Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

Utterback helps CN top Columbus East 117-69 in boys swimming; Bull Frog girls fall 100-86

                COLUMBUS, Ind. – Sophomore Daniel Utterback captured two individual events and helped two relays to blue ribbons Tuesday evening (Dec. 8), keying the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 117-69 victory over Columbus East in the schools’ annual dual meet.

                The visiting Olympians topped the Bull Frogs 100-86 in the girls’ competition as Columbus North observed Senior Night in Charles “Chick” Newell Natatorium.

                CN seniors DeShawn Austin, Kyan Jiles, Christopher Lee and Aidan McAlister were recognized among the boys. Classmates Jocelyn Carroll, Maria Cena Zavala, Riddhi Garg, Ruby Herrington, Valeria Juarez, Adeline Rush and Paige Sherlock were feted among the girls.

                For the CN boys, Utterback prevailed in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.94 seconds, the 100 free in 48.55 and contributed to triumphs by the 200 free relay in 1:36.47 and the 400 free relay in 3:30.81. Sophomore Will Russell, junior Matthew Goble and McAlister added legs on the 200 free relay. Junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Goble and McAlister also contributed to the 400 free relay.

                McAlister, Fabian Aguilar, Jiles and sophomore Pratt Badve scored other event triumphs for the Bull Frogs.

                McAlister won the 200 free in 1:54.57, while Fabian Aguilar claimed the 100 butterfly in 58.00. Jiles took first in diving with 206.30 points, and Badve captured the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.85.

                For the Columbus North girls, junior Paige Maddox took two individual events and contributed to one relay victory. Maddox won the 200 free in 2:09.66 and the 500 free in 5:48.96. She also swam a leg on the winning 400 free relay that prevailed in 4:04.41. Garg, junior Brooke Meek and Sherlock swam other legs on the relay.

                The CN boys improved to 1-3 in dual meets, while the Bull Frog girls fell to 0-5.

                Columbus North is scheduled to return to competition at 5 p.m. Dec. 22 when it hosts Bloomington South in a dual meet back in the Newell Natatorium.    

 

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Boys Swimming

                Team scores: Columbus North 117, Columbus East 69

 

Event Results

                Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus East 'A' (Wolf, Dathan 11, Beyer, Brady 10, Curry, Mason 12, Kelly, Chad 12), 1:45.54. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Proffitt, Isaac 09, Badve, Prathamesh 10, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos 11, Russell, Will 10), 1:50.57. 3, Columbus East 'B' (Nickoll, Judah 09, Young, Branson 11, VanCuren, Elias 12, Stilson, Cavan 09), 2:03.05. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Clock, Maclain 10, Abdullah, Jude 09, Smith, Brock 09, Seegers, Braden 09), 2:04.46. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Gutierrez, Daniel 09, Hoffman, Conner 09, Azeem, Umer 11, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo 09), 2:23.20. 6, Columbus East 'C' (Sciano, Gus 09, Trueblood, Cam 10, Erfmeier, Spencer 10, Landero, Albert 10), 2:24.84.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, McAlister, Aidan, Bullfrogs, 1:54.57. 2, Goble, Matthew, Bullfrogs, 2:00.11. 3, Young, Branson, Olympians, 2:02.75. 4, Wolf, Dathan, Olympians, 2:04.64. 5, Smith, Brock, Bullfrogs, 2:13.38. 6, Nickoll, Judah, Olympians, 2:20.65. --, Settle, Sam, Bullfrogs, X2:21.56. --, Landero, Albert, Olympians, X2:42.89.

                Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Beyer, Brady, Olympians, 1:57.83. 2, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos, Bullfrogs, 2:13.13. 3, Curry, Mason, Olympians, 2:16.34. 4, Badve, Prathamesh, Bullfrogs, 2:20.22. 5, Hoffman, Conner, Bullfrogs, 2:43.05. 6, Trueblood, Cam, Olympians, 3:08.98. --, Erfmeier, Spencer, Olympians, X3:02.91.

                Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Utterback, Daniel, Bullfrogs, 21.94. 2, Kelly, Chad, Olympians, 23.34. 3, Russell, Will, Bullfrogs, 25.35. 4, VanCuren, Elias, Olympians, 25.65. 5, Stilson, Cavan, Olympians, 27.63. 6, Abdullah, Jude, Bullfrogs, 27.96. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, Bullfrogs, X28.88. --, Witte, Sam, Olympians, X33.26. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, Bullfrogs, X35.78.

                Boys 1-meter diving: 1, Jiles, Kyan, Bullfrogs, 206.30. 2, Wheeler, Cole, Bullfrogs, 202.65. 3, Austin, DeShawn, Bullfrogs, 196.25. 4, Mathis, Mark, Olympians, 155.30. 5, English, Conor, Olympians, 147.20.

                Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos, Bullfrogs, 58.00. 2, Curry, Mason, Olympians, 58.64. 3, Smith, Brock, Bullfrogs, 1:04.69. 4, Settle, Sam, Bullfrogs, 1:14.01. 5, Perkins, Rylan, Olympians, 1:19.59. 6, Erfmeier, Spencer, Olympians, 1:29.61.

                Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Utterback, Daniel, Bullfrogs, 48.55. 2, Kelly, Chad, Olympians, 52.15. 3, Proffitt, Isaac, Bullfrogs, 55.10. 4, Russell, Will, Bullfrogs, 55.64. 5, VanCuren, Elias, Olympians, 57.76. --, Gutierrez, Daniel, Bullfrogs, X1:05.04. --, Landero, Albert, Olympians, X1:06.00. --, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo, Bullfrogs, X1:20.30. --, Azeem, Umer, Bullfrogs, X1:20.69.

                Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Beyer, Brady, Olympians, 4:50.29. 2, McAlister, Aidan, Bullfrogs, 5:16.53. 3, Goble, Matthew, Bullfrogs, 5:29.99. 4, Seegers, Braden, Bullfrogs, 6:17.81. 5, Stilson, Cavan, Olympians, 6:51.28. 6, Isaacs, Jesse, Olympians, 8:26.58.

                Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Utterback, Daniel 10, Russell, Will 10, Goble, Matthew 11, McAlister, Aidan 12), 1:36.47. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Clock, Maclain 10, Settle, Sam 11, Smith, Brock 09, Abdullah, Jude 09), 1:51.66. 3, Columbus East 'A' (Mathis, Mark 09, English, Conor 10, Landero, Albert 10, Perkins, Rylan 10), 1:58.74. 4, Columbus East 'B' (Isaacs, Jesse 09, Trueblood, Cam 10, Witte, Sam 10, Erfmeier, Spencer 10), 2:13.33.

                Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Wolf, Dathan, Olympians, 1:02.13. 2, Proffitt, Isaac, Bullfrogs, 1:04.37. 3, Clock, Maclain, Bullfrogs, 1:09.71. 4, Seegers, Braden, Bullfrogs, 1:21.70. 5, Nickoll, Judah, Olympians, 1:27.73. 6, Sciano, Gus, Olympians, 1:30.30. --, Perkins, Rylan, Olympians, X1:28.20.

                Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Badve, Prathamesh, Bullfrogs, 1:08.85. 2, Young, Branson, Olympians, 1:11.37. 3, Hoffman, Conner, Bullfrogs, 1:16.17. 4, Abdullah, Jude, Bullfrogs, 1:20.16. 5, Isaacs, Jesse, Olympians, 1:29.66. 6, Trueblood, Cam, Olympians, 1:36.66. --, Witte, Sam, Olympians, X1:38.43. --, Azeem, Umer, Bullfrogs, X1:41.31.

                Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Utterback, Daniel 10, Fabian Aguilar, Carlos 11, Goble, Matthew 11, McAlister, Aidan 12), 3:30.81. 2, Columbus East 'A' (Curry, Mason 12, Young, Branson 11, Beyer, Brady 10, Kelly, Chad 12), 3:34.62. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Proffitt, Isaac 09, Settle, Sam 11, Clock, Maclain 10, Badve, Prathamesh 10), 4:01.35. 4, Columbus East 'B' (VanCuren, Elias 12, Stilson, Cavan 09, Nickoll, Judah 09, Wolf, Dathan 11), 4:06.72. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Seegers, Braden 09, Gutierrez, Daniel 09, Gamez-Lamadrid, Mateo 09, Hoffman, Conner 09), 4:40.23. 6, Columbus East 'C' (Witte, Sam 10, Perkins, Rylan 10, Sciano, Gus 09, Isaacs, Jesse 09), 5:16.60.

 

Girls Swimming

                Team scores: Columbus East 100, Columbus North 86

 

Event Results

                Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus East 'A' (Miller, Karissa 11, Wieneke, Marin 12, Proffitt, Elizabeth 11, Andress, Caroline 12), 1:59.80. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Bevis, Karissa 11, Carroll, Jocelyn 12, Brault, Lauren 11, Meek, Brooke 11), 2:06.37. 3, Columbus East 'B' (Herbert, Halle 11, Havenaar, Josephine 10, Brooks, Claire 10, VanValkenburg, Kira 09), 2:16.86. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Walker, Emma 11, Henderson, Abbi 09, Brown, Natalie 10, Maldonado, Karla 10), 2:24.21. 5, Columbus East 'C' (Lykins, Grace 09, Piatkowski, Makenna 12, Stevens, Elizabeth 12, Thomasson, Ashley 11), 2:42.14. --, Columbus East 'D' (Shelley, Delayni 10, Piatkowski, Allison 12, Davis, Isabel 12, Wood, Lily 09), X2:52.99.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Maddox, Paige, Bullfrogs, 2:09.66. 2, Greathouse, Kerigan, Olympians, 2:12.65. 3, Meek, Brooke, Bullfrogs, 2:15.49. 4, Herbert, Halle, Olympians, 2:30.50. 5, Cena Zavala, Maria, Bullfrogs, 2:31.02. 6, Davis, Isabel, Olympians, 2:48.94. --, Maldonado, Karla, Bullfrogs, X2:43.73.

                Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Proffitt, Elizabeth, Olympians, 2:24.12. 2, Sherlock, Paige, Bullfrogs, 2:27.19. 3, Brault, Lauren, Bullfrogs, 2:36.10. 4, Havenaar, Josephine, Olympians, 2:38.40. 5, Cline, Madeline, Olympians, 2:59.95. 6, Brown, Natalie, Bullfrogs, 3:01.72.

                Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Wieneke, Marin, Olympians, 25.42. 2, Garg, Riddhi, Bullfrogs, 25.60. 3, Bevis, Karissa, Bullfrogs, 27.59. 4, Andress, Caroline, Olympians, 29.10. 5, Walker, Emma, Bullfrogs, 29.25. 6, Wolf, Catherine, Olympians, 29.67. --, Stevens, Elizabeth, Olympians, X34.40. --, Shelley, Delayni, Olympians, X35.34. --, Thomasson, Ashley, Olympians, X37.08. --, Piatkowski, Allison, Olympians, X37.98. --, Le, Alyson, Bullfrogs, X39.36. --, Wood, Lily, Olympians, X43.38.

                Girls 1-meter diving: 1, McDonald, Cloie, Olympians, 209.20. 2, Meier, Gabriel, Olympians, 192.45. 3, Alderfer, Helen, Bullfrogs, 130.55. 4, Martin, Emily, Bullfrogs, 122.85. 5, Bugert, Claire, Bullfrogs, 105.45.

                Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Proffitt, Elizabeth, Olympians, 1:05.26. 2, Carroll, Jocelyn, Bullfrogs, 1:11.71. 3, Brooks, Claire, Olympians, 1:20.41. 4, Hale, Grace, Olympians, 1:28.32. 5, Brown, Natalie, Bullfrogs, 1:33.86. --, Le, Alyson, Bullfrogs, DQ.

                Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Miller, Karissa, Olympians, 56.72. 2, Garg, Riddhi, Bullfrogs, 58.16. 3, Havenaar, Josephine, Olympians, 1:03.46. 4, Andress, Caroline, Olympians, 1:04.32. 5, Cena Zavala, Maria, Bullfrogs, 1:08.51. 6, Henderson, Abbi, Bullfrogs, 1:10.39. --, VanValkenburg, Kira, Olympians, X1:11.26. --, Lykins, Grace, Olympians, X1:20.36. --, Shelley, Delayni, Olympians, X1:20.77.

                Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Maddox, Paige, Bullfrogs, 5:48.96. 2, Meek, Brooke, Bullfrogs, 6:03.24. 3, Greathouse, Kerigan, Olympians, 6:10.84. 4, Maldonado, Karla, Bullfrogs, 7:28.19. 5, Davis, Isabel, Olympians, 7:28.66. 6, Stevens, Elizabeth, Olympians, 8:04.46.

                Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus East 'A' (Miller, Karissa 11, Wieneke, Marin 12, Proffitt, Elizabeth 11, Greathouse, Kerigan 11), 1:45.78. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Garg, Riddhi 12, Sherlock, Paige 12, Carroll, Jocelyn 12, Maddox, Paige 11), 1:48.70. 3, Columbus East 'B' (Brooks, Claire 10, Hale, Grace 09, VanValkenburg, Kira 09, Wolf, Catherine 12), 2:05.11. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Walker, Emma 11, Cena Zavala, Maria 12, Brown, Natalie 10, Maldonado, Karla 10), 2:07.30. --, Columbus East 'D' (Wood, Lily 09, Lambert, Jocelynn 10, Thomasson, Ashley 11, Shelley, Delayni 10), X2:38.00.

                Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Miller, Karissa, Olympians, 1:07.65. 2, Bevis, Karissa, Bullfrogs, 1:12.14. 3, Brault, Lauren, Bullfrogs, 1:13.18. 4, Herbert, Halle, Olympians, 1:18.92. 5, Walker, Emma, Bullfrogs, 1:27.51. --, Brooks, Claire, Olympians, DQ.

                Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Wieneke, Marin, Olympians, 1:14.00. 2, Sherlock, Paige, Bullfrogs, 1:17.10. 3, Carroll, Jocelyn, Bullfrogs, 1:17.58. 4, Henderson, Abbi, Bullfrogs, 1:25.51. 5, Wolf, Catherine, Olympians, 1:26.89. 6, Cline, Madeline, Olympians, 1:33.68. --, Meier, Gabriel, Olympians, X1:40.33. --, Lambert, Jocelynn, Olympians, X1:53.73.

                Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Garg, Riddhi 12, Maddox, Paige 11, Meek, Brooke 11,

 Sherlock, Paige 12), 4:04.41. 2, Columbus East 'A' (Andress, Caroline 12, Hale, Grace 09, Havenaar, Josephine 10, Greathouse, Kerigan 11), 4:24.28. 3, Columbus East 'B' (VanValkenburg, Kira 09, Herbert, Halle 11, Cline, Madeline 10, Wolf, Catherine 12), 4:51.01. 4, Columbus East 'C' (Davis, Isabel 12, Piatkowski, Makenna 12, Stevens, Elizabeth 12, Lykins, Grace 09), 5:21.99. --, Columbus North 'B' (Bevis, Karissa 11, Brault, Lauren 11, Cena Zavala, Maria 12, Henderson, Abbi 09), DQ.

 

                PHOTO: Sophomore Daniel Utterback won the 50-yard freestyle, the 100 free and helped the 200 free relay and 400 free relay to victories in the Columbus North dual meet against Columbus East on Dec. 8, 2020.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement