Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Bull Frogs open boys swimming season on Tuesday; CN girls set for second meet

                The Columbus North boys swimming team opens its 2020-21 season at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday (Nov. 24) when it visits Franklin Community.

                The CN girls swimming team also competes against the Grizzly Cubs for their second meet of the season. The CN girls began their season with a 117-69 setback last Tuesday (Nov. 17) at Franklin Central.

                Returning lettermen for the boys are seniors DeShawn Austin, Kyan Jiles, Christopher Lee and Aidan McAlister; juniors Carlos Fabian Aguilar, David Fry, Matthew Goble, and Cole Wheeler; and sophomores Pratt Badve, MacLain Clock, Will Russell and Daniel Utterback.

                The girls’ returning letter winners are seniors Jocelyn Carroll, Riddhi Garg, Adeline Rush and Paige Sherlock; juniors Lauren Brault, Paige Maddox and Brooke Meek; and sophomores Natalie Brown and Claire Bugert.

                Logan Schaefer enters his fifth season in charge of the Bull Frogs.

 

COLUMBUS NORTH SWIMMING

  Head coach: Logan Schaefer

  Diving coach: Nicole Brehm

  Assistant coaches: Rusty Imlay, Lindsay Schaefer, Nicole Vivona

 

2020-21 BOYS ROSTER

Name, Year, Events

Jude Abdullah, 9, breast, IM

DeShawn Austin, 12, diving

Umer Azeem, 11, breast, free

Pratahmesh Badve, 10, breast, IM

MacLain Clock, 10, back, free

Lawrence DeLano, 11, free

Carlos Fabian Aguilar, 11, IM, fly, back

David Fry, 11, IM, fly, breast

Mateo Gamez Lamadrid, 9, free

Matthew Goble, 11, free, fly

Daniel Gutierrez, 9, free, breast

Conner Hoffman, 9, breast

Kyan Jiles, 12, diving

Christopher Lee, 12, free, back

Aidan McAlister, 12, free

Isaac Proffitt, 9, free, back

Will Russell, 11, free, back

Braden Seegers, 9, breast, free

Sam Settle, 11, free

Brock Smith, 9, IM, free, fly

Daniel Utterback, 10, free, fly

Cole Wheeler, 11, diving

 

2020-21 GIRLS ROSTER

Name, Year, Events

Helen Alderfer, 10, diving

Alaina Baker, 10, free

Karissa Bevis, 10, free, back

Zoe Bishop, 10, diving

Lauren Brault, 11, free, back

Natalie Brown, 10, fly, free

Claire Bugert, 10, diving

Jocelyn Carroll, 12, IM, breast, fly

Maria Cena Zavala, 12, free

Natalie Cross, 10, diving

Riddhi Garg, 12, free

Hailey Hardin, 10, diving

Abbi Henderson, 9, IM, breast

Ruby Herrington, 12, diving

Valeria Juarez, 12, diving

Bailey King, 10, free

Alyson Le, 10, free

Paige Maddox, 11, free, back

Karla Maldonado, 10, free

Emily Martin, 11, diving

Brooke Meek, 11, free, breast

Haley Potter, 9, diving

Lydia Putney, 9, free

Adeline Rush, 12, fly, back

Paige Sherlock, 12, IM, breast, free

Emma Walker, 11, back, free

 

2020-21 COLUMBUS NORTH SWIMMING SCHEDULE

Nov. 17: at Franklin Central (girls only), 6 p.m.

Nov. 24: at Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

Nov. 28: North Central, 10 a.m.

Dec. 3: Seymour, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 5: at Center Grove, 10 a.m.

Dec. 8: Columbus East, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 22: Bloomington South, 5 p.m.

Dec. 30: at Bloomington South Invitational, 10 a.m.

Jan. 7: at Bloomington North, 6 p.m.

Jan. 9: Bloomington North Diving Invitational, 9 a.m.

Jan. 23: Conference Indiana championships (at Southport – girls, 9 a.m.; boys, 1 p.m.)

Jan. 27: Columbus North JV Invitational, 6 p.m.

Feb. 4: CN girls sectional preliminaries, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 6: CN girls sectional finals, 1 p.m.

Feb. 9: Girls Diving Regional at Bloomington North, 6 p.m.

Feb. 12: IHSAA girls State Finals, prelims, 6 p.m.

Feb. 13: IHSAA girls State Finals, finals, 1 p.m.

Feb. 18: CN boys sectional preliminaries, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: CN boys sectional finals, 1 p.m.

Feb. 23: Boys Diving Regional at Bloomington North, 6 p.m.

Feb. 26: IHSAA boys State Finals, prelims, 6 p.m.

Feb. 27: IHSAA boys State Finals, finals, 1 p.m.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement