Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Lee, Utterback key Columbus North boys swimming to 105-81 win over Bloomington South; Garg, Rush claim blue ribbons for CN girls

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Christopher Lee and sophomore Daniel Utterback each captured two individual events and contributed to a pair of relay blue ribbons on Tuesday (Dec. 22), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 105-81 victory over Bloomington South in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                Seniors Riddhi Garg and Adeline Rush each won one event for the Columbus North girls, but the visiting Panthers claimed a 120-66 triumph in the girls’ competition.

                Lee claimed the top spot in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.39 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 52.84 as the Bull Frogs’ boys team improved to 2-3 for the season in dual meets. Utterback was first in the 200 free in 1:51.53 and the 100 free in 49.06.

                Both Lee and Utterback swam legs on the 200 medley relay that prevailed in 1:42.74 and the 400 free relay that took first in 3:25.82. Sophomore Pratt Badve and junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar joined them on the medley relay. Fabian Aguilar and senior Aidan McAlister provided other legs on the 400 free relay.

                Fabian Aguilar, McAlister and senior DeShawn Austin also contributed individual victories. Fabian Aguilar won the 200 individual medley in 2:15.41, while McAlister captured the 500 freestyle in 5:13.09. Austin took first in diving with 205.90 points.

                For the CN girls, who dropped to 0-6 in dual meets, Garg won the 50 free in 26.52 and Rush captured the 100 back in 1:04.91.

                Columbus North returns to action at 10 a.m. next Wednesday (Dec. 30) when it competes in the Bloomington South Invitational.

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Meet

                Team scores: Columbus North 105, Bloomington South 81

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher 12, Badve, Prathamesh 10, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos 11, Utterback, Daniel 10), 1:42.74. 2, Bloomington South 'A' (Arthur, Gabriel 10, Stedman, Collin 12, Kovacs, Adam 11, Stonier, Sam 12), 1:48.00. 3, Bloomington South 'B' (Edgeworth, David 10, Crowe, Joey 12, Al Bulushi, Ahmed 9, Soles, David 10), 2:00.16. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Clock, Maclain 10, Abdullah, Jude 09, Smith, Brock 09, Seegers, Braden 09), 2:02.12.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Utterback, Daniel, Bullfrogs, 1:51.53. 2, Halloran, Evan, Panthers, 1:51.71. 3, McAlister, Aidan, Bullfrogs, 1:55.31. 4, Bailey, Silas, Panthers, 1:58.50. 5, Goble, Matthew, Bullfrogs, 1:58.91.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos, Bullfrogs, 2:15.41. 2, Badve, Prathamesh, Bullfrogs, 2:17.36. 3, Al Bulushi, Ahmed, Panthers, 2:24.24. 4, Smith, Brock, Bullfrogs, 2:25.00. 5, Edgeworth, David, Panthers, 2:36.23. --, Settle, Sam, Bullfrogs, X2:43.49.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lee, Christopher, Bullfrogs, 21.39. 2, Stedman, Collin, Panthers, 24.20. 3, Stonier, Sam, Panthers, 25.10. 4, Soles, David, Panthers, 26.97. 5, Gutierrez, Daniel, Bullfrogs, 28.08. --, Friedman, Leo, Panthers, X26.87. --, DeLano, Lawrence, Bullfrogs, X34.14. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, Bullfrogs, X35.69. --, Proffitt, Isaac, Bullfrogs, DQ.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Austin, DeShawn, Bullfrogs, 205.90. 2, Jiles, Kyan, Bullfrogs, 204.55. 3, Tierney, Michael, Panthers, 177.60. 4, Wheeler, Cole, Bullfrogs, 174.00. 5, Dodds, Ashton, Panthers, 139.10.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Kovacs, Adam, Panthers, 56.11. 2, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos, Bullfrogs, 57.93. 3, Smith, Brock, Bullfrogs, 1:02.12. 4, Settle, Sam, Bullfrogs, 1:09.23. 5, Stonier, Sam, Panthers, 1:10.26.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Utterback, Daniel, Bullfrogs, 49.06. 2, Halloran, Evan, Panthers, 51.60. 3, Bailey, Silas, Panthers, 51.85. 4, Soles, David, Panthers, 59.36. 5, Clock, Maclain, Bullfrogs, 59.50. 6, Abdullah, Jude, Bullfrogs, 1:01.36. --, Friedman, Leo, Panthers, X1:00.16. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, Bullfrogs, X1:03.47. --, DeLano, Lawrence, Bullfrogs, X1:18.53. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, Bullfrogs, X1:18.82.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, McAlister, Aidan, Bullfrogs, 5:13.09. 2, Goble, Matthew, Bullfrogs, 5:30.63. 3, Arthur, Gabriel, Panthers, 5:32.79. 4, Crowe, Joey, Panthers, 5:33.52. 5, Al Bulushi, Ahmed, Panthers, 5:44.33. 6, Seegers, Braden, Bullfrogs, 6:22.98.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Kovacs, Adam 11, Stedman, Collin 12, Bailey, Silas 12, Halloran, Evan 12), 1:35.07. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Proffitt, Isaac 09, Goble, Matthew 11, Badve, Prathamesh 10, McAlister, Aidan 12), 1:38.01. 3, Bloomington South 'B' (Soles, David 10, Friedman, Leo 10, Earle, Clive 10, Felix, Gabriel 10), 1:54.01. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Settle, Sam 11, Abdullah, Jude 09, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo 09, Gutierrez, Daniel 09), 2:02.13.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lee, Christopher, Bullfrogs, 52.84. 2, Arthur, Gabriel, Panthers, 1:03.34. 3, Proffitt, Isaac, Bullfrogs, 1:05.24. 4, Clock, Maclain, Bullfrogs, 1:06.67. 5, Edgeworth, David, Panthers, 1:11.41.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Kovacs, Adam, Panthers, 1:06.60. 2, Badve, Prathamesh, Bullfrogs, 1:08.46. 3, Stedman, Collin, Panthers, 1:09.41. 4, Crowe, Joey, Panthers, 1:15.37. 5, Abdullah, Jude, Bullfrogs, 1:18.61. 6, Seegers, Braden, Bullfrogs, 1:25.88. --, Halloran, Aidan, Panthers, X1:19.91.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Utterback, Daniel 10, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos 11, McAlister, Aidan 12, Lee, Christopher 12), 3:25.82. 2, Bloomington South 'A' (Halloran, Evan 12, Bailey, Silas 12, Arthur, Gabriel 10, Crowe, Joey 12), 3:37.58. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Proffitt, Isaac 09, Smith, Brock 09, Clock, Maclain 10, Goble, Matthew 11), 3:50.33. 4, Bloomington South 'B' (Al Bulushi, Ahmed 9, Edgeworth, David 10, Friedman, Leo 10, Halloran, Aidan 9), 4:10.79. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Settle, Sam 11, Gutierrez, Daniel 09, Seegers, Braden 09, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo 09), 4:43.04.

 

Girls Meet

                Team scores: Bloomington South 120, Columbus North 66

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Boggs, Gillian 12, Talbert, Chloe 9, Nelson, Grace 10, Eakin, Alexandra 10), 1:58.64. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Adeline 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 12, Garg, Riddhi 12, Bevis, Karissa 11), 2:00.89. 3, Bloomington South 'B' (Hickman, Kathleen 10, Paul, Penelope 10, Richardson, Olivia 12, Smith, Abigail 9), 2:18.72. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Cena Zavala, Maria 12, Henderson, Abbi 09, Brown, Natalie 10, Le, Alyson 10), 2:35.86.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Paegle, Kristina, Panthers, 1:52.36. 2, Arnold, Alice, Panthers, 2:08.75. 3, Maddox, Paige, Bullfrogs, 2:10.34. 4, Meek, Brooke, Bullfrogs, 2:13.05. 5, Tait, Lucy, Panthers, 2:15.59. 6, Brault, Lauren, Bullfrogs, 2:17.94. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, Bullfrogs, X2:32.33.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Talbert, Chloe, Panthers, 2:22.33. 2, Boggs, Gillian, Panthers, 2:26.20. 3, Sherlock, Paige, Bullfrogs, 2:26.22. 4, Coyne, Annalise, Panthers, 2:33.33. 5, Carroll, Jocelyn, Bullfrogs, 2:34.89. 6, Henderson, Abbi, Bullfrogs, 2:56.67.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Garg, Riddhi, Bullfrogs, 26.52. 2, Bevis, Karissa, Bullfrogs, 27.69. 3, Nelson Laird, Nora, Panthers, 28.26. 4, Smith, Abigail, Panthers, 28.37. 5, Walker, Emma, Bullfrogs, 29.60. 6, Richardson, Olivia, Panthers, 30.83. --, Hickman, Kathleen, Panthers, X31.47. --, Le, Alyson, Bullfrogs, X39.89.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Jacobson, Carina, Panthers, 232.70. 2, Wiltz, Marleyla, Panthers, 213.20. 3, Alderfer, Helen, Bullfrogs, 165.60. 4, Lutz, Claire, Panthers, 163.50. 5, Martin, Emily, Bullfrogs, 137.75. 6, Bugert, Claire, Bullfrogs, 129.55.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Nelson, Grace, Panthers, 1:04.76. 2, Rush, Adeline, Bullfrogs, 1:06.02. 3, Coyne, Annalise, Panthers, 1:06.23. 4, Richardson, Olivia, Panthers, 1:19.52. 5, Brown, Natalie, Bullfrogs, 1:29.75.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Arnold, Alice, Panthers, 57.78. 2, Garg, Riddhi, Bullfrogs, 58.30. 3, Bevis, Karissa, Bullfrogs, 1:02.18. 4, Smith, Abigail, Panthers, 1:05.30. 5, Paul, Penelope, Panthers, 1:06.76. 6, Cena Zavala, Maria, Bullfrogs, 1:09.31. --, Nelson Laird, Nora, Panthers, X1:03.40.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Paegle, Kristina, Panthers, 5:10.17. 2, Eakin, Alexandra, Panthers, 5:26.78. 3, Maddox, Paige, Bullfrogs, 5:48.88. 4, Tait, Lucy, Panthers, 5:57.81. 5, Brault, Lauren, Bullfrogs, 5:58.58. 6, Meek, Brooke, Bullfrogs, 6:06.27.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Talbert, Chloe 9, Nelson, Grace 10, Arnold, Alice 12, Paegle, Kristina 11), 1:45.00. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Bevis, Karissa 11, Sherlock, Paige 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 12, Maddox, Paige 11), 1:51.74. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Rush, Adeline 12, Brault, Lauren 11, Walker, Emma 11, Meek, Brooke 11), 1:54.44. 4, Bloomington South 'B' (Coyne, Annalise 9, Smith, Abigail 9, Nelson Laird, Nora 10, Richardson, Olivia 12), 1:57.00.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Rush, Adeline, Bullfrogs, 1:04.91. 2, Boggs, Gillian, Panthers, 1:05.50. 3, Paul, Penelope, Panthers, 1:14.79. 4, Hickman, Kathleen, Panthers, 1:20.01. 5, Walker, Emma, Bullfrogs, 1:24.47. 6, Brown, Natalie, Bullfrogs, 1:30.83. --, Le, Alyson, Bullfrogs, X1:55.44.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Talbert, Chloe, Panthers, 1:12.97. 2, Nelson, Grace, Panthers, 1:15.99. 3, Sherlock, Paige, Bullfrogs, 1:17.07. 4, Carroll, Jocelyn, Bullfrogs, 1:17.50. 5, Eakin, Alexandra, Panthers, 1:17.98. 6, Henderson, Abbi, Bullfrogs, 1:26.87.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South 'A' (Paegle, Kristina 11, Arnold, Alice 12, Boggs, Gillian 12, Eakin, Alexandra 10), 3:54.06. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Maddox, Paige 11, Garg, Riddhi 12, Meek, Brooke 11, Sherlock, Paige 12), 4:03.13. 3, Bloomington South 'B' (Coyne, Annalise 9, Tait, Lucy 9, Nelson Laird, Nora 10, Paul, Penelope 10), 4:18.70. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Brault, Lauren 11, Cena Zavala, Maria 12, Henderson, Abbi 09, Walker, Emma 11), 4:42.43.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement