Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Lee qualifies for consolation final in two events; 200 free relay and 400 free relay also make consolation final

                INDIANAPOLIS – Senior Christopher Lee and two Columbus North relays each qualified for consolation finals during the preliminary round of the IHSAA boys swimming State Finals on Friday (Feb. 26).

                Lee earned the 10th seed in the 100-yard backstroke in 50.39 seconds, and he collected the 11th seed in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.08.

                In addition, the Bull Frogs’ 400 free relay qualified 14th in 3:13.36 and the Columbus North 200 free relay qualified 16th in 1:28.14. Sophomore Daniel Utterback, Lee, junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar and junior David Fry teamed on the 400 free relay. Utterback, Fry, junior Matthew Goble and senior Aidan McAlister combined on the 200 free relay.

                All four performances put the Bull Frog athletes in consolations finals, meaning they will compete for ninth through 16th place in the final round that begins at 3:30 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 27).

                In other events in the preliminaries, Utterback was timed in 1:44.91 in the 200 free and 47.34 in the 100 free. He did not qualify in the top 16 in either event, so his individual races at the finals are complete.

                Also, the Bull Frogs’ 200 medley relay of Lee, sophomore Pratt Badve, Fry and Goble posted a time of 1:38.20. However, they did not qualify in the top 16.

                Columbus North/Columbus High is seeking to place in the top 20 of the team standings in the IHSAA boys swimming State Finals for the 58th time in program history.

                Previous top-20 team finishes came in 1928 (second), 1929 (third), 1930 (sixth), 1931 (fourth), 1932 (sixth), 1933 (fourth), 1934 (tie for fourth), 1937 (sixth), 1938 (seventh), 1953 (eighth), 1954 (fourth), 1955 (eighth), 1956 (third), 1957 (second), 1958 (second), 1959 (first), 1960 (first), 1961 (first), 1962 (fourth), 1963 (first), 1964 (first), 1965 (first), 1966 (second), 1967 (second), 1968 (third), 1969 (third), 1970 (fifth), 1971 (second) and 1972 (10th) as Columbus High.

                Also, 1973 (tie for 14th), 1975 (12th), 1976 (19th), 1977 (ninth), 1980 (19th), 1981 (tie for 13th), 1983 (tie for 12th), 1984 (second), 1985 (first), 1986 (tie for 12th), 1987 (third), 1988 (seventh), 1989 (sixth), 1990 (third), 1995 (eighth), 1996 (fifth), 1997 (second), 1998 (first), 1999 (first), 2000 (first), 2001 (fifth), 2003 (tie for 15th), 2012 (sixth), 2013 (sixth), 2014 (fourth), 2015 (16th) and 2016 (tie for 18th) as Columbus North.

 

AT NATATORIUM AT IUPUI

Boys Swimming State Finals: Preliminary Round

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Carmel (Carter Lancaster, Ryan Malicki, Christopher Holmes, William Kok) 1:30.05; xx, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Pratt Badve, David Fry, Matthew Goble) 1:38.20.

                200 free: 1, McKillip Ratzlaff (Franklin) 1:36.43; xx, Daniel Utterback (CN) 1:44.91.

                200 individual medley: 1, Will Modglin (Zionsville) 1:45.74.

                50 free: 1, Brady Samuels (Delta) 19.59; 11, Christopher Lee (CN) 21.08.

                100 butterfly: 1, Brady Samuels (Delta) 46.78.

                100 free: 1, Ethan Martin (Center Grove) 44.61; xx, Daniel Utterback (CN) 47.34.

                500 free: 1, Mitchell Scott (Culver Academy) 4:26.57.

                200 free relay: 1, Carmel (Ryan Malicki, William Kok, Andrew Robertson, Kayden Lancaster) 1:23.62; 16, Columbus North (Daniel Utterback, David Fry, Matthew Goble, Aidan McAlister) 1:28.14.  

                100 backstroke: 1, Will Modglin (Zionsville) 46.83; 10, Christopher Lee (CN) 50.39.

                100 breaststroke: 1,Ryan Malicki (Carmel) 53.45.

                400 free relay: 1, Zionsville (Charlie Krone, Will Raches, Will Modglin, Jack Donovan) 3:02.06;

14, Columbus North (Daniel Utterback, Christopher Lee, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, David Fry) 3:13.36.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement