Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 39 state championships have been won and home of 22 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

.

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 39 state championships have been won and home of 22 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Columbus North Athletics

Home of the Bull Dogs - where 39 state championships have been won and home of 22 ihsaa mental attitude award winners!

Previous Next

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

       December 3, 2021 - Class 3A third-ranked Silver Creek came to Memorial Gymnasium and the host Bull Dogs were up to the challenge, winning 52-35, and improving t...

Read More
Boys Swim & Dive

Yesterday

       December 3, 2021 - The boys and girls swimming and diving teams traveled to Seymour on Thursday (Dec 2) and the boys came away with their first victory of the season, outscoring the Owls 122-61.  The girls fell 104-82 in a very competitive meet.      The boys grabbed victories in 11-of-12 events, including the 200 yd medley relay (Daniel Utterback, Prat Badve, Carlos Fabian Aguilar, Isaac Proffitt - 1:44.88), 200 free (David Fry - 1:53.07), 50 free (Utterback - 22:18), 1-m diving (Cole Wheeler - 207.75), 100 butterfly (Utterback - 54.48), 100 free (Fabian Aguilar - 51.68), 500 free (Goble - 5:20.45), 200 free relay (Fry, Fabian Aguilar, Goble, Utterback - 1:33.85), 100 backstroke (Fry - 58.91), 100 Breaststroke (Jude Abdallah - 1:09.81), and 400 free relay (Goble, Proffitt, Abdallah, Fry - 3:31.16).      In the girls’ races, Columbus North finished first in the 200 free (Paige Maddox - 2:11.18), 1-m diving (Lydia Putney - 156.95), 100 free (Brooke Meek - 1:00.26), 500 free (Lauren Brault - 5:56.77), and 100 breaststroke (Abigail Henderson - 1:22.69).      Complete event results are available HERE ...

Read More

     December 2, 2021 - The Columbus North Student Assembly is sponsoring its annual canned food drive and is partnering with the North Athletics Department this Friday (Dec 3) to incre...

Read More

       November 29, 2021 - Head Coach Tim Bless and the Columbus North football team recently held their end-of-season banquet and released their list of post season a...

Read More

     November 28, 2021 - The family of Bull Dog teacher and athletics announcer Norm Lewis was presented a banner honoring the long-time supporter of Columbus North Athletics who p...

Read More

       November 28, 2021 - Ice cold shooting combined with early foul trouble was not a good recipe for the boys basketball team as they hosted Seymour on Saturday eve...

Read More

     November 27, 2021 - The Bull Dog wrestling team got their season underway at Jeffersonville's Turkey Tussle on Wednesday, November 24.  The Bull Dog varsity team beat Cory...

Read More
Boys Swim & Dive

1 week ago

       November 27, 2021 - The boys and girls swimming and diving teams fell to North Central in a dual meet on Saturday morning (Nov 27).  The boys team fell 125-55, and the girls lost 144-41.  The Bull Frogs won both diving events as Ella Grey Partin won the girls event with a score of 145.2.  Cole Wheeler won the boys division with a 175.35 six-dive total.      The Frogs grabbed second-place finishes in the boys 200-yd medley relay (David Fry, Prat Badve, Brock Smith, and Isaac Proffitt), boys diving (Roberto Cantin), boys 200-yd freestyle relay (Carlos Fabien Aguilar, Badve, Smith, and Matthew Goble), and the boys 400-yd freestyle relay (Fry, Goble, Proffitt, and Fabien Aguilar).       For complete meet results, click HERE ...

Read More

       November 27, 2021 - Following three straight road games, the Columbus North girls basketball team (5-2) was back in Memorial Gymnasium for an afternoon matchup ...

Read More
https://columbusnorthathletics.org