Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won!

Headlines.

Headline

2 months ago by Pat McKee

23 Columbus North athletes, 3 Bull Dog coaches receive honors from Conference Indiana

                Twenty-three athletes and three coaches from Columbus North have earned honors from Conference Indiana in the seven spring sports for the 2018-19 school year.

                Twenty Bull Dogs were chosen first-team all-conference, while three CN athletes were selected honorable mention all-conference. In addition, baseball coach Ben McDaniel, unified track coach Nathan VanDeventer and softball coach Ron McDonald were cited as Conference Indiana Coach of the Year in the respective sports.

                Athletes recognized were:

                >> Baseball – Austin Bode, Casper Clark, Parker Maddox, Jakob Meyer, Grant Trinkle. Honorable mention: Homare Takauchi.

                >> Softball – Rachel Cowan, Bailey Lofton, Sierra Norman, Meghan Waggoner. Honorable mention: Peri Foust.

                >> Boys track – Preston Terrell.

                >> Girls track – Adrienne Salemme.

                >> Boys golf – Henry Kiel, Luke Schnieder, Drew Smith. Honorable mention: Jackson Kerber.

                >> Girls tennis – Ali Bergman, Eva Chevalier, Jaline Tay, Ashlie Wilson.

                >> Unified track – James Dwyer, Max Wilson.

                The full announcement of all-conference honors is below.

 

***

                Athletes and coaches from the Conference Indiana high schools have been recognized in seven sports with 2018-19 spring all-conference honors.

                Athletes in baseball, softball and girls tennis were selected during a meeting of conference coaches on Thursday, May 30. Athletes in boys track, girls track and boys golf have known of their selections since the conference meet in their sport because accolades in each are based on performance in those events. Athletes in unified track previously were notified of their selection; each school designated two unified track athletes for all-conference accolades following the Conference Indiana unified track meet on April 28.

                Coach of the Year awards go to the champion coach in each sports. Those receiving Coach of the Year honors are Ben McDaniel of Columbus North in baseball; Ron McDonald of Columbus North in softball; Janet Rowe of Terre Haute South in girls tennis; Brian Muelhlhaus of Bloomington North in boys golf; Justin Helmer of Bloomington North in boys track and in girls track; Nathan VanDeventer of Columbus North in unified track.

                Athletes and coaches from Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus North, Southport, Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South were considered for honors in all seven sports.

 

CONFERENCE INDIANA

2018-19 SPRING SPORTS HONORS

 

BASEBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Austin Bode, Columbus North

     Casper Clark, Columbus North

     Chris Cole, Bloomington South

     Adam Craig, Terre Haute North

     Mason David, Bloomington South

     Harry Deliyannis, Bloomington North

     Tristan Elder, Terre Haute North

     Ryan Lezon, Southport

     Parker Maddox, Columbus North

     Jakob Meyer, Columbus North

     Brayton Reed, Terre Haute South

     Colby Reed, Bloomington South

     Avery Short, Southport

     Dylan Steele, Bloomington North

     Aaron Steinfeldt, Bloomington North

     Wil Stockman, Bloomington South

     Grant Trinkle, Columbus North

     Cole Whitlock, Terre Haute South

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Jack Gallagher, Sam Klein, Xavier Trueblood

     Bloomington South: Sean Azcui

     Columbus North: Homare Takauchi

     Southport: Nick Lind, Jack Vanover

     Terre Haute North: Will Kelly

     Terre Haute South: Dillon Kinnett

 

     Coach of the Year: Ben McDaniel, Columbus North

 

SOFTBALL

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Katy Alexander, Bloomington North

     Caitlyn Boteler, Bloomington North

     Jasey Conn, Terre Haute North

     Rachel Cowan, Columbus North

     Lizzie Halstead, Bloomington South

     Erniey Hursey, Southport

     Deb Jones, Bloomington North

     Bailey Lofton, Columbus North

     Haley Matlock, Southport

     Vanessa Miller, Southport

     Emme Morris, Terre Haute South

     Sierra Norman, Columbus North

     Christina Richards, Terre Haute North

     Lauren Sackett, Terre Haute South

     Addison Smodilla, Terre Haute North

     Jasper Sons, Bloomington South

     Meghan Waggoner, Columbus North

     Jessica Young, Bloomington South

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington North: Cassie Hayes

     Bloomington South: Riley Saddlemire

     Columbus North: Peri Foust

     Southport: Emily Maiden, Yasmin McClellan

     Terre Haute North: Shelby Downey, Madison Newman, Jordyn Rice

     Terre Haute South: Olivia Hatch

 

     Coach of the Year: Ron McDonald, Columbus North

 

BOYS TRACK

All-Conference Indiana

          4x800: Bloomington North (Paul Rushton, Griffin Bruce, Mason Childers, Henry Streib) 8:11.47

          110 hurdles: Brayden Bender, Terre Haute South, 15.12

          100: Nathan Jenkins, Bloomington North, 10.97

          1,600: Wil Zinkan, Bloomington South, 4:19.30

          4x100: Bloomington North (Nathan Jenkins, Teddy Waxler, Joseph Barbu, Cooper Macy) 44.24

          400: Daxton Schmidt, Bloomington South, 51.19

          300 hurdles: Mischa Dzubay, Bloomington South, 41.37

          800: Paul Rushton, Bloomington North, 1:58.28

          200: Nathan Jenkins, Bloomington North, 22.94

          3,200: Ian Shaw, Bloomington South, 9:34.70

          4x400: Terre Haute North (Jedidiah Shaw, Joshua Readinger, Stephen Burchyett, Jonnathan Wyrick) 3:27.90

          Long jump: Nathan Jenkins, Bloomington North, 21-2

          High jump: Preston Terrell, Columbus North, 6-4

          Discus: Jason Swarens, Terre Haute South, 162-7

          Shot put: Jason Swarens, Terre Haute South, 61-9¾

          Pole vault: Santiago Imeroni, Terre Haute North, 13-0

 

Coach of the Year: Justin Helmer, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS TRACK

All-Conference Indiana

          4x800: Bloomington North (Kayli Clark, Mackenzie Carver, Quinn Wilson, Mya Hagerty) 9:45.44

          100 hurdles: Kyla Kante, Bloomington North, 15.24

          100: Hadley Abram, Bloomington North, 12.63

          1,600: Bea Cakmak, Bloomington North, 5:17.17

          4x100: Bloomington North (Kyla Kante, Hadley Abram, Sydney Feagans, Taylor Storm) 50.53

          400: Amiyah Davis, Bloomington South, 59.88

          300 hurdles: Kayli Clark, Bloomington North, 47.09

          800: Bea Cakmak, Bloomington North, 2:22.83

          200: Hadley Abram, Bloomington North, 26.02

          3,200: Abbey Armstrong, Bloomington North, 11:29.55

          4x400: Bloomington North (Javenique Roberts, Hadley Abram, Taylor Storm, Kayli Clark) 4:06.56

          Long jump: Faye Bryan, Bloomington South, 16-7

          High jump: Faye Bryan, Bloomington South, 5-2

          Discus: Lauren England, Terre Haute South, 140-10

          Shot put: Lauren England, Terre Haute South, 41-1½

          Pole vault: Adrienne Salemme, Columbus North, 11-3

 

    Coach of the Year: Justin Helmer, Bloomington North

 

BOYS GOLF

All-Conference Indiana

     Player, School                             Score

1, Henry Kiel, Columbus North                       71

2, Jace Day, Bloomington North                    73

2, Drew Todd, Bloomington South                  73

4, Evan Todd, Bloomington North                   74

5, Drew Smith, Columbus North                    75

5, Seth Kestranek, Bloomington South          75

5, Thomas Tierney, Bloomington South          75

8, Logan Vernon, Bloomington North              76

9, Nate Till, Bloomington North                              77

10, Luke Schneider, Columbus North             79

10, Ethan Kopp, Bloomington South                79

 

Honorable Mention
12, Jackson Kerber, Columbus North             80

12, Sam Bowen, Terre Haute North               80

14, Darin Woodley, Bloomington North           81

15, Jacob Paine, Bloomington South               83

 

    Coach of the Year: Brian Muehlhaus, Bloomington North

 

GIRLS TENNIS

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Paige Bennett, Terre Haute South

     Ali Bergman, Columbus North

     Joy Bhattacharya, Bloomington North

     Eva Chevalier, Columbus North

     Isabel Flynn, Bloomington North

     Maya Mills, Bloomington South

     Breanna Rogers, Terre Haute South

     Lauren Rowe, Terre Haute South

     Andrea Saylor, Terre Haute South

     Averie Shore, Terre Haute North

     Jaline Tay, Columbus North

     Ashlie Wilson, Columbus North

 

Honorable Mention

     Bloomington South: Natalie Hall

     Southport: Maddie Lukas, Brook Madon, Aubrey Popovic

     Terre Haute North: Anna Dubois, Lauren Hadley

 

     Coach of the Year: Janet Rowe, Terre Haute South

 

UNIFIED TRACK

All-Conference Indiana

First Team

     Austin Brown, Southport

     Neko Chamberlin, Terre Haute South

     Ronnie Cooper, Terre Haute North

     James Dwyer, Columbus North

     Aronel Evans, Terre Haute South

     Justin Inanloo, Terre Haute North

     Branden Kery, Southport

     Maggie Loring, Bloomington South

     Brandon Queen, Bloomington South

     Shinem-Markell Ross, Bloomington North

     Shelby Storm, Bloomington North

     Max Wilson, Columbus North

 

     Coach of the Year: Nathan VanDeventer, Columbus North

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement