarah Foster SO), 4:19.05. B Final: 9, Milan '' (Alyssa Brinkman SR, Sophia Thomas SO, Megan Brown SO, Nicole Thielmann SR), 4:40.95. 10, Lawrenceburg '' (Lexi Knight JR, Hannah Williamson SO, Courtney Edwards SR, Nicole McCool SO), 4:42.00. 11, Oldenburg Academy '' (Amelia Austin FR, Lana Lischkge SO, Jordan Hardig FR, Paris Raab SO), 4:43.14. 12, South Ripley '' (Jordan Puckett FR, Megan Cutter JR, Isabel Peak SO, Hailee Woilung JR), 5:47.44.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement