Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Green wins twice, helps Bull Frogs beat Plainfield 98-72 in boys swimming dual meet

                PLAINFIELD, Ind. – Junior Nick Green won two events and senior Sam Russell captured one Monday evening (Feb. 4), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 98-72 dual-meet victory at Plainfield.

                Green prevailed in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.08 and took the 100 butterfly in 55.46 as the CN boys improved to 7-3 for the season. Russell claimed a blue ribbon in the 100 free in 48.73.

                The Bull Frogs also claimed two of three relays.

                Senior Jared Carroll, freshman David Fry, sophomore Tristen Cook and senior Rafael Spear combined to win the 200 medley relay in 1:46.40. Green, Spear, sophomore Aidan McAlister and Carroll teamed to take the 200 free relay in 1:32.08.

                The meet is the final regular-season competition for the Columbus North boys. They return to action at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday (Feb. 14) in the preliminaries of the Columbus North Sectional.

 

AT PLAINFIELD

Boys Swimming

                Team scores: Columbus North 98, Plainfield 72

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Carroll, Jared , Fry, David , Cook, Tristen , Spear, Rafael ), 1:46.40. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Paxton , Torres Martinez, Carlos , Panda, Ayush , Lee, Christopher ), 1:48.49. 3, Plainfield High School-IN 'A' (Beasley, Brian , Lecrone, Bryan , Kinnamon, Brock , VanWanzeele, Jackson ), 1:48.73. 4, Plainfield High School-IN 'B' (Friedman, Corbin , Noggle, Barrett , Beal, Caleb , Johnson, Elijah ), 2:03.28. 5, Plainfield High School-IN 'C' (Waldrep, Jackson , Scott, Drake , Abner-Walter, Ezekiel , Curovic, Veljko ), 2:28.78.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mennonno, Nolan, PHS-IN, 1:56.80. 2, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 1:57.64. 3, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 1:59.78. 4, Day, Blake, COLN, 2:02.51. 5, Straw, Xander, PHS-IN, 2:12.92. 6, Fossmeyer, Owen, PHS-IN, 2:13.89. --, Cook, Tristen, COLN, X2:05.69. --, Beasley, Colin, PHS-IN, X2:19.78.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 2:02.08. 2, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 2:14.86. 3, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 2:17.41. 4, Barnes, Hunter, PHS-IN, 2:22.81. 5, Noggle, Barrett, PHS-IN, 2:23.66. 6, Lecrone, Bryan, PHS-IN, 2:25.22. --, Goble, Matthew, COLN, X2:23.24. --, Scott, Drake, PHS-IN, X2:51.72.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kinnamon, Brock, PHS-IN, 22.49. 2, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 22.51. 3, Fry, David, COLN, 24.73. 4, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 25.60. 5, Friedman, Corbin, PHS-IN, 26.13. 6, Decker, Scott, PHS-IN, 26.41. --, Day, Blake, COLN, X25.71. --, Gamez, Jose, COLN, X25.78. --, Johnson, Elijah, PHS-IN, X26.24. --, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, X28.42. --, Abner-Walter, Ezekiel, PHS-IN, X28.98. --, Ponder, Ethan, PHS-IN, X29.22. --, Ghatge, Awadhoot, COLN, X29.44. --, Nusterer, Kurt, COLN, X29.47. --, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, X29.80. --, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, X29.92. --, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, X30.00. --, Waldrep, Jackson, PHS-IN, X30.18. --, Azeem, Saad, COLN, X33.15. --, Curovic, Veljko, PHS-IN, X34.50. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X34.58. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X38.59. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X38.86.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Green, Nicholas, COLN, 55.46. 2, Spear, Rafael, COLN, 56.25. 3, VanWanzeele, Grant, PHS-IN, 59.94. 4, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:03.02. 5, Beasley, Brian, PHS-IN, 1:05.51. 6, Beal, Caleb, PHS-IN, 1:09.48. --, Lopez Caullieres, Arturo, COLN, X1:13.06. --, Abner-Walter, Ezekiel, PHS-IN, X1:16.96.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Russell, Sam, COLN, 48.73. 2, Kinnamon, Brock, PHS-IN, 49.26. 3, Armstrong, Jacob, PHS-IN, 53.21. 4, Rush, Paxton, COLN, 53.77. 5, Strange, Braden, PHS-IN, 54.18. 6, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 56.79. --, Decker, Scott, PHS-IN, X55.32. --, Fry, David, COLN, X56.58. --, Johnson, Elijah, PHS-IN, X56.91. --, Gamez, Jose, COLN, X57.39. --, Straw, Xander, PHS-IN, X57.44. --, Beasley, Colin, PHS-IN, X1:03.28. --, Ponder, Ethan, PHS-IN, X1:05.32. --, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, X1:06.20. --, Fabien, Gerardo, COLN, X1:08.46. --, Nusterer, Kurt, COLN, X1:09.40. --, Malik, Rohit, COLN, X1:15.70. --, Azeem, Saad, COLN, X1:16.36. --, Azeem, Umer, COLN, X1:29.25. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X1:30.72.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, VanWanzeele, Jackson, PHS-IN, 4:51.57. 2, Mennonno, Nolan, PHS-IN, 5:25.21. 3, Cook, Tristen, COLN, 5:27.72. 4, Torres Martinez, Carlos, COLN, 5:36.92. 5, Fossmeyer, Owen, PHS-IN, 5:58.10. 6, Tregoning, Jack, COLN, 6:21.66. --, Scott, Drake, PHS-IN, X6:23.23.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Green, Nicholas , Spear, Rafael , McAlister, Aidan , Carroll, Jared ), 1:32.08. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Russell, Sam , Panda, Ayush , Cook, Tristen , Lee, Christopher ), 1:32.76. 3, Plainfield High School-IN 'A' (Strange, Braden , Noggle, Barrett , Mennonno, Nolan , Wiser, Max ), 1:36.36. 4, Plainfield High School-IN 'B' (Armstrong, Jacob , Decker, Scott , Barnes, Hunter , VanWanzeele, Grant ), 1:42.36. 5, Plainfield High School-IN 'C' (Straw, Xander , Ponder, Ethan , Abner-Walter, Ezekiel , Siddiqui, Amal ), 1:58.65. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Fabien, Gerardo , Fabien, Carlos , Ghatge, Awadhoot , Lopez Caullieres, Arturo ), 2:00.55.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Wiser, Max, PHS-IN, 57.68. 2, Russell, Sam, COLN, 57.77. 3, Carroll, Jared, COLN, 58.45. 4, Panda, Ayush, COLN, 1:01.28. 5, VanWanzeele, Jackson, PHS-IN, 1:01.37. 6, Friedman, Corbin, PHS-IN, 1:10.79. --, Beal, Caleb, PHS-IN, X1:10.76. --, Siddiqui, Amal, PHS-IN, X1:18.12. --, Swain, Luke, COLN, X1:21.80. --, Waldrep, Jackson, PHS-IN, X1:25.74. --, Curovic, Veljko, PHS-IN, X1:52.18.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Wiser, Max, PHS-IN, 1:07.54. 2, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 1:08.32. 3, Strange, Braden, PHS-IN, 1:17.99. 4, VanWanzeele, Grant, PHS-IN, 1:25.72. 5, Ghatge, Awadhoot, COLN, 1:26.21. 6, Swain, Luke, COLN, 1:33.22. --, Siddiqui, Amal, PHS-IN, X1:58.04.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Plainfield High School-IN 'B' (VanWanzeele, Jackson , Kinnamon, Brock , Beasley, Brian , Armstrong, Jacob ), 3:32.96. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Russell, Sam , McAlister, Aidan , Rush, Paxton , Fry, David ), 3:33.48. 3, Plainfield High School-IN 'A' (Wiser, Max , Noggle, Barrett , Strange, Braden , Mennonno, Nolan ), 3:37.89. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Green, Nicholas , Day, Blake , Torres Martinez, Carlos , Goble, Matthew ), 3:40.06. 5, Plainfield High School-IN 'C' (Barnes, Hunter , Straw, Xander , Fossmeyer, Owen , Decker, Scott ), 4:14.07. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Lopez Caullieres, Arturo , Ghatge, Awadhoot , Swain, Luke , Gamez, Jose ), 4:26.24. --, Plainfield High School-IN 'D' (Scott, Drake , Ponder, Ethan , Beasley, Colin , Beal, Caleb ), X4:27.22.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement