Skip Navigation

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 37 state championships have been won and home of 18 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Headlines.

Headline

7 months ago by Pat McKee

T. Smith, Malone, Pruitt and Salemme post victories in season-opening indoor track meet

                BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Sophomore Tucker Smith posted a mark better than the school record in the shot put on Tuesday evening (March 3), leading the Columbus North track teams in the Bloomington Invitational at Indiana University.

                Senior Ben Malone, junior Collin Pruitt and senior Adrienne Salemme joined Smith in claiming blue ribbons for the Bull Dogs, who showed good potential in their season-opening indoor competition.

                Smith won the boys’ shot put in 60 feet, 3½ inches, a distance better than the school record of 58-2¾ that he set during his freshman season. Official school records are set during the outdoor season, however.

                Malone captured the boys’ 60-meter hurdles in 8.79 seconds, while Pruitt took the boys’ 1,600 in 4:34.42 and senior teammate Carson Littrell placed second in 4:46.77. Salemme prevailed in the girls’ pole vault by clearing 10-6.

                Juniors David Sandusky and J.J. Montgomery also excelled in the shot put, while senior Sydney Wheeler joined Salemme as a pole vault leader. Sandusky placed third at 51-1½ and Montgomery finished fifth at 44-7 in the boys’ shot put. Wheeler placed third in the girls’ pole vault at 8-6.

                Other events with two top-six finishers included the girls’ shot put, where junior Emily Herndon and sophomore Alivia Steinkoenig placed second and fifth with respective marks of 38-3 and 32-10¼; the girls’ high jump, where freshman Emma Long and sophomore Charly Kleinhenz tied for third and tied for fifth with respective clearances of 4-10 and 4-8; and the girls’ 60-meter dash, where juniors La’Monica Smith and Helena Ho finished fourth and fifth with respective times of 8.10 and 8.18.

                Other top-six efforts in individual events included sophomore Evan Carr, fourth in the boys’ 3,200 in 9:55.93; sophomore Katherine Rumsey, fourth in the girls’ 3,200 in 13:16.82; senior Kennedy Kerber, fourth in the girls’ 1,600 in 5:45.07; and sophomore Bryant Trinkle, sixth in the long jump at 18-2½.

                In addition, the Bull Dogs fared well in several relays. They included the boys’ 4x800 relay, second in 8:41.49; the boys’ distance medley relay, second in 10:49.14; the girls’ 4x800 relay, second in 9:54.30; the girls’ 4x200 relay, third in 1:52.80; the girls’ DMR, third in 14:21.01; the boys’ 4x200 relay, fourth in 1:36.90; and the boys’ 4x400 relay, fourth in 3:54.58.

                “We are quite pleased to complete the first big step on this journey (of a season),” CN boys coach Trent Hillenburg said. “Highlights included how the young 4x800 competed and the way that Collin Pruitt and Carson Littrell worked together to finish 1-2 in the 1,600. … I think everyone took away something positive from the evening and all had one thing to learn from.”

                Columbus North returns to action at 6 p.m. next Wednesday (March 11) when it takes part in the Bloomington North Indoor Invitational back at the IU facility.

 

AT INDIANA UNIVERSITY

Bloomington Indoor

Boys

                60 hurdles: 1, Ben Malone (CN) 8.79 (8.86 in qualifying); na, Felix Lawson (CN) na (9.19 in qualifying); 12, Jack Wright (CN) 10.87.

                60: 1, Zack Raake (Edgewood) 7.22; 10, Charlie Winick (CN) 7.57; 11, Giovani Alejandro (CN) 7.60; 14, Travon Wade (CN) 7.64.

                3,200: 1, Josh Miller (Bloomington South) 9:45.38; 4, Evan Carr (CN) 9:55.93; 7, Sam Hobbeheydar (CN) 10:14.69.

                4x800: 1, Bloomington North 8:29.68; 2, Columbus North (Clayton Guthrie, Mendez, Austin Pulkowski, Andy Stohr) 8:41.49.

                4x200: 1, Bloomington North 1:34.70; 4, Columbus North (Charlie Winick, Ben Malone, Felix Lawson, Bryant Trinkle) 1:36.90.

                1,600: 1, Collin Pruitt (CN) 4:34.42; Carson Littrell (CN) 4:46.77.

                Distance medley relay: 1, Bloomington South 10:40.09; 2, Columbus North (Matt Newell, Collin Pruitt, Carson Littrell, Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff) 10:49.14.

                4x400: 1, Bloomington North 3:42.83; 4, Columbus North (Aaron Krider, Ramirez, Jack Wright, Adam Saad) 3:54.58.

                Shot put: 1, Tucker Smith (CN) 60-3½; 3, David Sandusky (CN) 51-1½; 5, J.J. Montgomery (CN) 44-7.

                Long jump: 1, Blake Love (Edgewood) 20-8½; 6, Bryant Trinkle (CN) 18-2½; 10, Mathew Hager (CN) 16-8.

                Pole vault: 1, Will Staggs (South Knox) 13-0; 7 (tie), Carson Reedy (CN) 9-0.

                High jump: 1, Jacob Townsend (Evansville North) 6-6; 7 (tie), Jack Wright (CN) 5-2.

 

Girls

                60 hurdles: 1, Zoe Sullivan (Warren Central) 9.09; 7, Emma Gray (CN) 10.69 (10.64 in qualifying); 10, Sasha Goodlow (CN) 11.28; 13, Lydia Trimpe (CN) 11.64.

                60: 1, Kiyah Yeast (Center Grove) 7.70; 4, La’Monica Smith (CN) 8.10 (8.20 in qualifying); 5, Helena Ho (CN) 8.18 (8.19 in qualifying); 19, Nya Davis (CN) 8.75.

                3,200: 1, Lily Myers (Bloomington South) 12:20.37; 4, Katherine Rumsey (CN) 13:16.82; 8, Emily Titus (CN) 14:50.00.

                4x800: 1, Bloomington North 9:46.76; 2, Columbus North (Lily Baker, Jessica Meza, Julie Klaus, Mackenzie Barnett) 9:54.30.

                4x200: 1, Warren Central 1:42.16; 3, Columbus North (Helena Ho, La’Monica Smith, Erin Rawlins, Nya Davis) 1:52.80.

                1,600: 1, Annalyssa Crain (Edgewood) 5:08.92; 4, Kennedy Kerber (CN) 5:45.07.

                Distance medley relay: 1, Bloomington North 13:15.13; 3, Columbus North (Madysin Perry, Jessica Meza, Ellen White, Megan Seager)14:21.01.

                4x400: 1, Warren Central 4:02.49; 9, Columbus North (Erin Rawlins, Kate Falkner, Alaina Scholl, Emma Long) 4:43.02.

                Shot put: 1, Erionna Hamilton (Warren Central) 38-10½; 2, Emily Herndon (CN) 38-3; 5, Alivia Steinkoenig (CN) 32-10¼.

                Long jump: 1, Kyla Kante (Bloomington North) 16-8½; 7, Helena Ho (CN) 14-11½; 11, La’Monica Smith (CN) 12-9.

                Pole vault: 1, Adrienne Salemme (CN) 10-6; 3, Sydney Wheeler (CN) 8-6.

                High jump: 1 (tie), Ilissia Martin (Bloominton South) and Katie Pogue (Evansville North), both 5-0; 3 (tie), Emma Long (CN) 4-10; 5 (tie), Charly Kleinhenz (CN) 4-8.

 

 

Back
https://columbusnorthathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement