Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North boys second, girls fourth in Bloomington South Swimming Invitational

                BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Seniors Christopher Lee and Aidan McAlister each posted an individual victory on Wednesday (Dec. 30), leading the performance by the Columbus North swimming teams in the Bloomington South Invitational.

                Lee won the 50-yard backstroke in 25.25 seconds, while McAlister captured the 1,000-yard freestyle in 11 minutes, 10:14 seconds in the four-team competition that included Columbus North, Bloomington South, Bloomington North and Center Grove.

                Columbus North, Bloomington South and Bloomington North took part in person at Bloomington South. Center Grove competed virtually with swims at its own pool the same day, then submitting its times for inclusion in the meet results.

                Center Grove took the top spot in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions. For the boys, the Trojans totaled 757 points followed by Columbus North with 593, Bloomington South with 491 and Bloomington North with 17. For the girls, Center Grove amassed 753 points followed by Bloomington South with 514, Bloomington North with 436 and Columbus North with 402.

                Lee, sophomore Daniel Utterback and sophomore Pratt Badve each produced runner-up finishes in individual events. The Bull Frog boys also were second in three relays.

                Lee was second in the 50 free in 22.49 and the 200 back in 2:06.50. Utterback placed second in the 200 free in 1:52.59, 200 butterfly in 2:15.07 and the 50 fly in 25.96. Badve was second in the 50 breaststroke in 31.18.

                Lee, Badve, junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar and Utterback placed second in the 200 medley relay in 1:44.47. McAlister, junior Matthew Goble, Fabian Aguilar and junior David Fry were second in the 200 free relay in 1:37.53. Lee, Goble, McAlister and Utterback finished second in the 400 free relay in 3:30.56.

                Senior Adeline Rush produced the top result for any of the Columbus North girls, placing third in the 50 backstroke in 31.04. She also finished fourth in the 200 back in 2:25.10.

                Other fourth-place individual results for the CN girls included senior Riddhi Garg in the 50 back (31.18) and 50 free (26.56); junior Paige Maddox in the 1,000 free (12:12.54); and senior Jocelyn Carroll in the 50 breast (35.67).

                Columbus North returns to action at 6 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 7 when it visits Bloomington North for a dual meet. The CN divers follow by taking part in the Bloomington North Diving Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 9.

 

BLOOMINGTON SOUTH INVITATIONAL

Boys Meet

                Team scores: Center Grove 757, Columbus North 593, Bloomington South 491, Bloomington North 17

 

Event Results

                1-meter diving: 1, Caleb Crady (CG) 417.90; 2, Max Miller (BN) 390.80; 3, Cole Wheeler (CN) 388.55; 4, DeShawn Austin (CN) 370.75; 5, Kyan Jiles (CN) 364.05; 6, Michael Tierney (BS) 321.80; 7, Ashton Dodds (BS) 175.15.

                1,000-yard freestyle: 1, Aidan McAlister (CN) 11:10.14; 2, Elliot Hunter (CG) 11:15.35; 3, Aleks Parsetich (CG) 11:15.62; 3, Matthew Goble (CN) 11:26.99; 5, Joey Crowe (BS) 11:41.14; 6, Leo Friedman (BS) 12:31.89.

                200 medley relay: 1, Center Grove (Ben Clarkston, Garrett Crist, Logan Kelsheimer, Ethan Martin) 1:41.87; 2, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Pratt Badve, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Daniel Utterback) 1:44.47; 3, Bloomington South (Gabriel Arthur, Collin Stedman, David Edgeworth, Joey Crowe) 1:53.81; --, Center Grove “B” 1:48.38; --, Center Grove “C” 2:01.69; --, Columbus North “B” (MacLain Clock, Braden Seegers, Brock Smith, Daniel Gutierrez) 2:09.22; --, Center Grove “D” 2:12.15; --, Bloomington South “B” 2:15.02.

                200 free: 1, Ben Clarkston (CG) 1:47.60; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 1:52.59; 3, Evan Holloran (BS) 1:52.79; 4, Logan Kelsheimer (CG) 1:58.40; 5, Harrison Hite (CG) 1:58.48; 6, Jonah Brandon (CG) 1:58.64; 7, Silas Bailey (BS) 2:01.34; 8, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 2:06.27; 9, David Soles (BS) 2:10.99; 10, Malcolm Castronova (BS) 2:21.95; 11, Braden Seegers (CN) 2:26.26.

                50 backstroke: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 25.25; 2, Garrett Crist (CG) 26.06; 3, Angelo Lawrence (CG) 27.79; 4, David Fry (CN) 28.03; 5, Gabriel Arthur (BS) 28.80; 6, Cole Robinson (CG) 30.21; 7, Jacob Hahn (CG) 30.52; 8, Ahmed Al Bulishi (BS) 31.70; 9, David Edgeworth (BS) 31.75; 10, MacLain Clock (CN) 32.25; 11, Clive Earle (BS) 34.19; --, Elliot Hunter (CG) 32.65; --, Josh McRoberts (CG) 33.29.

                50 breaststroke: 1, Collin Stedman (BS) 30.54; 2, Pratt Badve (CN) 31.18; 3, Ethan Hite (CG) 31.98; 4, Joey Crowe (BS) 34.65; 5, Aidan Halloran (BS) 36.48; 6, Ben Rosser (CG) 38.35; 7, Riley Wilson (CG) 39.59; 8, Leo Friedman (BS) 39.67; 9, Braden Seegers (CN) 39.79; 10, Alex Mitchell (CG) 43.10.

                200 butterfly: 1, Logan Kelsheimer (CG) 2:12.16; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 2:15.07; 3, Aidan Lyness (CG) 2:18.20; 4, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 2:18.56; 5, Aleks Parsetich (CG) 2:19.35; 6, Evan Hernandez (CG) 2:20.73; 7, Brock Smith (CN) 2:23.01; 8, Ahmen Al Bulushi (BS) 2:36.62.

                50 free: 1, Ethan Martin (CG) 21.62; 2, Christopher Lee (CN) 22.49; 3, David Fry (CN) 23.67; 4, Harrison Hite (CG) 23.75; 5, Jonah Brandon (CG) 24.09; 6, Silas Bailey (BS) 24.20; 7, Ethan Hite (CG) 24.48; 8, Collin Stedman (BS) 24.66; 9, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 25.61; 10, Clive Earle (BS) 27.70; 11, David Soles (BS) 28.01; 12, Daniel Gutierrez (CN) 28.37; --, Cole Robinson (CG) 25.12; --, Angelo Lawrence (CG) 25.20; --, Jacob Hahn (CG) 26.06; --, Dillon Burns (CG) 26.57; --, Ben Rosser (CG) 27.51; --, Elliot Hunter (CG) 27.85; --, Riley Wilson (CG) 28.91; --, Josh McRoberts (CG) 29.55; --, Aidan Halloran (BS) 30.24; --, Alex Mitchell (CG) 32.80; --, Gabriel Felix (BS) 33.80.

                400 individual medley: 1, Garrett Crist (CG) 4:22.44; 2, Evan Halloran (BS) 4:42.08; 3, Ethan Martin (CG) 4:48.61; 4, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 4:59.19; 5, Aidan Lyness (CG) 5:00.81; 6, Matthew Goble (CN) 5:06.74; 7, Pratt Badve (CN) 5:07.92; 8, Ahmed Al Bulushi (BS) 5:18.06; 9, Brock Smith (CN) 5:18.40.

                200 free relay: 1, Center Grove (Jonah Brandon, Garrett Crist, Harrison Hite, Logan Kelsheimer) 1:35.62; 2, Columbus North (Aidan McAlister, Matthew Goble, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, David Fry) 1:37.53; 3, Bloomington South (Evan Halloran, Collin Stedman, Silas Bailey, Ahmed Al Bulushi) 1:37.56; --, Center Grove “B” 1:38.93; --, Columbus North “B” (Brock Smith, Daniel Gutierrez, Braden Seegers, Isaac Proffitt) 1:53.72; --, Bloomington South “B” 1:55.18; --, Center Grove “C” 2:02.43.

                200 backstroke: 1, Ben Clarkston (CG) 2:05.61; 2, Christopher Lee (CN) 2:06.50; 3, Angelo Lawrence (CG) 2:12.35; 4, Evan Hernandez (CG) 2:16.51; 5, Aidan McAlister (CN) 2:17.65; 6, Gabriel Arthur (BS) 2:20.52; 7, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 2:26.96; 8, MacLain Clock (CN) 2:30.71; 9, Josh McRoberts (CG) 2:33.43; 10, David Edgeworth (BS) 2:35.37; 11, Malcolm Castronova (BS) 2:45.06.

                200 breaststroke: 1, Garrett Crist (CG) 2:22.72; 2, Aidan Lyness (CG) 2:33.11; 3, Dillon Burns (CG) 2:35.80; 4, Pratt Badve (CN) 2:36.80; 5, Joey Crowe (BS) 2:46.66; 6, Brock Smith (CN) 2:44.75; 7, Aidan Halloran (BS) 2:56.93; 8, Braden Seegers (CN) 3:13.57; 9, Alex Mitchell (CG) 3:20.81.

                50 butterfly: 1, Logan Kelsheimer (CG) 25.95; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 25.96; 3, Evan Hernandez (CG) 26.33; 4, David Fry (CN) 26.95; 5, Evan Halloran (BS) 27.02; 6, Harrison Hite (CG) 27.05; 7, Silas Bailey (BS) 27.34; 8, Jonah Brandon (CG) 27.40; 9, Matthew Goble (CN) 27.42; 10, David Edgeworth (BS) 29.23; 11, MacLain Clock (CN) 32.96; --, Cole Robinson (CG) 27.64; --, Jacob Hahn (CG) 27.98; --, Aleks Parsetich (CG) 29.37; --, Daniel Gutierrez (CN) 33.00.

                100 individual medley: 1, Ethan Martin (CG) 53.46; 2, Ben Clarkston (CG) 58.91; 3, Collin Stedman (BS) 1:03.39; 4, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 1:03.63; 5, Aidan McAlister (CN) 1:04.26; 6, Gabriel Arthur (BS) 1:04.58; 7, Dillon Burns (CG) 1:06.58; 8, Riley Wilson (CG) 1:13.58; 9, Malcolm Castronova (BS) 1:19.80.

                400 free relay: 1, Center Grove (Ben Clarkston, Harrison Hite, Jonah Brandon, Ethan Martin) 3:23.11; 2, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Matthew Goble, Aidan McAlister, Daniel Utterback) 3:30.56; 3, Bloomington South (Silas Bailey, Aidan Halloran, Gabriel Arthur, Joey Crowe) 3:45.09; --, Center Grove “B” 3:42.82; --, Columbus North “B” (David Fry, Pratt Badve, MacLain Clock, Isaac Proffitt) 3:53.91; --, Center Grove “C” 3:57.46; --, Bloomington South “B” 4:06.06.

 

Girls Meet

                Team scores: Center Grove 753, Bloomington South 514, Bloomington North 436, Columbus North 402

 

Event Results

                1-meter diving: 1, Mia Prusiecki (CG) 472.60; 2, Carina Jacobson (BS) 370.80; 3, Marleyla Wiltz (BS) 357.05; 4, Claire Lutz (BS) 287.75; 5, Emma Watson (CG) 278.60; 6, Emily Martin (CN) 256.10; 7, Helen Alderfer (CN) 252.75; 8, Claire Bugert (CN) 249.50; --, Natalia Oglesby (BS) 265.25.

                1,000-yard freestyle: 1, Ashley Freel (BN) 10:53.67; 2, Alexandra Eakin (BS) 11:05.31; 3, Rachel Ingel (CG) 12:12.23; 4, Paige Maddox (CN) 12:12.54; 5, Lucy Tait (BS) 12:27.18; 6, Laney Brooks (CG) 12:31.50; 7, Lauren Brault (CN) 12:48.78; 8, Lucy Backs (BN) 12:51.89.

                200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington North (Delani Fisher, Lucy Mitchell, Ashley Freel, Karen Tabbal) 1:56.78; 2, Center Grove (Grace Clarkston, Jillian Mitchell, Devin Trammell, Jessica Holland) 1:57.57; 3, Bloomington South (Gillian Boggs, Grace Nelson, Annalise Coyne, Alexandra Eakin) 1:59.47; 4, Columbus North (Adeline Rush, Jocelyn Carroll, Riddhi Garg, Karissa Bevis) 2:01.69; --, Center Grove “B” 1:58.66; --, Center Grove “C” 2:04.49; --, Center Grove “D” 2:10.97; --, Bloomington North “B” 2:12.25; --, Bloomington South “B” 2:17.48; --, Bloomington North “C” 2:18.81 --, Columbus North “B” (Emma Walker, Abbi Henderson, Lauren Brault, Brooke Meek) 2:19.26.

                200 free: 1, Sydney Anderson (BS) 2:04.66; 2, Kiersten Smith (CG) 2:04.81; 3, Alice Arnold (BS) 2:04.97; 4, Grace DeLuna (CG) 2:05.35; 5, Kayla Fischer (CG) 2:11.44; 6, Kylie Treat (CG) 2:11.79; 7, Paige Maddox (CN) 2:14.44; 8, Nora Nelson Laird (BS) 2:21.59; 9, Brooke Meek (CN) 2:21.68; 10, Kaitlyn Young (BN) 2:22.61; 11, Maria Alminauskus (BN) 2:28.06; 12, Sophia Thorbecke (BN) 2:28.38; 13, Kate Koceja (BN) 2:31.95; 14, Maria Cena Zevala (CN) 2:32.32.

                50 backstroke: 1, Grace Clarkston (CG) 29.14; 2, Gillian Boggs (BS) 29.63; 3, Adeline Rush (CN) 31.04; 4, Riddhi Garg (CN) 31.18; 5, Jessica Holland (CG) 31.41; 6, Rachel Ingle (CG) 31.74; 7, Delani Fisher (BN) 31.84; 8, Kennedy Beckner (CG) 32.31; 9, Annalise Coyne (BS) 32.83; 10, Ellie Badomero (CN) 33.05; 11, Abigail Smith (BS) 33.51; 12, Karissa Bevis (CN) 34.04; 13, Penelope Paul (BS) 34.35; 14, Izzy Stults (BN) 36.08; 15, Afaaf Adeel (BN) 37.09; 16, Emma Walker (CN) 39.69; --, Lexi Stuart (CG) 33.96; --, Ciara Maulden (CG) 37.01; --, Brett Trammell (CG) 38.66; --, Erin Connallon (BN) 41.67; --, Natalie Brown (CN) 41.73; --, Karla Aello (CG) 41.89.

                50 breaststroke: 1, Lucy Mitchell (BN) 32.52; 2, Bella Buehler (BN) 33.57; 3, Grace Nelson (BS) 34.92; 4, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 35.67; 5, Jillian Mitchell (CG) 35.92; 6, Sydney Adams (CG) 36.02; 7, Maddy Howell (CG) 36.45; 8, Laney Martlage (CG) 36.54; 9, Nora Nelson Laird (BS) 39.37; 10, Lucy Backs (BN) 39.52; 11, Abbi Henderson (CN) 40.06; 12, Kathleen Hickman (BS) 43.80; --, Elizabeth Madden (CG) 37.07; --, Kaysen Chapman (CG) 37.51; --, Tessa Corsaro (CG) 38.29.

                200 butterfly: 1, Devin Trammell (CG) 2:14.40; 2, Ashley Freel (BN) 2:20.12; 3, Lara Phipps (CG) 2:23.88; 4, Mallory McDonald (CG) 2:25.87; 5, Grace Nelson (BS) 2:33.35; 6, Adeline Rush (CN) 2:33.48; 7, Laney Brooks (CG) 2:33.81; 8, Annalise Coyne (BS) 2:44.58; 9, Karen Tabbal (BN) 2:53.29; 10, Natalie Brown (CN) 3:20.62.

                50 free: 1, Sydney Anderson (BS) 25.65; 2, Grace Clarkston (CG) 26.10; 3, Kiersten Smith (CG) 26.23; 4, Riddhi Garg (CN) 26.56; 5, Alice Arnold (BS) 26.62; 6, Karen Tabbal (BN) 27.05; 7, Kylie Treat (CG) 27.39; 8, Rachel Ingle (CG) 27.47; 9, Karissa Bevis (CN) 28.34; 10, Kaitlyn Young (BN) 28.42; 11, Addie Covey (BN) 28.52; 12, Nora Nelson Laird (BS) 29.28; 13, Abigail Smith (BS) 29.64; 14, Afaaf Adeel (BN) 30.50; 15, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 31.84; 16, Emma Walker (CN) 32.24; --, Kayla Fischer (CG) 28.09; --, Lucy Tait (BS) 28.38; --, Lexi Stuart (CG) 28.56; --, Tessa Corsaro (CG) 28.96; --, Elizabeth Madden (CG) 29.50; --, Sydney Adams (CG) 29.67; --, Ciara Maulden (CG) 30.91; --, Brett Trammell (CG) 31.44; --, Kathleen Kickman (BS) 32.03; --, Kaysen Chapman (CG) 32.04; --, Erin Connallon (BN) 32.31; --, Karla Aello (CG) 32.74; --, Alyson Le (CN) 38.56.

                400 individual medley: 1, Devin Trammell (CG) 4:48.77; 2, Lara Phipps (CG) 4:56.16; 3, Jessica Holland (CG) 5:06.34; 4, Gillian Boggs (BS) 5:06.60; 5, Alexandra Eakin (BS) 5:07.55; 6, Mallory McDonald (CG) 5:11.22; 7, Lauren Brault (CN) 5:46.25; 8, Abbi Henderson (CN) 6:20.83.

                200 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Sydney Anderson, Grace Nelson, Alice Arnold, Annalise Coyne) 1:46.47; 2, Center Grove (Kiersten Smith, Kylie Treat, Rachel Ingle, Kayla Fischer) 1:48.41; 3, Bloomington North (Delani Fisher, Bella Buehler, Kaitlyn Young, Karen Tabbal) 1:49.55; 4, Columbus North (Karissa Bevis, Paige Maddox, Jocelyn Carroll, Lauren Brault) 1:55.53; --, Center Grove “C” 1:57.30; --, Center Grove “B” 1:58.22; --, Bloomington South “B” 1:59.34; --, Bloomington North “C” 2:01.60; --, Bloomington North “B” 2:08.25; --, Center Grove “D” 2:18.04; --, Columbus North “B” (Maria Cena Zavala, Alyson Le, Natalie Brown, Abbi Henderson) 2:19.65.

                200 backstroke: 1, Grace DeLuna (CG) 2:12.81; 2, Ashley Freel (BN) 2:18.50; 3, Grace Clarkston (CG) 2:20.56; 4, Adeline Rush (CN) 2:25.10; 5, Delani Fisher (BN) 2:26.32; 6, Kennedy Beckner (CG) 2:27.42; 7, Kayla Fischer (CG) 2:28.53; 8, Gillian Boggs (BS) 2:30.97; 9, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 2:31.06; 10, Paige Maddox (CN) 2:32.80; 11, Addie Covey (BN) 2:3649; 12, Penelope Paul (BS) 2:40.67; 13, Lucy Tait (BS) 2:49.75; 14, Lauren Brault (CN) 2:50.02; 15, Kathleen Hickman (BS) 2:54.34; 16, Emma Walker (CN) 3:08.36.

                200 breaststroke: 1, Lucy Mitchell (BN) 2:38.85; 2, Bella Buehler (BN) 2:42.52; 3, Jillian Mitchell (CG) 2:44.00; 4, Laney Martlage (CG) 2:46.44; 5, Grace Nelson (BS) 2:48.86; 6, Maddy Howell (CG) 2:52.95; 7, Sydney Adams (CG) 2:53.20; 8, Izzy Stults (BN) 2:55.89; 9, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 2:59.34; 10, Brooke Meek (CN) 3:07.09; 11, Abbi Henderson (CN) 3:17.14.

                50 butterfly: 1, Sydney Anderson (BS) 28.61; 2, Alexandra Eakin (BS) 31.33; 3, Alice Arnold (BS) 31.65; 4, Kylie Treat (CG) 31.76; 5, Laney Brooks (CG) 32.24; 6, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 32.40; 7, Sophia Thorbecke (BN) 32.69; 8, Tessa Corsaro (CG) 33.34; 9, Olivia Richardson (BS) 33.90; 10, Maria Alminauskus (BN) 34.17; 11, Kaitlyn Young (BN) 34.68; 12, Brett Trammell (CG) 35.24; 13, Kate Koceja (BN) 36.40; 14, Natalie Brown (CN) 40.29; 15, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 46.85; 16, Alyson Le (CN) 1:00.41; --, Ciara Maulden (CG) 36.26; --, Kaysen Chapman (CG) 37.96; --, Karla Aello (CG) 43.52.

                100 individual medley: 1, Lara Phipps (CG) 1:04.61; 2, Devin Trammell (CG) 1:04.70; 3, Grace DeLuna (CG) 1:07.38; 4, Jessica Holland (CG) 1:08.66; 5, Riddhi Garg (CN) 1:09.09; 6, Bella Buehler (BN) 1:09.90; 7, Annalise Coyne (BS) 1:11.26; 8, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 1:11.52; 9, Brooke Meek (CN) 1:14.74; 10, Karissa Bevis (CN) 1:15.22; 11, Izzy Stults (BN) 1:16.32; 12, Penelope Paul (BS) 1:16.43; 13, Abigail Smith (BS) 1:16.79; 14, Sophia Thorbecke (BN) 1:22.00; --, Mallory McDonald (CG) 1:08.95; --, Jillian Mitchell (CG) 1:12.35; --, Laney Martlage (CG) 1:13.37; -- Kennedy Beckner (CG) 1:13.92.

                400 free relay: 1, Center Grove “B” (Grace Clarkston, Kayla Fischer, Kiersten Smith, Devin Trammell) 3:52.57; 2, Bloomington South (Sydney Anderson, Alice Arnold, Gillian Boggs, Alexandra Eakin) 3:59.43; 3, Bloomington North (Delani Fisher, Lucy Backs, Lucy Mitchell, Ashley Freel) 3:39.84; 4, Columbus North (Paige Maddox, Brooke Meek, Adeline Rush, Riddhi Garg) 4:10.22; --, Center Grove “A” 3:54.91; --, Center Grove “C” 4:18.00; --, Center Grove “E” 4:24.10; --, Bloomington North “B” 4:25.62; --, Bloomington South “B” 4:29.31; --, Bloomington North “C” 4:29.72; --, Center Grove “D” 5:04.53; --, Columbus North “B” (Emma Walker, Alyson Le, Natalie Brown, Maria Cena Zavala) 5:29.19.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement