Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Franklin boys, girls top Columbus North in swimming

                FRANKLIN, Ind. – Senior Christopher Lee captured two individual events and helped a relay capture a blue ribbon on Tuesday (Nov. 24), but it wasn’t enough as the Franklin boys swimming team defeated Columbus North 129-77 in a season-opening dual meet.

                For the girls, the host Grizzly Cubs posted a 158-64 triumph in the Bull Frogs’ second meet of the season.

                Lee took first place in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.05 seconds and in the 100 backstroke in 52.46. He also anchored the Columbus North 400 free relay which prevailed in 3:24.63. Sophomore Daniel Utterback, junior Matthew Goble and senior Aidan McAlister also contributed to the relay victory.

                Utterback and McAlister captured other triumphs for the Bull Frogs. Utterback won the 100 free in 49.06, and McAlister touched first in the 500 free in 5:08.38.

                In the girls’ meet, Franklin won all 12 events and placed 1-2 in eight of the events.

                Those posting runner-up efforts for the Bull Frogs (0-2) were senior Adeline Rush in the 100 back (1:05.48), sophomore Helen Alderfer in diving (146.45 points), the 200 free relay (1:49.79) and the 400 free relay (4:02.66). Senior Paige Sherlock, sophomore Karissa Bevis, junior Paige Maddox and senior Riddhi Garg combined on the 200 free relay. Garg, Maddox, Rush and Sherlock teamed in the 400 free relay.

                Columbus North returns to action at 10 a.m. Saturday (Nov. 28) when it hosts North Central in the Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

 

AT FRANKLIN

Boys Meet

                Team scores: Franklin 129, Columbus North 77

 

Individual Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Franklin Community HS-IN 'A' (Pheifer, Ethan 14, Daily, Barrett 14, Ratzlaff, Mac 14, Buchanan, Callum 14), 1:39.91. 2, Franklin Community HS-IN 'C' (Clarke, Liam 16, Henry, Ezra 14, Grudowski, Ethan 14, Evanoff, Van 15), 2:05.75. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Clock, Maclain , Smith, Brock , Settle, Sam , Proffitt, Isaac ), 2:06.45. --, Franklin Community HS-IN 'B' (Henry, Malachi 14, Chirinos, Franco 14, Layton, Isaac 14, Coy, Nicholas 14), DQ. --, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher , Badve, Prathamesh , Fabien, Carlos , Utterback, Daniel ), DQ.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Oliver, Cade, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:46.84. 2, Ries, Anthony, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:54.81. 3, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:55.60. 4, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 1:55.93. 5, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 2:00.01. 6, Demaree, Ethan, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:10.63. --, Findley, Jake, Franklin Comm.-IN, X2:14.72. --, Seegers, Braden, COLN, X2:25.67.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Pheifer, Ethan, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:01.84. 2, Daily, Barrett, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:03.50. 3, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 2:17.14. 4, Badve, Prathamesh, COLN, 2:18.15. 5, Smith, Brock, COLN, 2:30.52. 6, Clarke, Liam, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:36.42. --, Small, Jacob, Franklin Comm.-IN, X2:36.11.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 22.05. 2, Buchanan, Callum, Franklin Comm.-IN, 23.42. 3, Henry, Malachi, Franklin Comm.-IN, 24.32. 4, Russell, William, COLN, 26.50. 5, Settle, Sam, COLN, 29.29. --, Coy, Nicholas, Franklin Comm.-IN, X25.21. --, Wilson, Micheal, Franklin Comm.-IN, X26.17. --, Scruggs, Riley, Franklin Comm.-IN, X26.97. --, Abdallah, Jude, COLN, X28.46. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, COLN, X29.96. --, Fisher, Luke, Franklin Comm.-IN, X30.87. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X38.66. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, COLN, X45.23. --, Ratzlaff, Mac, Franklin Comm.-IN, DQ.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Keller, Drake, Franklin Comm.-IN, 229.00. 2, Wheeler, Cole, COLN, 188.90. 3, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 188.60. 4, Deshawn, Austin, COLN, 172.40. 5, Crouse, Gavin, Franklin Comm.-IN, 156.40. 6, Delgado, Gabe, COLN, 105.75.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Ratzlaff, Mac, Franklin Comm.-IN, 52.61. 2, Ries, Anthony, Franklin Comm.-IN, 55.28. 3, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 58.72. 4, Layton, Isaac, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:01.32. 5, Smith, Brock, COLN, 1:05.84. 6, Settle, Sam, COLN, 1:21.27. --, Grudowski, Ethan, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:02.66.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 49.06. 2, Daily, Barrett, Franklin Comm.-IN, 50.68. 3, Buchanan, Callum, Franklin Comm.-IN, 51.99. 4, Scruggs, Riley, Franklin Comm.-IN, 58.59. 5, Russell, William, COLN, 58.73. 6, Clock, Maclain, COLN, 1:04.91. --, Wilson, Micheal, Franklin Comm.-IN, X57.13. --, Findley, Jake, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:00.26. --, Henry, Ezra, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:01.15. --, Small, Jacob, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:02.97. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, COLN, X1:08.30. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X1:29.50. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, COLN, X1:29.78.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:08.38. Other results from this event not available.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Franklin Community HS-IN 'B' (Oliver, Cade 14, Coy, Nicholas 14, Grudowski, Ethan 14, Buchanan, Callum 14), 1:34.47. 2, Franklin Community HS-IN 'A' (Ries, Anthony 16, Evanoff, Van 15, Chirinos, Franco 14, Ratzlaff, Mac 14), 1:35.28. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Fabien, Carlos , Russell, William , McAlister, Aidan , Goble, Matthew ), 1:40.29. 4, Franklin Community HS-IN 'C' (Henry, Ezra 14, Scruggs, Riley 15, Findley, Jake 16, Demaree, Ethan 14), x1:49.98. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Clock, Maclain , Gutierrez, Daniel , Seegers, Braden , Smith, Brock ), 1:55.92. --, Franklin Community HS-IN 'D' (Wilson, Micheal 15, Fisher, Luke 15, Small, Jacob 15, Chadwell, Hayden 14), X1:58.59.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 52.46. 2, Pheifer, Ethan, Franklin Comm.-IN, 54.94. 3, Henry, Malachi, Franklin Comm.-IN, 59.44. 4, Proffitt, Isaac, COLN, 1:07.41. 5, Clock, Maclain, COLN, 1:12.16. 6, Clarke, Liam, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:12.58. --, Fisher, Luke, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:26.02.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Oliver, Cade, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:00.00. 2, Coy, Nicholas, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:05.62. 3, Chirinos, Franco, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:06.74. 4, Badve, Prathamesh, COLN, 1:08.67. 5, Abdallah, Jude, COLN, 1:25.43. 6, Seegers, Braden, COLN, 1:29.17. --, Henry, Ezra, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:17.42.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Utterback, Daniel , Goble, Matthew , McAlister, Aidan , Lee, Christopher ), 3:24.63. 2, Franklin Community HS-IN 'A' (Ries, Anthony 16, Layton, Isaac 14, Henry, Malachi 14, Oliver, Cade 14), 3:32.91. 3, Franklin Community HS-IN 'B' (Daily, Barrett 14, Scruggs, Riley 15, Grudowski, Ethan 14, Pheifer, Ethan 14), 3:39.24. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Proffitt, Isaac , Russell, William , Settle, Sam , Badve, Prathamesh ), 3:58.30. 5, Franklin Community HS-IN 'C' (Demaree, Ethan 14, Findley, Jake 16, Wilson, Micheal 15, Clarke, Liam 16), x4:07.66.

 

Girls Meet

                Team scores: Franklin 158, Columbus North 64

 

Individual Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Franklin Community HS-IN 'C' (Salyers, Jaynie K 14, Chapman, Kabria 15, Martin, Emily R 15, Payne, Gracey 14), 1:57.30. 2, Franklin Community HS-IN 'A' (Lacy, Allie 15, Keller, Zoe L 14, Fisher, Grace 15, Miller, Jenna 15), 1:59.14. 3, Franklin Community HS-IN 'B' (Lacy, Lillian 15, Stone, Olivia 14, Antle, Jyllian 17, Pietras, Emma 14), x2:02.77. 4, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Adeline , Meek, Brooke , Carroll, Jocelyn , Bevis, Karissa ), 2:08.84. --, Columbus North 'B' DQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lawrence, Paige, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:04.53. 2, Thaine, Chloe L, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:09.19. 3, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 2:10.61. 4, Newton, Jenna R, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:16.90. 5, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 2:17.68. 6, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 2:19.09. --, Ashbrook, Myha, Franklin Comm.-IN, X2:20.67. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X2:35.01.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Lacy, Allie, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:12.76. 2, Chapman, Kabria, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:15.46. 3, Fisher, Grace, Franklin Comm.-IN, 2:21.46. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 2:29.74. 5, Henderson, Abbi, COLN, 2:58.23. 6, Brown, Natalie, COLN, 3:05.07. --, Salyers, Jaynie K, Franklin Comm.-IN, X2:27.41.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Payne, Gracey, Franklin Comm.-IN, 24.33. 2, Miller, Jenna, Franklin Comm.-IN, 26.81. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 26.97. 4, Pietras, Emma, Franklin Comm.-IN, 27.72. 5, Bevis, Karissa, COLN, 28.51. 6, Walker, Emma, COLN, 31.68. --, Keller, Zoe L, Franklin Comm.-IN, X27.77. --, Martin, Emily R, Franklin Comm.-IN, X28.57. --, Luse, Mallory A, Franklin Comm.-IN, X29.09. --, Stone, Olivia, Franklin Comm.-IN, X29.47. --, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, X33.13. --, Jones, Caroline, Franklin Comm.-IN, X34.37. --, Le, Alyson, COLN, X40.46.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Quiggins, Camryn M, Franklin Comm.-IN, 224.55. 2, Alderfer, Helen, COLN, 146.45. 3, Frost, Gwen, Franklin Comm.-IN, 136.95. 4, Bugert, Claire, COLN, 108.25. 5, Martin, Emily, COLN, 106.50.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Fisher, Grace, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:02.36. 2, Antle, Jyllian, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:05.69. 3, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:07.89. 4, Lacy, Lillian, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:09.82. 5, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:17.08. 6, Brown, Natalie, COLN, 1:35.76. --, Zieglar, Sarah, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:02.19.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Payne, Gracey, Franklin Comm.-IN, 54.95. 2, Miller, Jenna, Franklin Comm.-IN, 58.09. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 59.84. 4, Pietras, Emma, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:01.38. 5, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, 1:12.74. 6, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, 1:14.86. --, Newton, Jenna R, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:02.91. --, Martin, Emily R, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:04.55. --, Luse, Mallory A, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:05.28. --, Ferguson, Alexis, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:10.91. --, Demaree, Abigail P, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:18.16. --, Le, Alyson, COLN, X1:41.95.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lawrence, Paige, Franklin Comm.-IN, 5:33.67. 2, Thaine, Chloe L, Franklin Comm.-IN, 5:44.60. 3, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 5:44.84. 4, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 6:08.04. 5, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 6:11.19. 6, Pinnick, Samantha, Franklin Comm.-IN, 6:23.18. --, Ashbrook, Myha, Franklin Comm.-IN, X6:19.79.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Franklin Community HS-IN 'C' (Demaree, Abigail P 15, Ferguson, Alexis 14, Norcross, Eleri K 16, Ashbrook, Myha 15), 1:49.49. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Sherlock, Paige , Bevis, Karissa , Maddox, Paige , Garg, Riddhi ), 1:49.79. 3, Franklin Community HS-IN 'A' (Pietras, Emma 14, Miller, Jenna 15, Luse, Mallory A 16, Thaine, Chloe L 14), 1:51.69. 4, Franklin Community HS-IN 'B' (Chapman, Kabria 15, Stone, Olivia 14, Keller, Zoe L 14, Lawrence, Paige 15), x2:14.69. --, Columbus North 'B' (Walker, Emma , Henderson, Abbi , Cena Zavala, Maria , Brault, Lauren ), DQ.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lacy, Allie, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:02.33. 2, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:05.48. 3, Lacy, Lillian, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:05.74. 4, Salyers, Jaynie K, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:07.18. 5, Bevis, Karissa, COLN, 1:13.97. 6, Walker, Emma, COLN, 1:29.04. --, Antle, Jyllian, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:05.87.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Chapman, Kabria, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:06.87. 2, Stone, Olivia, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:16.95. 3, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 1:20.54. 4, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:20.80. 5, Keller, Zoe L, Franklin Comm.-IN, 1:21.59. 6, Henderson, Abbi, COLN, 1:29.10. --, Zieglar, Sarah, Franklin Comm.-IN, X1:21.57.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Franklin Community HS-IN 'B' (Payne, Gracey 14, Lawrence, Paige 15, Luse, Mallory A 16, Fisher, Grace 15), 3:57.94. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Garg, Riddhi , Maddox, Paige , Rush, Adeline , Sherlock, Paige ), 4:02.66. 3, Franklin Community HS-IN 'A' (Lacy, Allie 15, Thaine, Chloe L 14, Salyers, Jaynie K 14, Lacy, Lillian 15), 4:02.76. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Meek, Brooke , Brault, Lauren , Cena Zavala, Maria , Carroll, Jocelyn ), 4:28.38. 5, Franklin Community HS-IN 'C' (Martin, Emily R 15, Ashbrook, Myha 15, Demaree, Abigail P 15, Antle, Jyllian 17), x4:31.50.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement