Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

7 months ago by Pat McKee

Morlok places eighth in 500 free, 15th in 200 free in girls swimming State Finals; CN finishes 27th as a team

                INDIANAPOLIS – Junior Olivia Morlok placed eighth in the 500-yard freestyle on Saturday (Feb. 9), highlighting the effort by the Columbus North girls swimming team in the IHSAA State Finals.

                Morlok was timed in 5 minutes, 0.35 seconds for the race at the Natatorium at IUPUI. She also placed 15th in the 200 free in 1:56.05 to account for all of the Bull Frogs’ points in the meet.

                CN finished in 27th place with 13 points. Forty-six schools scored at least one point.

                Morlok qualified for the two races on Saturday by placing eighth in the 500 prelims and 15th in the 200 prelims on Friday (Feb. 8). Morlok’s prelims time in the 500 was 5:00.83, and her prelims time in the 200 was 1:53.72.

                In other preliminary events, junior Betsy King placed 18th in the 100 free in 52.24 and 19th in the 50 free in 24.21. Junior Erica Samuel also swam in the 500 prelims, placing 24th in 5:12.87.  The foursome of King, sophomore Riddhi Garg, Samuel and Morlok took part in the 200 free relay prelims, finishing 28th in 1:42.81.

                Carmel won its 33rd consecutive state championship, scoring 413 points to far outdistance runner-up Franklin with 167.5. Fishers and Carroll (Fort Wayne) tied for third place with 165 points apiece. Northridge finished fifth with 163 points followed by South Bend St. Joseph with 149, Homestead with 140, Hamilton Southeastern with 138, Chesterton with 101 and Zionsville with 61.

                Here is a list of the 2019 state champions and Morlok’s results from the final day.

                200-yard medley relay – Carmel (Madelyn Christman, Kelly Pash, Meredith Berglund, Colleen Duffy) 1:41.39

                200 freestyle – Kendra Bowen (Carmel) 1:47.67; 15, Olivia Morlok (CN) 1:56.05

                200 individual medley – Kelly Pash (Carmel) 1:58.54

                50 free – Elsa Fretz (Northridge) 22.88

                1-meter diving – Jackie Brenn (Homestead) 371.85

                100 butterfly – Kelly Pash (Carmel) 52.89

                100 free – Emma Wright (Hobart) 49.95

                500 free – Mary Catherine Pruitt (South Bend St. Joseph) 4:49.42; 8, Olivia Morlok (CN) 5:00.35

                200 free relay – Carmel (Colleen Duffy, Avery Williams, Gretchen Lueking, Kendra Bowen) 1:33.17

                100 backstroke – Mallory Jackson (Carroll-Fort Wayne) 54.32

                100 breaststroke – Emily Weiss (Yorktown) 58.91

                400 free relay – Carmel (Kelly Pash, Gretchen Lueking, Madelyn Christman, Ashlyn Underhill) 3:20.82

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement