Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago by Pat McKee

Columbus North boys second, girls fifth in Conference Indiana swimming

                Senior Christopher Lee captured two individual championships and helped one relay to a blue ribbon Saturday (Jan. 16), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a runner-up finish in the 2021 Conference Indiana meet.

                Sophomore Daniel Utterback and senior Aidan McAlister also won event titles as the Bull Frogs totaled 445 points to finish second behind Bloomington North, the event team champion with 478 points. Bloomington South placed third with 340 points followed by Terre Haute North with 243 points, Southport with 223 points and Terre Haute South with 193 points.

                In the girls’ competition, Columbus North finished fifth with 247 points. Bloomington South claimed the girls’ title with 434 points. Southport was second with 355 points followed by Bloomington North with 352, Terre Haute South with 339, Columbus North and Terre Haute North with 232.

                The meet was conducted in “virtual” fashion with the six schools gathering for three two-team in-person meets because of the COVID-19 pandemic – Columbus North at Southport, Bloomington North at Bloomington South and Terre Haute North vs. Terre Haute South in the Vigo County Aquatic Center. The results of the three duals were combined to produce the six-team conference championships.

                Lee paced the Bull Frog boys, winning the 50-yard freestyle in 22.02 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 52.94. He also led off CN’s 400 free relay that prevailed in 3:21.89. Junior David Fry, McAlister and Utterback also provided legs on the winning relay.

                Utterback and McAlister claimed respective individual crowns in the 100 free and 500 free. Utterback took the former in 49.25, while McAlister touched first in the latter in 5:12.90. Utterback and McAlister also placed 2-3 in the 200 free with respective times of 1:53.13 and 1:54.85.

                Columbus North also placed second in the 200 medley relay. Lee, sophomore Pratt Badve, junior Carlos Fabian Aguilar and Utterback combined for a time of 1:42.81 in that event.

                Junior Cole Wheeler and seniors Kyan Jiles and DeShawn Austin placed 2-4-5 in diving. Wheeler totaled 369.05 points. Jiles tallied 358.45 points. Austin had 355.80 points.

                Other Bull Frog boys with top-eight finishes in individual events were Fry, fourth in the 50 free (23.49) and sixth in the 100 butterfly (58.80); Fabian Aguilar, fifth in the 200 individual medley (2:16.22) and seventh in the 100 butterfly (59.04); Badve, sixth in the 200 IM (2:18.08) and sixth in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.39); junior Matthew Goble, sixth in the 500 free (5:33.59) and seventh in the 200 free (1:58.82); freshman Isaac Proffitt, seventh in the 100 free (55.16) and seventh in the 100 back (1:04.41); and sophomore Will Russell, eighth in the 100 free (55.21).

                For the Columbus North girls, senior Adeline Rush, senior Riddhi Garg and junior Paige Maddox posted the top results. Rush finished fourth in the 100 back in 1:04.79 and seventh in the 100 fly in 1:06.96. Garg placed fifth in the 50 free in 26.09 and sixth in the 100 free in 58.00. Maddox finished fifth in the 500 free in 5:49.24 and sixth in the 200 free in 2:10.79.

                Columbus North swimming returns to action on Wednesday, Jan. 27 when it hosts the Columbus North JV Invitational. That is the program’s last competition prior to sectional meets in February.

                Columbus North hosts the girls’ sectional on Feb. 4-6, and it hosts the boys’ sectional on Feb. 18-20.

 

2021 CONFERENCE INDIANA SWIMMING

Boys Meet

                Team scores: Bloomington North 478, Columbus North 445, Bloomington South 340, Terre Haute North 243, Southport 223, Terre Haute South 193

 

Event Results

                200-yard medley relay: 1, Bloomington North (Alexi Raglin, Jeremiah Boshears, Jack Steiner, Quincy Slaper) 1:39.64; 2, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, Pratt Badve, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Daniel Utterback) 1:42.81; 3, Bloomington South (Gabriel Arthur, Collin Stedman, Adam Kovacs, Silas Bailey) 1:44.62; 4, Southport (Noah Diallo, Daniel Hiller, Blake Kottlowski, Cooper Heaton) 1:48.09; 5, Terre Haute North (Josh Ferres, Troy Oberste-Vorth, Nate Gauer, Donovan Dugger) 1:53.06; 6, Terre Haute South (Kasen Woodard, Chase Meadors, Aidan Cox, Paul Bawinkel) 2:00.86.

                200 free: 1, Evan Holloran (BS) 1:52.26; 2, Daniel Utterback (CN) 1:53.13; 3, Aidan McAlister (CN) 1:54.85; 4, Chet Paulsen (BN) 1:55.17; 5, Blake Hatcher (BN) 1:55.46; 6, Paul Murphy (BN) 1:58.62; 7, Matthew Goble (CN) 1:58.82; 8, Clark Wilson (Spt) 1:59.37; --, Sam Settle (CN) 2:14.28.

                200 individual medley: 1, Daniel Hiller (Spt) 2:03.92; 2, Alexi Raglin (BN) 2:04.48; 3, Ben Buehler (BN) 2:10.12; 4, Troy Oberste-Vorth (THN) 2:12.91; 5, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 2:16.22; 6, Pratt Badve (CN) 2:18.08; 7, Leo Wang (BN) 2:22.08; 8, Kasen Woodard (THS) 2:24.01; 11, Brock Smith (CN) 2:30.59; --, Conner Hoffman (CN) 2:37.28.

                50 free: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 22.02; 2, Nate Gauer (THN) 22.77; 3, Jack Steiner (BN) 23.12; 4, David Fry (CN) 23.49; 5, Quincy Slaper (BN) 23.51; 6, Silas Bailey (BS) 23.58; 7, Blake Kottlowski (Spt) 23.67; 8, Collin Stedman (BS) 24.30; 13, Will Russell (CN) 25.25.

                1-meter diving: 1, Ike Hults (THS) 428.20; 2, Cole Wheeler (CN) 369.05; 3, Max Miller (BN) 362.60; 4, Kyan Jiles (CN) 358.45; 5, DeShawn Austin (CN) 355.80; 6, Issa Al-Bulushi (BS) 324.95; 7, Michael Tierney (BS) 293.60; 8, Zion Taylor (BS) 290.45.

                100 butterfly: 1, Blake Kottlowski (Spt) 55.08; 2, Adam Kovacs (BS) 56.03; 3, Jack Steiner (BN) 56.43; 4, Jeremiah Boshears (BN) 57.76; 5, Nate Gauer (THN) 58.25; 6, David Fry (CN) 58.80; 7, Carlos Fabian Aguilar (CN) 59.04; 8, Luis Brown (BN) 59.54; 10, Brock Smith (CN) 1:04.16; --, Sam Settle (CN) 1:09.55.

                100 free: 1, Daniel Utterback (CN) 49.25; 2, Quincy Slaper (BN) 51.52; 3, Evan Holloran (BS) 51.61; 4, Silas Bailey (BS) 52.19; 5, Ben Dixon (BN) 52.98; 6, Takoma Pedro-Lentz (BN) 54.65; 7, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 55.16; 8, Will Russell (CN) 55.21.

                500 free: 1, Aidan McAlister (CN) 5:12.90; 2, Blake Hatcher (BN) 5:20.17; 3, Paul Murphy (BN) 5:21.39; 4, Ben Buehler (BN) 5:27.18; 5, Clark Wilson (Spt) 5:31.43; 6, Matthew Goble (CN) 5:33.59; 7, Gabriel Arthur (BS) 5:36.75; 8, Paul O’Connor (THN) 5:38.28; 13, MacLain Clock (CN) 6:15.38; --, Braden Seegers (CN) 6:04.46.

                200 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Evan Holloran, Silas Bailey, Collin Stedman, Adam Kovacs) 1:33.49; 2, Bloomington North (Quincy Slaper, Luis Brown, Blake Hatcher, Ben Buehler) 1:33.79; 3, Columbus North (David Fry, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Matthew Goble, Aidan McAlister) 1:34.98; 4, Southport (Blake Kottlowski, Clark Wilson, Noah Diallo, Daniel Hiller) 1:37.12; 5, Terre Haute South (Paul Hegna, Bryson Howe, Kasen Woodard, Christopher Chow) 1:45.91; 6, Terre Haute North (Ian Gadberry, Gage Cervantes, Paul O’Connor, Patrick O’Connor) 1:49.34.

                100 backstroke: 1, Christopher Lee (CN) 52.94; 2, Alexi Raglin (BN) 54.64; 3, Chet Paulsen (BN) 58.72; 4, Ben Dixon (BN) 1:00.26; 5, Noah Diallo (Spt) 1:01.59; 6, Gabriel Arthur (BS) 1:02.61; 7, Isaac Proffitt (CN) 1:04.41; 8, Gage Cervantes (THN) 1:05.30; 10, MacLain Clock (CN) 1:07.80; --, Daniel Gutierrez (CN) 1:14.15.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Jeremiah Boshears (BN) 1:00.68; 2, Troy Oberste-Vorth (THN) 1:03.64; 3, Daniel Hiller (Spt) 1:04.06; 4, Adam Kovacs (BS) 1:06.49; 5, Ryan Collins (BN) 1:07.03; 6, Pratt Badve (CN) 1:07.39; 7, Hunter Tang (BN) 1:08.44; 8, Donovan Dugger (THN) 1:08.60; 10, Conner Hoffman (CN) 1:15.98; 12, Jude Abdullah (CN) 1:17.47; --, Braden Seegers (CN) 1:22.59.

                400 free relay: 1, Columbus North (Christopher Lee, David Fry, Aidan McAlister, Daniel Utterback) 3:21.89; 2, Bloomington North (Alexi Raglin, Blake Hatcher, Ben Buehler, Jeremiah Boshears) 3:27.89; 3, Bloomington South (Evan Holloran, Gabriel Arthur, Sam Stonier, Ahmed Al Bulushi) 3:37.50; 4, Terre Haute North (Troy Oberste-Vorth, Patrick O’Connor, Donovan Dugger, Nate Gauer) 3:42.20; 5, Southport (Clark Wilson, Angel Carares, Daniel Sanchez, Cooper Heaton) 3:49.88; 6, Terre Haute South (Kasen Woodard, Chase Meadors, Aidan Cox, Paul Bawinkel) 3:56.58.

 

Girls Meet

                Team scores: Bloomington South 434, Southport 355, Bloomington North 352, Terre Haute South 339, Columbus North 247, Terre Haute North 232

 

Event Results

                200 medley relay: 1, Southport (Caroline Reinke, Karlie Dodd, Madeline Jarvis, Emme Egan) 1:53.65; 2, Bloomington South (Gillian Boggs, Chloe Talbert, Grace Nelson, Sydney Anderson) 1:53.76; 3, Bloomington North (Annie Murer, Lucy Mitchell, Ashley Freel, Karen Tabbal) 1:54.09; 4, Columbus North (Adeline Rush, Jocelyn Carroll, Riddhi Garg, Karissa Bevis) 1:59.56; 5, Terre Haute South (Murphy Moore, Demme Hancewicz, Lyric Irish, Haley Sakbun) 2:03.13; 6, Terre Haute North (Katie Templeton, Caroline Gauer, Madison Myers, Maya McNichols) 2:19.95.

                200 free: 1, Kristina Paegle (BS) 1:53.77; 2, Caroline Reinke (Spt) 1:57.99; 3, Haley Sakbun (THS) 2:01.16; 4, Sophie Mitchell (Spt) 2:04.90; 5, Alice Arnold (BS) 2:06.15; 6, Paige Maddox (CN) 2:10.79; 7, Lucy Tait (BS) 2:13.81; 8, Delani Fisher (BN) 2:14.17; 11, Brooke Meek (CN) 2:16.75; 15, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 2:32.42; --, Bailey King (CN) 2:59.96.

                200 individual medley: 1, Ashley Freel (BN) 2:15.25; 2, Karlie Dodd (Spt) 2:21.33; 3, Chloe Talbert (BS) 2:22.29; 4, Demme Hancewicz (THS) 2:22.45; 5, Gillian Boggs (BS) 2:24.22; 6, Lucy Mitchell (BN) 2:26.24; 7, Murphy Moore (THS) 2:26.75; 8, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 2:29.31; 9, Paige Sherlock (CN) 2:30.26; 13, Lauren Brault (CN) 2:36.67; 16, Abbi Henderson (CN) 3:02.10.

                50 free: 1, Emme Egan (Spt) 25.14; 2, Sydney Anderson (BS) 25.54; 3, Noelle Bryan (Spt) 26.02; 4, Karen Tabbal (BN) 26.03; 5, Riddhi Garg (CN) 26.09; 6, Macey Mong (THS) 26.45; 7, Charissa Chow (THS) 27.17; 8, Nevaeh Lauritzen (THN) 27.31; 14, Karissa Bevis (CN) 28.49; 17, Emma Walker (CN) 30.00.

                1-meter diving: 1, Ava Rose (THS) 473.30; 2, Grace Foltz (THS) 472.40; 3, Ava Thompson (THS) 433.75; 4, Marleyla Wiltz (BS) 365.45; 5, Logan Matherly (BN) 339.90; 6, Khloe Hoar (THN) 325.30; 7, Haylee Chumley (THN) 320.35; 8, Claire Lutz (BS) 298.00; 9, Helen Alderfer (CN) 297.45; 12, Claire Bugert (CN) 228.25; 13, Emily Martin (CN) 214.85.

                100 butterfly: 1, Ashley Freel (BN) 1:00.59; 2, Madeline Jarvis (Spt) 1:00.94; 3, Annie Demchak (THN) 1:02.68; 4, Lyric Irish (THS) 1:04.71; 5, Grace Nelson (BS) 1:04.93; 6, Annalise Coyne (BS) 1:05.20; 7, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:06.96; 8, Lucy Hiller (Spt) 1:07.62; 10, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 1:11.96; 16, Natalie Brown (CN) 1:27.55.

                100 free: 1, Kristina Paegle (BS) 52.34; 2, Emme Egan (Spt) 55.27; 3, Noelle Bryan (Spt) 55.96; 4, Sydney Anderson (BS) 56.50; 5, Alice Arnold (BS) 56.79; 6, Riddhi Garg (CN) 58.00; 7, Macey Mong (THS) 58.39; 8, Nevaeh Lauritzen (THN) 59.00; 14, Karissa Bevis (CN) 1:03.59; 16, Maria Cena Zavala (CN) 1:09.51.

                500 free: 1, Haley Sakbun (THS) 5:22.97; 2, Alexandra Eakin (BS) 5:24.65; 3, Madison Myers (THN) 5:32.62; 4, Lucy Hiller (Spt) 5:42.01; 5, Paige Maddox (CN) 5:49.24; 6, Adriana Terry (BN) 5:56.58; 7, Maria Hillyer (THS) 5:57.97; 8, Lucy Tait (BS) 5:59.70; 10, Brooke Meek (CN) 6:02.80; 12, Lauren Brault (CN) 6:07.29.

                200 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Kristina Paegle, Sydney Anderson, Grace Nelson, Alice Arnold) 1:42.19; 2, Southport (Noelle Bryan, Sophie Mitchell, Madeline Jarvis, Karlie Dodd) 1:42.59; 3, Bloomington North (Karen Tabbal, Lucy Mitchell, Annie Murer, Ashley Freel) 1:43.51; 4, Terre Haute South (Charissa Chow, Murphy Moore, Maria Hillyer, Macey Mong) 1:48.71; 5, Terre Haute North (Caroline Gauer, Annie Demchak, Katie Templeton, Nevaeh Lauritzen) 1:49.27; 6, Columbus North (Paige Sherlock, Jocelyn Carroll, Brooke Meek, Karissa Bevis) 1:51.70.

                100 backstroke: 1, Caroline Reinke (Spt) 59.39; 2, Gillian Boggs (BS) 1:04.26; 3, Annie Demchak (THN) 1:04.45; 4, Adeline Rush (CN) 1:04.79; 5, Murphy Moore (THS) 1:05.48; 6, Delani Fisher (BN) 1:06.35; 7, Ellie Baldomero (BN) 1:08.44; 8, Annie Murer (BN) 1:08.81; 16, Emma Walker (CN) 1:23.20; 17, Natalie Brown (CN) 1:29.64.

                100 breaststroke: 1, Lucy Mitchell (BN) 1:10.99; 2, Chloe Talbert (BS) 1:11.28; 3, Bella Buehler (BN) 1:13.34; 4, Demme Hancewicz (THS) 1:13.70; 5, Madison Myers (THN) 1:13.81; 6, Grace Nelson (BS) 1:14.04; 7, Karlie Dodd (Spt) 1:14.37; 8, Sophie Mitchell (Spt) 1:16.03; 11, Jocelyn Carroll (CN) 1:17.37; 12, Paige Sherlock (CN) 1:19.66; 16, Abbi Henderson (CN) 1:26.62.

                400 free relay: 1, Southport (Emme Egan, Madeline Jarvis, Noelle Bryan, Caroline Reinke) 3:41.21; 2, Bloomington South (Kristina Paegle, Alice Arnold, Gillian Boggs, Annalise Coyne) 3:48.59; 3, Terre Haute South (Lyric Irish, Macey Mong, Demme Hancewicz, Haley Sakbun) 3:52.64; 4, Columbus North (Paige Sherlock, Brooke Meek, Adeline Rush, Riddhi Garg) 4:00.42; 5, Terre Haute North (Nevaeh Lauritzen, Joanna Phillips, Madison Myers, Annie Demchak) 4:03.21; 6, Bloomington North (Ali Somes, Delani Fisher, Bella Buehler, Kaitlyn Young) 4:09.29.

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement