Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

North Central splashes past Columbus North in boys, girls swimming

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Senior Christopher Lee claimed two blue ribbons Saturday (Nov. 28), but it was not enough as the North Central boys swimming team defeated Columbus North 109-74 in a dual meet in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                The visiting Panthers also prevailed 124-59 in the girls’ competition.

                Lee won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.44 seconds and captured the 100 backstroke in 52.98 as the Bull Frog boys fell to 0-2 in dual meets.

                Seniors Aidan McAlister and Kyan Jiles also took events for the CN boys. McAlister won the 500 free in 5:12.65, while Jiles captured the diving with 217.75 points.

                For the Columbus North girls, who dropped to 0-3 for the season, senior Riddhi Garg and sophomore Helen Alderfer claimed triumphs. Garg won the 50 free in 26.02, and Alderfer captured the diving with 167.25 points.

                The Bull Frogs return to action at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Dec. 3) when they host Seymour in a dual meet. CN follows by visiting Center Grove at 10 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 5).

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Swimming

                Team scores: North Central 109, Columbus North 74

 

Individual Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Shaar, Patton , Hillenbrand, Brooks O , Parker, Colin A , Christoffel, Carsyn ), 1:41.33. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Diercks, David , Marshall, Johnny , Buckles, Chance D , Isakson, Jack E ), 1:51.87. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Proffitt, Isaac 09, Smith, Brock 09, Fabien, Carlos 11, Goble, Matthew 11), 1:54.44. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Keedy, Ethan M , Bentley, Jackson , Moreno, Zander , Houchens, Tony ), 2:07.97. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Clock, Maclain 10, Abdallah, Jude 09, Settle, Sam 11, Seegers, Braden 09), 2:09.04.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Friend, Brody L, NCHSS-HS, 1:46.80. 2, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 1:49.50. 3, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 1:54.06. 4, Hillenbrand, Brooks O, NCHSS-HS, 1:55.51. 5, Proffitt, Isaac, COLN, 2:05.80. 6, Dooley, Caleb, NCHSS-HS, 2:10.03. --, Moreno, Zaid, NCHSS-HS, X2:19.35. --, Seegers, Braden, COLN, X2:25.67.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Shaar, Patton, NCHSS-HS, 2:06.05. 2, Buckles, Chance D, NCHSS-HS, 2:13.02. 3, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 2:15.48. 4, Goetz, Michael A, NCHSS-HS, 2:20.26. 5, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 2:20.99.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 21.44. 2, Parker, Colin A, NCHSS-HS, 21.90. 3, Christoffel, Carsyn, NCHSS-HS, 21.96. 4, Isakson, Jack E, NCHSS-HS, 25.14. 5, Russell, William, COLN, 25.89. 6, Settle, Sam, COLN, 28.25. --, Keedy, Ethan M, NCHSS-HS, X25.56. --, Abdallah, Jude, COLN, X28.28. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, COLN, X29.60. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, COLN, X35.78. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X37.14.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Jiles, Kyan, COLN, 217.75. 2, Wheeler, Cole, COLN, 198.70. 3, Austin, DeShawn, COLN, 193.05.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Parker, Colin A, NCHSS-HS, 54.95. 2, Fabien, Carlos, COLN, 58.32. 3, Goetz, Michael A, NCHSS-HS, 59.71. 4, Smith, Brock, COLN, 1:04.90. 5, Dooley, Caleb, NCHSS-HS, 1:07.07. 6, Settle, Sam, COLN, 1:19.84. --, Moreno, Zander, NCHSS-HS, X1:06.76.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Friend, Brody L, NCHSS-HS, 47.69. 2, Utterback, Daniel, COLN, 48.08. 3, Diercks, David, NCHSS-HS, 53.68. 3, Marshall, Johnny, NCHSS-HS, 53.68. 5, Russell, William, COLN, 57.97. 6, Clock, Maclain, COLN, 1:03.81. --, Houchens, Tony, NCHSS-HS, X1:05.23. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, COLN, X1:06.29. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, COLN, X1:24.93. --, DeLano, Lawrence, COLN, X1:30.32.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, McAlister, Aidan, COLN, 5:12.65. 2, Hillenbrand, Brooks O, NCHSS-HS, 5:18.06. 3, Buckles, Chance D, NCHSS-HS, 5:21.18. 4, Goble, Matthew, COLN, 5:34.60. 5, Moreno, Zaid, NCHSS-HS, 6:27.32.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Christoffel, Carsyn , Marshall, Johnny , Parker, Colin A , Friend, Brody L ), 1:29.80. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher 12, Utterback, Daniel 10, Goble, Matthew 11, McAlister, Aidan 12), 1:32.21. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Isakson, Jack E , Dooley, Caleb , Goetz, Michael A , Moreno, Zaid ), 1:42.04. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Russell, William 10, Clock, Maclain 10, Abdallah, Jude 09, Smith, Brock 09), 1:52.67.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Lee, Christopher, COLN, 52.98. 2, Shaar, Patton, NCHSS-HS, 55.17. 3, Diercks, David, NCHSS-HS, 1:01.10. 4, Proffitt, Isaac, COLN, 1:05.48. 5, Clock, Maclain, COLN, 1:11.27. 6, Houchens, Tony, NCHSS-HS, 1:16.89.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Christoffel, Carsyn, NCHSS-HS, 1:03.71. 2, Marshall, Johnny, NCHSS-HS, 1:09.34. 3, Smith, Brock, COLN, 1:18.25. 4, Isakson, Jack E, NCHSS-HS, 1:18.93. 5, Abdallah, Jude, COLN, 1:21.42. 6, Seegers, Braden, COLN, 1:26.51. --, Bentley, Jackson, NCHSS-HS, X1:27.87.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Friend, Brody L , Hillenbrand, Brooks O , Buckles, Chance D , Shaar, Patton ), 3:24.55. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Lee, Christopher 12, McAlister, Aidan 12, Fabien, Carlos 11, Utterback, Daniel 10), 3:24.62. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Goetz, Michael A , Dooley, Caleb , Keedy, Ethan M , Diercks, David ), 3:47.27. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Proffitt, Isaac 09, Seegers, Braden 09, Settle, Sam 11, Russell, William 10), 4:05.96. 5, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Moreno, Zander , Houchens, Tony , Moreno, Zaid , Bentley, Jackson ), 4:27.66.

 

Girls Swimming

                Team scores: North Central 124, Columbus North 59

 

Individual Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Diercks, Lauren K , Tashpulatova, Aisha T , Hightower-Bend, Alani S , Shepard, Ava ), 1:56.06. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Rush, Adeline 12, Sherlock, Paige 12, Garg, Riddhi 12, Bevis, Karissa 11), 2:00.42. 3, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Collins, Bridget , Buening, Emily C , Shaar, Reagan L , Wolfe, Lillian ), 2:01.01. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Bourquein, Olivia , Wilhelm, Clara , Peterson, Kate M , Danek, Deborah V ), 2:08.43. --, Columbus North 'B' (Maldonado, Karla 10, Henderson, Abbi 09, Brault, Lauren 11, Le, Alyson 10), DQ.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Baker, Ellen M, NCHSS-HS, 2:05.69. 2, Reno, Eleanor, NCHSS-HS, 2:06.68. 3, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 2:11.88. 4, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 2:14.98. 5, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 2:22.18. --, Bumps, Maddie, NCHSS-HS, X2:14.31. --, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, X2:34.59.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Collins, Bridget, NCHSS-HS, 2:21.37. 2, Shaar, Reagan L, NCHSS-HS, 2:23.55. 3, Wolfe, Lillian, NCHSS-HS, 2:26.36. 4, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 2:28.60. 5, Henderson, Abbi, COLN, 2:59.07. --, White, Keira L, NCHSS-HS, X2:37.19.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 26.02. 2, Diercks, Lauren K, NCHSS-HS, 26.05. 3, Peterson, Kate M, NCHSS-HS, 27.40. 4, Shepard, Ava, NCHSS-HS, 27.73. 5, Bevis, Karissa, COLN, 28.09. 6, Le, Alyson, COLN, 41.14. --, Morgan, Maris, NCHSS-HS, X29.83.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, Alderfer, Helen, COLN, 167.25. 2, Bugert, Claire, COLN, 134.30. 3, Martin, Emily, COLN, 127.20.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Reno, Eleanor, NCHSS-HS, 1:05.56. 2, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:05.88. 3, Wolfe, Lillian, NCHSS-HS, 1:06.83. 4, Tashpulatova, Aisha T, NCHSS-HS, 1:07.58. 5, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:12.97. --, Danek, Deborah V, NCHSS-HS, X1:11.40.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hightower-Bend, Alani S, NCHSS-HS, 55.58. 2, Diercks, Lauren K, NCHSS-HS, 58.16. 3, Garg, Riddhi, COLN, 58.33. 4, Peterson, Kate M, NCHSS-HS, 1:03.27. 5, Cena Zavala, Maria, COLN, 1:09.85. 6, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, 1:15.09. --, Buddenbaum, Claire V, NCHSS-HS, X1:06.44. --, Le, Alyson, COLN, X1:40.33.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Baker, Ellen M, NCHSS-HS, 5:33.84. 2, Horton, Emma E, NCHSS-HS, 5:33.98. 3, Sherlock, Paige, COLN, 5:44.38. 4, Collins, Bridget, NCHSS-HS, 5:51.87. 5, Maddox, Paige, COLN, 5:58.77. 6, Brault, Lauren, COLN, 6:24.62. --, Bourquein, Olivia, NCHSS-HS, X6:11.80.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Diercks, Lauren K , Reno, Eleanor , Peterson, Kate M , Horton, Emma E ), 1:46.13. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Tashpulatova, Aisha T , Buening, Emily C , Shaar, Reagan L , Baker, Ellen M ), 1:47.75. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Garg, Riddhi 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 12, Meek, Brooke 11, Maddox, Paige 11), 1:50.99. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (Wilhelm, Clara , White, Keira L , Morgan, Maris , Buddenbaum, Claire V ), 1:57.35. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Maldonado, Karla 10, Le, Alyson 10, Cena Zavala, Maria 12, Henderson, Abbi 09), 2:17.69.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hightower-Bend, Alani S, NCHSS-HS, 1:01.91. 2, Rush, Adeline, COLN, 1:04.28. 3, Shepard, Ava, NCHSS-HS, 1:06.85. 4, Bevis, Karissa, COLN, 1:13.44. 5, Bumps, Maddie, NCHSS-HS, 1:15.23. 6, Maldonado, Karla, COLN, 1:58.31. --, Bourquein, Olivia, NCHSS-HS, X1:14.40.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Tashpulatova, Aisha T, NCHSS-HS, 1:12.92. 2, Buening, Emily C, NCHSS-HS, 1:14.86. 3, Shaar, Reagan L, NCHSS-HS, 1:16.77. 4, Carroll, Jocelyn, COLN, 1:18.43. 5, Meek, Brooke, COLN, 1:22.06. 6, Henderson, Abbi, COLN, 1:27.88. --, Wilhelm, Clara, NCHSS-HS, X1:21.11.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central High School Swim-HS 'A' (Reno, Eleanor , Wolfe, Lillian , Horton, Emma E , Hightower-Bend, Alani S ), 3:51.94. 2, North Central High School Swim-HS 'B' (Danek, Deborah V , Baker, Ellen M , Collins, Bridget , Shepard, Ava ), 4:01.98. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Bevis, Karissa 11, Rush, Adeline 12, Sherlock, Paige 12, Maddox, Paige 11), 4:09.73. 4, North Central High School Swim-HS 'C' (White, Keira L , Morgan, Maris , Buddenbaum, Claire V , Bumps, Maddie ), 4:22.08. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Brault, Lauren 11, Cena Zavala, Maria 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 12, Meek, Brooke 11), 4:23.77.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement